1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Cloning/Ghosting a HDD

Discussion in 'Storage' started by TheLaughingMan, Aug 16, 2009.

  1. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    I am about to change my system up a little. I am going to move my 640 to my primary HDD to replace the 250 GB that is currently there. This is not about storage space, the 640 is a 2 platter drive with 16MB cache. The 250 is 2 years older, 8 MB cache, and 3 platters. Long story short, the 640 is roughly 35% to 45% faster drive.

    I need something to clone or ghost a drive. Not sure the difference between the two if there is one. I just want to be able to copy everything from one drive to another, then boot the new drive as though nothing has changed.

    Got any software recommendations on how to do this?
    Will I run into an issues going from 250 to 640 drive?

    Don't worry about the Ubuntu install, I can remove that if necessary to reduce complications, so just consider the drive to only have Win7 on it.
     
  2. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,966 (6.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,047
    Acronis True Image

    No problems moving from different sized drives.
     
    TheLaughingMan says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. LagunaX

    LagunaX

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,072 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    Acronis True Image home - under utilities there is a disc cloning option.
    If you have at least 1 seagate drive then it is free under the name of diskwizard on seagate's site.
     
    TheLaughingMan says thanks.
  4. Morrison5891

    Morrison5891 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    806 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Location:
    Bannock County
    I wouldnt use anything other then Aconis.
     
    TheLaughingMan says thanks.
  5. diesel700 Guest

    Any version of Acronis Home over 11.0. IIRC earlier versions don't work with Vista.
     
  6. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Damn, I didn't expect everyone to agree. I will be downloading it now as the new storage drive will be here in 2 to 3 hours.
     
  7. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,799 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    674
    Location:
    South Carolina
    +1 For Acronis True Image....This software is great.
     
  8. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,929 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    Can you use Acronis True Image to copy your harddrive then setup raid0
     
  9. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    You wouldn't need to do that. When you setup a RAID, the controller will automatically clone the drive to the other for 0. I think if you clone it yourself, you will not really be saving any time.

    P.S. Used the software, worked great, new HDD configuration in place. +0.5 on Windows score. Everest shows approx. 68.3% increase in IO, 52% less power used (both drives combined, not a really fair 1 to 1), and a huge 268% increase in drive to drive transfers. That last one was not expected. The old setup was abou 32.1 MB/s average transfer from the primary HDD to secondary, now I average 86.3 MB/s during backups and huge file moves.
     
  10. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Glad to hear it worked out for you. <3 Acronis. I usually forget to resize the drive to it's full after restoring from a smaller image though lol
     
  11. Static~Charge

    Static~Charge

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    472 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    Ummm, no. Check the RAID specs again:

    RAID Level 0: Striped Disk Array without Fault Tolerance

    "RAID 0 implements a striped disk array: the data is broken down into blocks, and each block is written to a separate disk drive."

    http://www.acnc.com/04_01_00.html

    What you're talking about might be possible with RAID 1 (mirrored drives), assuming that defining the RAID in BIOS doesn't zap drive 0 with your data on it.
     
    TheLaughingMan and jmcslob say thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page