1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Chimp Challenge Tech Assistance Thread

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by BUCK NASTY, Apr 27, 2010.

  1. D.Law

    D.Law New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    PJ, SEL, MY
    Hammer: Are you sure you are running Windows 7 x64? It may be a stupid question to ask but me personal experience tells me that you are actually running 32-Bit windows. Please help post a screenshot of your System Info screen. Lastly, make sure you have VT turned on in BIOS though directed IO is optional.

    And there another user that complains about F@H... As previously mentioned, it took me 2 solid days trying to get 3 -bigadv and 9 GPU to fold properly.


    ___________________________________________________________________________________________________
    | Cruncher #1 - Core i7-980X | Cruncher #2 - Core i7-965 | Cruncher #3 - 2 x Xeon E5430 | Cruncher #4 - 2 x Xeon E5420 | Cruncher #5 - 2 x Xeon E5420 | Cruncher #6 - Core i7-920 |
    | Cruncher #7 - Core i7-920 | Cruncher #8 - Core i7-870 | Cruncher #9 - Core i7-860 | Cruncher #10 - Core i5-750 | Cruncher #11 - C2Q 9450 | Cruncher #12 - C2Q 9400 |

    Total Threads - 88
    ___________________________________________________________________________________________________
    | Folding #1 - ATI Radeon HD5870 | Folding #2 - ATI Radeon HD5870 | Folding #3 - ATI Radeon HD5850 | Folding #4 - ATI Radeon HD5850 |
    | Folding #5 - ATI Radeon HD4890 | Folding #6 - ATI Radeon HD4870 | Folding #7 - ATI Radeon HD4870 | Folding #8 - NVIDIA GTX260 | Folding #9 - NVIDIA GTX260 |
    ___________________________________________________________________________________________________
    Proudly Crunching & Folding for TPU!!!
     
  2. crush3r

    crush3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    346 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    I'm getting this 'No work to do' error, how do I fix it?
    [​IMG]
     
  3. msgclb

    msgclb

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    Sometimes a server runs out of work:banghead: and I'd guess sometimes...:confused:

    When this has happened to me, I select the client, type Ctrl-C, restart the client and hope the damn thing works.
     
    crush3r says thanks.
  4. crush3r

    crush3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    346 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    What are you copying? the client cfg file?
     
  5. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,866 (6.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,116
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Control+C in this context doesn't copy anything, it closes the FAH cleint ;) :cool:
     
    crush3r says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. crush3r

    crush3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    346 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Okay, however much I do this it refuses to work, could the servers be overloaded? Anybody else having this issue?
     
  7. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,644 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Yup two of my rigs. Let it sit there or CTRL C, reboot or restart and it will eventually pick up a WU.
     
    crush3r says thanks.
  8. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,529 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,634
    Yep Win7 64:
    [​IMG]

    Running two of the three folding rigs on Win7 64-bit and one on Vista 32-bit.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Well I went ahead and removed a 5770 from my main rig and installed it in my 2nd cruncher. This way I can have two 5770's folding :D
     
  10. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,584 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    California
    Can I have a passkey for SMP2 client pls?
     
  11. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    CP, what your 5770's getting for points?

    Highly considering buying one to replace my 4850, I know it's not a huge upgrade but it's Dx11 and some kicken green power.
     
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
  12. hertz9753

    hertz9753

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,089 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    Bismarck, ND
    YGPM:toast:
     
  13. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
  14. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,584 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    California
    My GPU client is running just fine, but SMP just popped up and exited itself, couldn't even set the settings...
     
  15. D.Law

    D.Law New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    PJ, SEL, MY
    Take a look at the link below. Don't sound like good news to me though...:shadedshu

    http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/269631-30-allowing


    ___________________________________________________________________________________________________
    | Cruncher #1 - Core i7-980X | Cruncher #2 - Core i7-965 | Cruncher #3 - 2 x Xeon E5430 | Cruncher #4 - 2 x Xeon E5420 | Cruncher #5 - 2 x Xeon E5420 | Cruncher #6 - Core i7-920 |
    | Cruncher #7 - Core i7-920 | Cruncher #8 - Core i7-870 | Cruncher #9 - Core i7-860 | Cruncher #10 - Core i5-750 | Cruncher #11 - C2Q 9450 | Cruncher #12 - C2Q 9400 |

    Total Threads - 88
    ___________________________________________________________________________________________________
    | Folding #1 - ATI Radeon HD5870 | Folding #2 - ATI Radeon HD5870 | Folding #3 - ATI Radeon HD5850 | Folding #4 - ATI Radeon HD5850 |
    | Folding #5 - ATI Radeon HD4890 | Folding #6 - ATI Radeon HD4870 | Folding #7 - ATI Radeon HD4870 | Folding #8 - NVIDIA GTX260 | Folding #9 - NVIDIA GTX260 |
    ___________________________________________________________________________________________________
    Proudly Crunching & Folding for TPU!!!
     
  16. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    When I had that issue I had a dead RAM slot :(
     
  17. hertz9753

    hertz9753

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,089 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    Bismarck, ND
    Did you try disabling UAC? What operating system?
     
  18. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,584 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    California
    I disabled that right after I finished installing Windows months ago. Windows 7 Pro x64.
     
  19. hertz9753

    hertz9753

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,089 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    Bismarck, ND
    Are you trying to run install in the smp folder? If so, try opening it without admininstrator.
     
  20. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,866 (6.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,116
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,584 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    California
    install.bat ran fine, and I have the double lines saying that it's working. When I tried to run Folding@Home exe file, cmd windows popped up and exited right after that, I couldn't even see what happened.
     
  22. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,533
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Did you delete the original exe and replace with the 6.29 binary drop-in?
     
    kid41212003 says thanks.
  23. hertz9753

    hertz9753

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,089 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    Bismarck, ND
    I was thinking that he forgot the desktop shortcut and flags. Now a question, do I need the shortcut to run the smp?
     
    kid41212003 says thanks.
  24. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,533
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    No, you can add the flags to the exe in the F@H folder and run it from there. Shortcuts add accessibility from the desktop.
     
    hertz9753 says thanks.
  25. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,584 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    California
    That was it, thanks. Got it running now.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page