1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

CM Stacker 830 + 680i owners plz read!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by yoops, Feb 1, 2007.

  1. yoops New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey guys!

    so, im trying to connect my PWR LED from my case to the motherboard and it doesnt fit??? on the motherboard theres only 2 pins to connect to while the PWR LED on the case is 3 pin. How did you guys get your pwr led to light up in this situation?? thx in advance :toast:
     
  2. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,550 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    Location:
    Illinois
    Check around on the board for another power led connector. Many boards have 2. A 2 pin amoungst the others (speaker, hdd, reset, pwr) and a seperate 3pin power led connector.

    EDIT - From EVGA for your board as indicated in the manual !!

    Note: The power LED cable in some chassis is a three pin
    connector with the pins installed in positions 1 and 3. If your
    chassis has a three pin connector, you will need to remove
    pin 3 and put it into position 2 or you can use a pair of
    scissors to cut out position 2. Most chassis come with a two
    pin connector.

    You can lift the plastic pin lock with a small screwdriver or the corner of a razor blade on your 3pin led connector and relocate the pin to the middle hole. The connector on your board has a missing pin that will leave space for your 3pin connector. No need to cut it.
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2007
  3. yoops New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i did a double check and the board only has 1 pwr led connector
     
  4. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,550 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    Location:
    Illinois
    I know I looked up your board. :D Read your manual! :slap:
     
  5. yoops New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yeah thats where i checked the manual :)
    so now im trying to switch one of the wires to the middle hole but havin trouble with it.. if i just cut it with scissors do i just stick the wire back in the middle hole? how would i hold it in place... thx again
     
  6. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,550 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    Location:
    Illinois
    There talking about cutting it right thru the middle hole to make 2 plugs out of one. Look at the plug and there are very small plastic clips that hold the terminals from being pulled out. You need to lift it slightly and the terminal will slide out with ease.
     
  7. yoops New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thx man now its in place!!! :rockout:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page