1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

CMOS Error...

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Wetbehindtheears, May 30, 2009.

  1. Wetbehindtheears New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    271 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Location:
    Salisbury UK
    My Asus Maximus SE refuses to Post now....

    It goes through the usual checks and stops showing CMOS Error on LCD Poster...

    I've tried resetting BIOS, removing battery overnight....

    Is there anything else I can try or is this now a dead Asus?
     
  2. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,819 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Did you unplug PSU..Then remove the battery....Then press power button to disapate all voltage!! Wait 10 minutes then reinstall battery!!
    If that dont work you might as well start up a RMA!!
     
    Wetbehindtheears says thanks.
  3. Wetbehindtheears New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    271 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Location:
    Salisbury UK
    Yeah tried that when I left battery out overnight...

    That's pretty much my thoughts...
     
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,893 (13.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,297
    Did you do anything or change anything with your bios. Did you try flashing it and now it fails?
     
  5. Wetbehindtheears New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    271 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Location:
    Salisbury UK
    No I was using it then it suddenly crashed..
     
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,893 (13.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,297
    Try using only one stick of RAM then the other just to make sure.
     
  7. Wetbehindtheears New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    271 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Location:
    Salisbury UK
    Will try that but it does pass RAM test
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page