1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Chimp Challenge Tech Assistance Thread

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by BUCK NASTY, Apr 27, 2010.

  1. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    @CP Looks good to me :)
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. mosheen

    mosheen

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    321 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Who's folding on ATI???
    It is messing with my CPU client. And thats with the appropriate environment variables.
    CPU@3.5ghz
    GPU@725mhz

    CPU alone = 9000-10000 PPD
    CPU+GPU = 3000 PPD CPU
    3000 PPD GPU

    According to HFM.

    I guess i'll have to concentrate on CPU only.

    Anyone having the same problem??
  3. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    I just posted mine two posts ago, I got a 5770 going.

    When I get home today, I'll go on about getting both 5770's to crunch, boost the output for the team a bit :D. They are in crossfire so one is not crunching at the moment.
    Last edited: May 4, 2010
  4. mosheen

    mosheen

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    321 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    GPU client works fine, but getting 3500 PPD on a 5850 sucks.
  5. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,787 (6.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    That, unfortunately, is what ATi owners must put up with (at least for now), I switched my HD5670 out for a G80 8800GTS just for F@H, it's about equal in games but easily holds 3.5-4x the PPD
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,477 (3.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,581
    So I set-up one of my i7 920 crunchers to fold using -bigadv.
    I checked how much ram was showing in windows (6 GB) and then un-installed Boinc. I then followed the steps Bog outlined and got it running (or so I thought). It would start running and then stop. I had to re-start the computer as it kept freezing:(
    I then opened Task Manager and realized it said that I had 4 GB :mad:
    I then looked in windows and it stated that I had 6 GB (4 useable)...
    CPUz showed 6 GB. It was late and I had to be at work at 7:00 am, so I quit for the night.

    This was going to be the only i7 920 out of the three that was going to run -bigadv as my other two rigs only have 4 GB's each.
    I will get the other two set-up tonight (hopefully) with SMP2. This sure is a lot more work to get set-up than WCG (Boinc):cool:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,642 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    When you get to the VMWare window before you "play" the image, go to edit and increase your allocated memory from 4600 to 4800 and you should not have anymore freezing. Also, try to enable RAMdisk on the online configuration that way the image will use some of your unused HDD space instead of the RAM when it needs more memory. All of my 920's have 12GB of RAM so naturally I do not have this issue:D

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: May 4, 2010
    HammerON and thebluebumblebee say thanks.
  8. crush3r

    crush3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    346 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Is there any way to tell it which WU's to run (ie higher ppd ones) or are they just assigned randomly?
    ATM the i7 is fluctuating from 9k ppd on some wu's to 18k ppd on others, shouldn't it be the same for all WU's? :eek:
  9. Broom2455

    Broom2455

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    153 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Polk County FL
    I got instructions from Oily to set everything up, but I kept getting errors when clicking install.bat for Cpu folding. I have just installed teamviewer. Anyone help??? Please Pm if you can
  10. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Run the install.bat as an admin.

    [​IMG]
  11. Broom2455

    Broom2455

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    153 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Polk County FL
    I ran as admin, but kept getting errors :(
  12. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Post a screenshot of your errors.
  13. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,477 (3.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,581
    I was able to up the RAM to 4800 and enable RAMdisk (although it stated it was experimental):

    [​IMG]

    Going to give her another try...
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,477 (3.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,581
    Okay - I am about done with this stupid shit~!

    After I hit submit, here is what I got:
    [​IMG]
    Don't have a clue what any of that means:(

    Then after some time of no CPU usage (but memory peaking through the roof) I get this message:
    [​IMG]

    Actually that was not the pic I was looking to post, but I forgot I couldn't use screenshot because the system was soooooooo freak'n unresponsive. I coulndn't even shut her down, had to use the power button AGAIN:shadedshu

    Is my ram causing this? Did I set this up wrong? Am I just retarded (don't answer that):cry:
    When folding with the cpu, is the GPU (8400gs in this rig) being used at all?
    How do you shut the VM off once started?

    I take it I should wipe everyting and load the SMP2...
    I am really mad that this rig is not crunching (like it has been for over 5 months solid):ohwell:

    I was thinking of re-installing Win 7 64 to try and fix the stupid RAM issue (Windows states I have 6 GB, but only 4 useable; while CPUz shows 6 GB). Would I be able to run the -bigadv then????

    I could ask more questions, but will try to refrain at this point:laugh:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Yeah, even with environment variables installed, the ATI client kills my CPU client. I have only switched the ATI client off since I downloaded a brand new cpu work unit about 2 hours ago, and already the cpu ppd increased enough that my overall ppd is the same as with the ATI client running.
  16. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,642 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    @ Hammer

    Check this out:

    From the VMWare window get your IP for the config.....

    [​IMG]

    Then fire up your browser and enter the IP on the address bar.....

    [​IMG]

    Follow all the checks the I have on mine and don't forget to put a check on the "reboot on submit" to make the changes take effect.

    Finish product...

    [​IMG]
    HammerON says thanks.
  17. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,477 (3.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,581
    Too late:(
    I went ahead and changed the settings through the browser to "un-selected Bigadv" and selected "Advmethods". So far she is running really nice (although I have no idea as the FAH box tells me nothing):
    [​IMG]
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,642 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    No worries....you can always go back to this if you decide to change to bigadv ;)
  19. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,477 (3.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,581
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. hertz9753

    hertz9753

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,079 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    471
    Location:
    Bismarck, ND
  21. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,477 (3.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,581
    No shit - tell me about it:laugh:

    I have been a cruncher for over a year and it is easy to install and run~
    This is totally different. However I want to help our team succeed in this challange.
    thebluebumblebee says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,642 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    I personally do not have a good grasp on the bonus point system on the SMP2 (Core A3) but the bigadv could net you somewhere between 50K-65K points with the bonus (depending on your OC) in a 48 hour period;) on one rig . If you have multiple i7 920's like msgclb and you run bigadv on all of them......you get the picture;)
  23. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,477 (3.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,581
    Yeah that would be great; however I only have 4 GB of RAM on two of my systems.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,131 (3.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,658
    Tomorrow I will start using the -bigadv flag. Can I still use Firefox while running those WUs or does it really max out all resources?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. msgclb

    msgclb

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    After booting FAH using the web config process it doesn't show any output. This can be found in a message file. In your image you'll notice that you're at the command prompt:

    root@FAH:~#

    To display the progress of FAH at the command prompt type: [tail -f fah-out.log]

    root@FAH:~# tail -f fah-out.log
    [fah-out.log output]

    'tail -f' outputs a file but does not return to the command prompt. To stop this process you need to type: [^C]

    root@FAH:~# tail -f fah-out.log
    [fah-out.log output]
    ^C

    Now you're back to the FAH command prompt. When you want to shutdown FAH you would type: [shutdown -h now]

    root@FAH:~# shutdown -h now
    HammerON says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page