1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Clients Computer freezes at XP desktop

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by MxPhenom 216, Oct 29, 2010.

  1. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,117 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,315
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    So i got this laptop(like 6 years old) and the person does taxes for their company. And everytime they boot up to XP it freezes at desktop. I read it has to do something with the registry but what do i do with the registry? is there are way to clean it completely out or something??
     
  2. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    try ccleaner, it has a registry fixer, it's not the best, but its still preety good and might get rid of some problems. plus it can also clean out a bunch of crap. also disabling some of the crap background processes which all try to startup at the same time will cut down login time as well. startup delayer is good for process control:

    http://www.r2.com.au/software.php?page=2&cat=4&catname=System

    it allows you to stagger the processes in loading, leading to a faster boot.
     
  3. segalaw19800

    segalaw19800

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    382 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    Lost in space
    try safe mode see if it boot to windows in network mode try to download ccleaner
     
  4. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,117 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,315
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    how do you get into safe mode with XP 6 year old laptops???
     
  5. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    hold f8 during the boot and a menu will come up
     
  6. segalaw19800

    segalaw19800

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    382 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    Lost in space
    like he say :respect:
     
  7. segalaw19800

    segalaw19800

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    382 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    Lost in space
    what brand laptop is it dell- gateway ect:
     
  8. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,117 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,315
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    dell it got it to boot to normal mode. and theres a lot being processed my god! they have Mcfee. im considering deleting it since its taking up a shit tone of resources isnt it??
     
  9. segalaw19800

    segalaw19800

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    382 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    Lost in space
    just wait to it load everthing like 10 min before you do anything
     
  10. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,117 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,315
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    should i get rid of mcfee or just leave it.
     
  11. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,488 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    359
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    trash it, its crap anyway and will make there 6 year old laptop run like its 10 years old

    Replace it with avg its much nicer on older hardware
     
  12. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,117 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,315
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    yeah everything on the desktop just disappeared. not its just the desktop background thats it. i just need to be able to get the tax files off the computer so they she can like have me build her a new desktop

    Shes got all that popcap games or whatever on it. Spybot??. what the frick!
     
  13. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,593 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    529
    Location:
    Australia
    Can you take out the HDD? and put it into a laptop enclosure and then access it from a desktop PC?

    It be an old IDE drive.
     
  14. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    don't use avg, it's really bloated now.. avast is pretty nice though! and it's free :)

    and yeah, mcafee is utter garbage. also, use process explorer to find all of the stuff that's being run and opened at startup, and get rid of the garbage..

    use startup delayer and push back and stagger out all of the startup processes which are actually needed (once again, delete the garbage).
     
  15. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,117 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,315
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    yeah. well i cant get onto the internet because for some reason it wont detect my router. God this is garbage
     
  16. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    or live boot a linux distro (like ubuntu) and use it to either copy over the files to a flash drive or upload/email the files...

    solaris utility dvd comes packaged with a distro, and it's a amazing little cd/dvd, so you should get that if you do jobs like this constantly...
     
  17. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,117 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,315
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    How the hell do i get this thing to show the desktop again??! Should i just hard reboot?
     
  18. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    probably, and go into safe mode.. hold f8 down throughout the whole boot till a menu pops up.. if windows started loading.. then you missed it..

    put it into safe mode with networking (you'll get a bunch of command line stuff and a long load, but it pays off)
     
  19. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,593 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    529
    Location:
    Australia
    Yea thats a good idea, haven't thought of that one. Im have to use that one next time if i cant get too a laptops HDD.

    AVG is no good, i agree with Avast it is realy good.
     
    panchoman says thanks.
  20. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,117 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,315
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    god it boots with these window things that come up saying it failed to load something in the C drive.
     
  21. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,593 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    529
    Location:
    Australia
    Have you run a chkdsk /r with a windows xp disc yet?
     
  22. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    did you get into safemode?

    looks like you might need a large dose of chkdsk..
     
  23. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,117 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,315
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    whats that??
     
  24. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    damn lol, melvis beat me to it..

    chkdsk is a command lind that tells windows to check for consistency in files, and a /r parameter will tell it to find and fix files which may be damaged.

    go into command prompt and type

    chkdsk /r

    it probably won't be able to lock down the disk, so it'll ask you if you want it to do it the next time windows starts up.. so hit yes and reboot, and it'll fix up a lot of files...
     
    Melvis says thanks.
  25. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,117 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,315
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    okay well i cant even get it to run xp from the disk. it froze again!!!
    and i cant get to safe mode either


    EDIT: got into safe mode but its just a big black screeen saying safe mode on each of the corners. this computer is so F'ed

    NVM its all up. im uninstalling Mcfee right now. Then ill get ccleaner and run the registry fixer or whatever. then do the windows xp thing
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2010

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page