1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Chimp Challenge Tech Assistance Thread

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by BUCK NASTY, Apr 27, 2010.

  1. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,571 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,682
    I have had this problem before on another rig. I re-installed Win 7 and everything was fine. I just don't want to do that know that the rig is folding.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. hertz9753

    hertz9753

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,090 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    477
    Location:
    Bismarck, ND
    With my Zeon 3570 and Asus gene II MB, if set my memory in the bios to 1600 I only get 4GB in Win Vista 64. If set it to 1333 I get 6GB.
     
  3. dustyshiv

    dustyshiv

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    504 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    386
    Location:
    Dubai, U.A.E
    Guys,

    Anyway to fold -bigadv WU without using linux?? I cant seem to get to enter any proxy info in the linux guest on VMware and thus I am not able to receive WU. As of now my i7 is folding -smp WU..but the ppd is very low. But something is better than nothing for our team in the chimp challenge!!

    Appreciate your help!!
     
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12,458 (6.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,392
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
    Nope, the only way to run -bigadv is with Linux, either in a VM or natively :( :ohwell:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Guys, I just was pointed out by a member that I was crunching under the wrong username

    How can I change that now or do I have to uninstall and install again?
     
  6. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,584 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    California
    In the properties of the shortcut, type in -configonly
     
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
  7. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Thanks that did the trick :toast:
     
  8. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    You can also just go to the folder you installed it and manually change it in client.cfg
     
  9. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,497 (3.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,107
    Hey guys I'm trying to work through this VM stuff and not sure if it's working. I'm maxing out at 100% load but I'm not sure it's working can someone clarify?

    [​IMG]
     
  10. msgclb

    msgclb

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
  11. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,497 (3.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,107
    Yup, it was working the whole time. I read through the whole configuration posts but missed that post completely.

    i7 folding and a 9600GSO goin at it :toast:
     
    msgclb and hertz9753 say thanks.
  12. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,887 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    so I crunch my cpu for a different forum but I'll throw my gpu's down for tpu maybe you will do good this year i know evga is talking smak about us on the smack talk speak easy thing and it just makes me angry lets crank it up tpu!
     
  13. hertz9753

    hertz9753

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,090 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    477
    Location:
    Bismarck, ND
    OCN? Come on in, TPU is small , but proud.:)
     
  14. DriedFrogPills

    DriedFrogPills New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    356 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Werribee, Victoria, Australia
    are the GPU work assignment servers down?
     
  15. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,324 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,878
    My ATI card is waiting for work, so maybe it's the ATI servers. Which could be bad as it's the middle of the night at Stanford.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  16. DriedFrogPills

    DriedFrogPills New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    356 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Werribee, Victoria, Australia
    yep thats my problem as well

    edit: update ATI servers working again
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2010

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page