1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Cloning a raid?

Discussion in 'Storage' started by Sinzia, Jun 19, 2011.

  1. Sinzia

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    817 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    195
    I'm looking for a little help here folks, I have an Asus P8P67 Deluxe with a 3 drive raid 0 with 698Gb capacity. I've noticed some clicking sounds on one of the drives, so I went to micrcenter and got 2 500 Gb drives, set those in a raid 0 as well, for just under 1Tb of capacity. (they're also 2.5inch 7200 rpm drives, so they take up a lot less space as well!)

    My install of windows 7 is relatively fresh, about 4 months old so I'd rather not reinstall, but rather clone one raid to the other.

    I've tried clonezilla, but it seems the intel ICH10R is not supported, so it doesnt see the drives as two raids, but as the 5 seperate hard drives.

    I've backed up all the data to an external 2 TB drive using the built in windows 7 backup, but when I go to restore the backup, it claims there's no available drives to restore to, despite having both raids listed on the selection window.

    Any advice on what to use to just clone the raid? Thanks!
  2. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,737 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    450
    I have no experience backing up raid arrays, but i've heard acronis is a good piece of software, if that doesn;t work nothing will.
    Sinzia says thanks.
  3. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,330 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    532
    depends on the raid setup. if its performance mode raid, then you should be able to clone to a single drive (so long as its the size of the 2 combined drives or more) or clone to another raid 0 config of the same or greater total size.

    Acronis would be best for this, I've used it several times (but not on a raid config)

    have the new drives been formatted yet?
    Sinzia says thanks.
  4. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,460 (4.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,565
    Location:
    US
    Acronis True Image can do it, with me using WD drives you get to use it for free. And never had a issue cloning a OS raided or not with it.

    If you have a WD hard drive hanging around that will enable you to use the free WD version but only tested this by cloning a none WD raid to a WD raid\none raid setup.

    Don't Samsung offer the same or some thing like it ?.

    Here's link to WD's version
    http://support.wdc.com/product/downloaddetail.asp?swid=119&wdc_lang=en
    Sinzia says thanks.
  5. Sinzia

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    817 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    195
    Acronis worked perfectly using the clone option built in!
    Thanks for the help, everyone.
    AsRock says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page