1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Cmos Checksum Error/ Cmos Checksum Bad???

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by method526, Jul 18, 2009.

  1. method526 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    377 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Fairfax, Virginia
    so there was a CMOS CHECKSUM ERROR at the beginning of my problem. I decided to change the battery, and now i get a CMOS CHECKSUM BAD message and my problems still persist (BIOS/CMOS not saving, time and date are wrong and reset back to 2001 in november, and I STILL HAVE NO SOUND FOR SOME REASON!) is it time to move on to a new motherboard?

    here's the backstory of my problem dating from a couple days ago:
    i recently installed a prolimatech megahalem into my rig yesterday (great cooler, btw), and i notice i have trouble booting up (sometimes) and restarting (if i restart from windows or if i do some bios changes). i dont know what the problem is, and i don't think a CPU cooler could really make such chaos. i'm lucky to be posting this (because i cant boot to windows sometimes), but i need a solid fix for this. i also lost sound and while trying to get vista to recognize soundcard or onboard, it doesnt. any ideas?
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,654 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,044
    Motherboard is fine, bios is not. Flash the bios.
     
  3. temp02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    493 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Maybe the "Clear CMOS Pin" is still attached to the board.
     
  4. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,373 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,581
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Check and make sure you have nothing touching the motherboard or other components and that you did not scratch a trace or knock something loose or break a component when you installed the cooler, if that is when your trouble started...:)
     
  5. method526 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    377 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Fairfax, Virginia
    flashed bios...nothing worked
    checked connections...all seems fine
    make sure nothing's touching the motherboard...only things that are plugged into their spots are touching the motherboard

    running out of options :[
     
  6. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,754 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,645
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    When you say flashed bios...nothing worked, does that mean the flash went ok but the board is still not functioning correctly? Also you said you only really noticed issues after the cooler install, how do you have your case/mb oriented atm? Vertical or horizontal? You might try laying the case on it's side to help better distribute pressure...something's gotta be grounding out or similar.

    Have you tried to mount your old cooler and then reflash to bios to see if there are any changes there? I haven't used that particular board, but i would assume where the cpu brace goes on the backside is fairly clear...though if it's not and there's something being grounded out back there, that could definately be a serious problem. Keep us posted man!
     
  7. method526 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    377 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Fairfax, Virginia
    motherboard is vertical. i changed the positions of the cooler (vertical and horizontal), but still same results. i just dont know anymore. i might pull the trigger on a new motherboard (a nice p45 to last me til everything craps out) so we'll see. i'll try taking my mobo out and see if it'll work with the bare minimum.
     
  8. k0rn_h0li0 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,180 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Hometown CALI, Current WI.
    test everything.
     
  9. method526 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    377 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Fairfax, Virginia
    i took everything out of my case and i still get the same problem. i get a BSOD when trying to load windows. i have to clear CMOS in order to boot windows. *sigh*
     
  10. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    The bios chip its self is borked this same thing happened to me when I owned my asus maximus extreme
     
  11. method526 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    377 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Fairfax, Virginia
    so...what are my options... :confused:
     
  12. The_Real_DeaL31 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    692 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    canada
    order new cmos chip, or if u know some with same board, use there's to reprogram it, i had this happen to me with my old abit 3rd eye 939 socket board, just to lazy to spend 20 dollars to order new cmos
     
  13. The_Real_DeaL31 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    692 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    canada
    that motherboard u have is top notch for 775 socket, hell ill take it lol
     
  14. k0rn_h0li0 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,180 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Hometown CALI, Current WI.
    you have vista. no sound. boot up problems. resetted everything and still nothing.

    whats the error fro BSOD?
     
  15. method526 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    377 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Fairfax, Virginia
    i dont know what you're talking about and i dont know how to do such a thing. there is someone willing to sell me his rampage on OCN, but i dont know if i want to get the same board again. i also want to know if i can RMA the board, even though i took off the mofset heatsinks.
     
  16. method526 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    377 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Fairfax, Virginia
    i dont know. it just restarts in an instant. i forgot how to not make that happen.
     
  17. The_Real_DeaL31 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    692 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    canada
    if your cmos chip is soldered on to board your out of luck, if its the pull out socket type, replace cmos chip, its not that difficult method526, ive done it a few times with my other boards, never had a problem since
     
  18. The_Real_DeaL31 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    692 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    canada
    have u ran memtest, or check hardrive for bad sectors, or damaged windows files possibly
     
  19. method526 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    377 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Fairfax, Virginia
    it might be soldered. not sure...then again i need to find it. hell, if i cant do anything about it, i'll gladly sell it to you for cheap. i still got box and all.
     
  20. k0rn_h0li0 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,180 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Hometown CALI, Current WI.
    he can't even get to windows PEOPLE. i think either psu ram or cpu is giving out on you bro. or board itself
     
  21. method526 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    377 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Fairfax, Virginia
    well, i'm using the computer right now, but i have to clear CMOS basically all the time in order to boot into windows, or i'll get that BSOD or just a random restart.
     
  22. The_Real_DeaL31 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    692 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    canada
    the cmos is located near 5v battery or close to clear cmos jumper
     
  23. k0rn_h0li0 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,180 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Hometown CALI, Current WI.
    what a crapper. flashed bios fail. reset cmos got into windows but then BSOD. prntscreen paint ding ding ding!
     
  24. The_Real_DeaL31 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    692 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    canada
    try flashing bios again, try a different version this time, then reflash back to your bios version u use, btw how are u flashing?
     
  25. method526 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    377 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Fairfax, Virginia
    well i flashed bios back to 803 from 902. it worked, but problems still persist. i'm just running out of options.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page