1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Clone HDD to .ISO or similar.

Discussion in 'Storage' started by slyfox2151, Nov 26, 2010.

  1. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    hello..


    after some software that will clone/copy the Whole HDD/partition to a file i can store on my raid array.


    its in ext3/ext4 FS, 36.6GB
  2. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,821 (4.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,479
    You'll want Paragon Hard Disc Manager 2010. I use this and it's a fantastic program, full of features, including the sort of backups/disc images you're after.

    Just go to the website and choose the right version for you.

    www.paragon-software.com
    slyfox2151 says thanks.
  3. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,690 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    US
    If any of those HDDs are WD's try the free version of Acronis from their site. Which has a compression option too.
  4. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,821 (4.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,479
    AsRock, how does the brand of drive make any difference to the use of Acronis?
  5. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Hard disk manager is working just fine :D

    ty.
  6. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,664 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,838
    I use Acronis.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. streetfighter 2

    streetfighter 2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,658 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    732
    Location:
    Philly
    I've used both Acronis and Paragon software and have to say that I like both of them very much. I've never used Macrium Reflect but I've heard good things about their free (not a trial) version.
  8. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,821 (4.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,479
    This Macrium sounds like it's worth trying. I'm always after alternative utilities, as they may get you out of holes that another one can't.
  9. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,664 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,838
    It doesn't, it is just free if you have a WD drive.:D
    qubit says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,821 (4.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,479
    Thankyou, now it makes sense. :)
  11. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,690 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    US
    Yes what newtekie1 said :).

    It's freeware with a Western Digital HDD running in the system..
    qubit says thanks.
  12. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,768 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    561
    Location:
    New York
  13. pigulici

    pigulici

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    382 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    Romania
    I use clonezilla
  14. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    I just used Acronis.

    1) right click drive.
    2) Clone basic disc.

    Sorry to bring up an old topic but I think I did this right.. can anyone confirm? The clone drive just looks kinda plain. It would be nice to know 100%

    The drive is labeled: HDDRECOVERY (K: )

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page