1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Close to finished setup!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by sweeper, Feb 9, 2010.

  1. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    Ok, after much discussion and many thanks to you guys for your help my budgeted setup is almost complete.

    Athlon II X4 620 Quad-Core Processor w/stock HSF
    Crucial - 2GB DDR2-667 (PC-5300) CL5 Memory Module (upgrade to 1066 after taxes)
    M4A785-M Socket AM3 785G mATX Motherboard
    SAPPHIRE HDMI Radeon HD 4670 1GB 128-bit DDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready CrossFireX Support (on it's way)
    WD - 500GB 16MB Cache 7200RPM SATAII
    Antec Basiq Power Plus 550w modular PSU

    It's currently running right now using the onboard video. Though the video isn't good for gaming it OC's like a beast. lol I went from 500MHz to 1000MHz with no voltage increase. Problem is the memory is 333MHz obviously from 512MB of system ram. Plays videos great, very speedy machine, tons of Bios options, able to unleash all cores (CPU compliant). Just waiting on Video card to get here and I'll be finished for awhile. Very inexpensive budget PC and so far it's great. (knocks on wood)

    :D
     
  2. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Nice one, hope it runs how you want it when the videocard arrives:) I'm due to finally get my rig up and running tomorrow when I get a motherboard, having been out of PC gaming for a while I'm really looking forward to getting stuck in. Enjoy the machine mate
     
    sweeper says thanks.
  3. assaulter_99

    assaulter_99

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,792 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Happy to see that your build is on track as planned. Now its time to OC this lil beast of cpu that you have! Have fun with it. But I do feel that you should have gone for the 5770 @ least! But that's just me! ;)
     
    sweeper says thanks.
  4. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    Price.. I had to use what I sold my old setup for. I thought about hitting up 5800 series, 5700 series but looked at the reviews and for what I do the 4670 will work fine and should play alot of games out there my son would play.
     
  5. assaulter_99

    assaulter_99

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,792 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Yeah I understand. Time to change that cpu z validator now! ;) How was the leap from a p4 to an x4? Great leap I imagine? No more cpu fan howling and a nice speed bump lol ;)
     
  6. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    Well P4 scored a 4.2 in Win. 7 and the Athlon II scored a 7.2. So it's MUCH different. I find it much easier to do things now in Windows, Internet, Music/Video ripping, Photo editing is much quicker and I expect it to only be faster when the video card arrives. :D Overall it's just a complete speed increase across the board.
     
  7. assaulter_99

    assaulter_99

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,792 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    You changed that real quick lol. Well happy to see that you like your build, post some pics if you can.
     
  8. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    As soon as I get it all together I'll get some pics up. Will have to do a little case cleaning with wires. Most are out of the way but have a few that are annoying. ;)
     
  9. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,156 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    Here I am wondering how you managed to OC the IGP to 1000MHz.. I saw your post and decided to try OC'ing mine to 950 and it wouldn't even boot, 750 and my screen kept freezing!
     
  10. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    I was reading the reviews of the board and noticed someone had clocked it up to 1000MHz. So I tried it and amazingly enough it booted up and ran. Right now I have it at 800MHz with 512MB of memory from a second 1GB stick dedicated to it also. I just went into the BIOS, typed 1000, hit enter and rebooted. LOL I was shocked as you. Talk about a speed boost. The only downfall is the system ram speed @ 333MHz and 32bit IGP. Doesn't game well but HD video is great.
     
  11. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    Well here's an update. I was just handed a Saphire HD3850 PCI-E. I installed the card and it runs great. I did a refresh on Windows and the system shows:

    CPU - 7.2
    Memory - 7.2
    Aero - 7.1
    Gaming - 7.1
    HDD - 5.7 (older WD HDD)

    So, I am considering keeping this card. How much do you think it's worth. It's a used Saphire HD3850 512MB DDR3 (flashed to 3870). Just got the card, nothing else. Or should I go with the HD4670 1GB DDR3 that I ordered from the Egg? This card seems to run excellent. Problem is the HD4670 is already shipped but I figure if I don't open it I can sell it. Anyway, what kind of price should I offer for this 3850? If I should keep it?

    Thanks all!!
     
  12. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,315 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    London, UK
    i wouldnt go by any vista/se7en score, run a 3dmark 06 or vantage

    my system scores:

    cpu 7.2
    ram 7.2
    aero 7.3
    gaming 7.3
    HDD 5.9

    so really there is no correlation with performance as my system is completely different form your, 3dmark is more accurate as different systems can be rated in a more uniform manner

    how did you flash it to a 3870? i got one in my brothers system i want some extra performance
     
  13. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    I didn't flash it. It was already flashed. I'll run 3dmark 06 / 05 and see what I get. Also just curious on what I should offer as a price for this card.
     
  14. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    3DMark06 Score:

    10763 3DMarks
    SM 2.0 Score
    4244
    SM 3.0 Score
    4698
    CPU Score
    3558

    OS Windows 7
    CPU AMD Athlon(tm) II X4 620 Processor
    CPU Speed 2612 MHz
    GPU ATI Radeon HD 3800
    Memory 3072 MB
     
  15. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,156 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    Sorry for going off topic but how much did your rig cost total?
     
  16. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    $71.99 MB
    $95.99 CPU
    $44.99 2GB Memory Single stick (plus 1GB stick free)
    $50.00 GPU
    __________

    $262.97
    -100.00 (sold my old P4 setup)
    $162.97 Total
     
  17. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    Not a bad setup for the total price... messed around in the Bios and picked up a few more points:

    3DMark06 Score
    11088 3DMarks
    SM 2.0 Score
    4349
    SM 3.0 Score
    4755
    CPU Score
    3871

    Still don't know if I should go with the HD4670 1GB 128-bit DDR3 or the HD3850 512MB 256-bit DDR3. Anyone?
     
  18. left-o-matic

    left-o-matic New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Pensacola, FL
    I would have suggested the 4850, since the new stuff is driving down prices, but back to what you asked....the 4670 will run much cooler and use alot less power.
     
  19. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    Here are some pics of the setup finished

    Need to do a little house keeping on the wires. Other than that it's finished.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    :D
     
  20. CJCerny

    CJCerny

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    855 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    249
    Location:
    Akron, OH
    Is your RAM in the correct sockets to run in dual channel mode? Each mobo is different, but most that I've seen require 1 DIMM in slot 1 and 1 in slot 3 to run in dual channel mobo. Of course, your mobo could be different.
     
  21. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    Yes it's running in dual channel. 2GB stick in first slot and 1GB stick in second slot. I thought the same thing but according to the manual that's right. CPU-Z shows dual channel also and I'm getting 7.2 in windows WEI.
     
  22. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Qu├ębec/Montreal
    Same thing on my Gigabyte board i think all AMD chipset are like that now the other cool thing is you can run dual channel with 3 stick of ram (AM2+,AM3) when you got AM3 CPU...:)


    Don't take this the wrong way & i can understand that sometimes you got to follow your wallet (same for me) , but man!!... this board look so cheap... but you should be Ok it's an Asus board at least ;)
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2010
  23. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    Well, for a cheap board it does the job. Plays everything I throw at it. I actually bought two of them. They run great IMO. Temps are on the cool side. I have this one and my brother has the same board with a Phenom II X4 2.5GHz in his. The BIOS is loaded with all sorts of features and options. Energy efficient which is a plus also.

    Plus, heck look at the case I'm using. I bought that when it first came out. lol That was back in 2002!
     
  24. assaulter_99

    assaulter_99

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,792 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Why did you even tell him that? :slap: Cheap or not, it gets the job done, the guy had a limited budget. That board doesn't want to be what it's not. :laugh:
     
    sweeper says thanks.
  25. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    Upgrading two PC's and fixing a car all at the same time I was on a very limited budget. I went with reviews and price. It's not a monster or anything but for what we use it for it does the job very well and hopefully lives as long as my last setup did. 6yrs.......... ;)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page