1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Chimp Challenge Tech Assistance Thread

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by BUCK NASTY, Apr 27, 2010.

  1. msgclb

    msgclb

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    I did a Google search for 'vmware player 3.0 proxy' and this was one of the links. If that doesn't work then maybe you can find one with a search of your own. Good luck.

    Make sure you use v3.0.0 as v3.0.1 only allows 4 cores for some reason.
     
  2. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Does this PPD look about right guys?

    [​IMG]
     
  3. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
  4. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Depends on the work unit. I'm only folding on a single GPU on it, btw.

    I'm more concerned about CPU output. Never folded on the SMP client before. Note that I am clocked at 3.6Ghz, for heat reasons.

    And with 6GB of ram, would it benefit me to allow big work units.
     
  5. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    I would say thats about right for your CPU
    my i7@3.9ghz is ~16k ppd so half of that would be 8k and take off alittle for the lower clocks and the ATI client taking up CPU cycles. Looks fine to me :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. mstenholm

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,051 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,155
    I'm stock 2650 miles from my rigs and I will not be back on time for the kick-off. Damn. Will try to make up for it when I do come back. Good speed folders
     
    [Ion] says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. crush3r

    crush3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    346 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    I'd like to represent TPU with some i7 Powarr but I'm completely lost in the whole VMWare business, what do i need to fold on this i7?
     
  8. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,787 (6.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Well, as you only have 3GB of RAM you can't run -bigadv, but at 3.8ghz you should get ~16k PPD running SMP2 (see guide in first post), at 4.5ghz you'd get a good bit more (20k+ PPD due to better bonuses)
     
    crush3r says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. crush3r

    crush3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    346 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Thanks, ambients aren't on my side at the moment and at 3.8 she loads at ~75. Not too comfortable having it much higher than that. I'll set it up now and see how it goes :toast:
     
  10. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,787 (6.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Ambients are a bit of an issue, at 3.4ghz on my X4 I'm getting close to 60C load (highest I tolerate for AMD CPUs) with up to 90F ambients...hopefully the Corsair H50 which is due to arrive Wednesday will help :cool:
    You'll need the passkey in order to get the bonuses, and enter the username/team as ChimPowerUp and 50711, respectively. PM me for the passkey :toast:
     
    crush3r says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. crush3r

    crush3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    346 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    One more thing, will SMP2 use all 8 threads, it says "SMP is mainly for Dual Core and Quad Core CPU's" and do I need to do the bit with replacing the exe with win32 one? I'm on win7 64
     
  12. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,787 (6.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    I've never used SMP2, so you'll need to check w/ one of the experts here (I've only ever used quads and duals), but if you add the -smp 8 flag to the shortcut (along with -smp -advmethods) you should use all 8 threads)
     
    crush3r says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. crush3r

    crush3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    346 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Could an i7 pro chime in? Cheers Ion!
     
    [Ion] says thanks.
  14. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,787 (6.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    PM Buck Nasty or p_o_s_pc, I know they've both had practical experience with i7s (and SMP), I've only had practical experience with the latter and theoretical experience with both (reading :rolleyes:)
     
    p_o_s_pc and crush3r say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. crush3r

    crush3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    346 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    I set it up according to the 'How to set up Windows SMP/SMP2 CPU Client' thread and I'm getting this
    [​IMG]

    Any ideas?

    EDIT: Re-ran install.bat and it's working now, but only on 1 thread?!


    EDIT 2: It's now running at 50% cpu usage?
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2010
  16. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,642 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    SMP2 will use all eight cores with the flags: -smp 8 -advmethods -verbosity 9

    I found that the VMware image is more responsive than the windows client when running non-bigadv WUs. You can use the -bigadv FAQ that I had. Instead of running the command ./fah6 -bigadv -smp 7 or 8, you can just do ./fah6 -advmethods -smp 8 and watch it fly:D
     
    crush3r says thanks.
  17. crush3r

    crush3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    346 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    It's now running all 8. If the system's unstable will it tell me on the spot when it has an error or just wait till the end of the WU and say it's not valid?
     
  18. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,642 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    You will get errors once it starts folding, usually right away if your rig is unstable.
     
    crush3r says thanks.
  19. dustyshiv

    dustyshiv

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    504 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    386
    Location:
    Dubai, U.A.E
    Guys,

    Could anyone please tell me the smp and bigadv WU assignment servers? I am not getting assigned a WU.

    Ping to these servers get me 4 replies. But when I open these in a browser on port 80 or 8080, it says blocked.

    171.64.65.54
    130.237.232.140
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. msgclb

    msgclb

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    All of my bigadv rigs use this assignment server.

    171.62.108.22

    You might be interested in this Folding@home server status link
     
  21. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    I have never owned a 8600GT before but would you say ~2.1k PPD is good for the GPU? (shaders at 1650mhz) 353pt WU btw
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,787 (6.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    That's incredible, I got ~1700 on 353pt WUs on an EVGA 8600GTS SSC, less on larger WUs (down to ~1400 on 1888s)
     
    p_o_s_pc says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    the SMP 2 client WILL run on all 8threads WITHOUT using any flags. The new A3 core added support for 8threads. All you have to do is setup the SMP2 client like normal and all is good :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    guys, does everything seem to be working fine?

    [​IMG]
     
  25. hertz9753

    hertz9753

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,085 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    473
    Location:
    Bismarck, ND
    Posting to receive updates.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page