1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Chipped some components on this PCB

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by AceAdey, Apr 22, 2012.

  1. AceAdey

    AceAdey New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    182 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Derby
    Hi,

    3 component parts what look to me like resistors broke off the PCB they are NC630 through NC632. There does not appear to be any other damage. I haven`t asked anyone but XFX. It should be possible to solder some new ones if they are identical impedance or whatever there purpose.

    I`ve got this one under an EK water block and damaged it when maintaining the res. Any ideas what shall I do with this? Because they`ve come down a bit I placed an order for a new 6870 from Amazon.

    Kind regards,

    Adrian
     
  2. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    dependant on the resistor, you can just brick the damage ( i did that to 5 broken resistors on a 3870, worked like a charm) i wouldnt do that tho, if there is anything else left, what you can do, and i take no responsibility for any damage done. was just a heads up :)
     
  3. AceAdey

    AceAdey New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    182 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Derby
    If I find the third one I will give that a try can you buy them?
     
  4. lilhasselhoffer

    lilhasselhoffer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,671 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,036
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    1) Are you even sure what you've got are resistors? NC... means absolutely nothing. They are designator for motherboard construction, not a reference to what part it is.
    2) How do you plan on getting a replacement? A chipped surface mount resistor will not have the same value as a complete one. If you install the resistor with an incorrect value you might as well be destroying the board.
    3) Can you solder? Hot air reflow is the preferential method for removing surface mount resistors. That setup is expensive. Even if you have the steady hand and room for traditional soldering irons, can you create a clean joint? A bridged trace will fry a board quite quickly.

    4) How in Hades do you chip a resistor? Perhaps the fact that you chipped a resistor speaks to a lack of ability to safely perform this task. I may be incorrect, but I'm seeing this go bad about 99% of the time.


    5) Sorry, but I've only got experience buying components in Hamburg. I don't know where else you might be able to get parts.
     
  5. AceAdey

    AceAdey New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    182 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Derby
    I hear what your saying, EK went from a deep res to shallow and hence picked up some screws which went beyond the lid and pushed into these components. I might leave it. The other option is to RMA I suppose.

    Thanks
     
  6. AceAdey

    AceAdey New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    182 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Derby
    These bits got damaged. You can see the ones put in are not identical. Does someone on here know what they should be please? I found them to be little SMD resistors.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 4, 2012
  7. largon

    largon

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,782 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    Those are filter capacitors for vGPU.
    If you replaced them with resistors you'll only waste power.
    The board would work without them.
     
    95Viper says thanks.
  8. AceAdey

    AceAdey New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    182 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Derby
    They got replaced with parts that look similar. Don't know what they are. If I had some that were the same it would be better.
     
  9. AceAdey

    AceAdey New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    182 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Derby
    Remove or find same components? I'm told its scrambled.
     
  10. largon

    largon

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,782 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    ...

    Take them out.

    If you actually want to replace them with proper parts you need to desolder one of the good ones in that row and get it measured for capacitance. You can't get a useful measurement while the cap is in the circuit. But it's not necessary to replace them, really.
     
  11. AceAdey

    AceAdey New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    182 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Derby
    Can a multimeter measure their capacitance?
     
  12. largon

    largon

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,782 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    Yes, if the meter is of any quality and has proper range.
    But first the cap must be desoldered.
     
    AceAdey says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page