1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Cloning a hard drive

Discussion in 'Storage' started by Kantastic, Dec 5, 2009.

  1. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,156 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    I just put in my new Western Digital Caviar Blue HDD and expected the cloning process to be fairly simple. Right now I the WD drive is detected but I believe all the space is currently unallocated (since I didn't allocate it yet?). I don't want to go further into the process without knowing how exactly I should clone my 7200.9.

    I don't know what software (freeware) to use (I'd like to keep the cloning process in Windows) and how I should use it. Can someone walk me through this headache of a process?
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2009
  2. Sean8

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    289 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    are you using wd utility to clone it? there might be instructions on their website
     
    Kantastic says thanks.
  3. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,156 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    No I wasn't, but now I am! I didn't even know they had a cloning utility. Edit: Oh it's just Acronis haha.

    I'm installing it right now.

    The question is, do I or do I not allocate the space on the new drive?
     
  4. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,819 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Location:
    South Carolina
    You dont have to allocate anything.
    Just start up acronis and clone your drive.
    Acronis FTW.
     
    Kantastic says thanks.
  5. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,096 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,265
    Location:
    Kansas
    Acronis ftw. I lurve it. :)
     
    Kantastic says thanks.
  6. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12,218 (6.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,907
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
    Google Clonezilla, it's a live Linux-based cloning CD, it has a text-based interface, but is easy to use, and reasonably fast. It supports all recent and old chipsets, and even cloning to/from a USB drive
     
    Kantastic says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,156 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    Phew! That was a long 3 hours. Everything is finished! The Caviar Blue isn't silent but it's a lot quieter than the 7200.9. The 7200.9 made this loud mechanical grinding noise since day 1 and it was very, very annoying.

    Thanks for the help! Especially you Sean, I'd still be figuring out how to use Shadow Copy if you hadn't told me about the WD utility. :toast:
     
  8. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    Kantastic, there was a mechanical problem with the 7200.9, without a doubt. You should have backed up and moved your stuff much earlier, that drive probably doesnt have much of a life yet. The only way to recover from a mechanical error is to do a platter exchange, and that costs lots of money.
     
  9. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,156 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    Oh man I'm one lucky kid then, it lasted over 3 years! I'm glad I can get rid of it, finally. :toast:
     
  10. Espera New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    46 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    So Acronis makes an image of your drive, even those hidden partitions used to install or activate windows automatically, and then writes the image to the new hard drive? Because I don't want to end up with a copy of my windows os that isn't activated.
     
  11. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,156 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    I'm not getting any activation errors.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page