1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

clear CMOS

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by edselescober, Jun 21, 2013.

  1. edselescober New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    hello everyone, i am new here @techPowerUp. i just want to ask about my computer because every time i turn it ON, i need to clear the CMOS first in order to boot properly. i can't find any solutions to fixed this problem so i'm hoping you guys could help me on my problem. your help is highly appreciated. thank you and GOD bless everyone.:)
     
  2. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,704 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    741
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Welcome to TPU

    To get the best advice from the members of the TPU community
    Fill in your system specs in User CP or edit the opening post to include them, need: hardware; brandnames and operating system

    nb: maybe request a mod to move the post to memory and motherboards

    Edit: check the RAM single stick at a time

    atb (all the best)

    Law-II
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2013
  3. scoutingwraith

    scoutingwraith

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    726 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    As @Law- II said .....

    please fill your system specs.
    If you have a desktop motherboard i would suggest to see if you CMOS battery is not dead.
     
  4. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    I would go with checking the CMOS battery first, button battery type CR 2032. Then move on to the RAM or PSU possibly.
     
  5. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2,259 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,584
    Location:
    Washington, US
    +1

    Especially if it says "Defaults loaded", it's your battery almost without question. If it hangs and you have to reset it yourself, still check the battery, but it could be something else. Memory would be the thing. I'd suggest running Memtest86+ and letting it do a few full loops.

    If Memtest comes up clear, I've seen it be an issue with the BIOS itself. A firmware update might solve the issue, but this is something you'll want to be rather careful about.

    As with most computer problems, detail is key. Including what hardware you have, what BIOS settings you apply (if any), and exactly what happens and how to recreate the problem will go a long way in helping us diagnose the problem.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. edselescober New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    hello everyone, thank you so much for help and im "REALLY2X SORRY" for not posting my system specs...

    MOBO: MCP6PB M2+
    Processor: AMD Athlon (Socket AM2)
    Memory: Kingston 2GB
    HDD: WD 160GB
    OS: Win XP Pro
    PSU: ELECTRON 600W



    thanks again!!!:)
     
    Law-II says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page