1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

COD 5 (Co-Op) Router Ports for Hosting Server

Discussion in 'Games' started by twicksisted, Jan 4, 2009.

  1. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Hey Guys...
    As it says in the title... what ports do I have to have open on my routers firewall to host and join co-op games with this..

    From what I can see I cant join or host any games... and if i keep refreshing the servers list, eventually I will find a game that allows me to join... Im guessing this is to do with my routers frirewall settings.

    Anyone know?
  2. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Did you just get this game?
  3. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,456 (6.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,420
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Udp: 3074, 28960
    Tcp: 28960
    twicksisted says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Thanks :)

    Ok I have opened these ports up on my windows firewall... and this hasnt helped much as im guessing the firewall in my netgear router has them blocked.

    Anyone know netgear routers (DG834GT) and how to forward ports to them (port forwarding)
  5. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    no i got it a week or two ago when it first came out... i have been able to connect to a few co-op servers, but like everyone else it seems that people on vista cant connect to all with it coming up with errors like "server full" or nothing happening when you double click to join.

    Im, pretty sure it must have something to do with blocked ports in the windows / router firewall as some people have no problems atall with this.... to test out my theory I think I may disable my firewalls on my router & my 2nd rig to see if that solves it
  6. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,584 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    California
    The old router called it Port Forwarding, some newer one called it Virtual Server, and most of new router called it Hosted Applications.

    Some keywords for you to look at.
    twicksisted says thanks.
  7. IggSter

    IggSter

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    443 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    127
    Location:
    BY-S36
    Full instructions HERE

    :toast:
    twicksisted says thanks.
  8. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    thanks everyone... just figured it out... i need to create a service first... then in the firewalls rules section unlock it for the machines on my lan ;)

    Thanks for all the help
  9. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    also... thought i might add.. it works perfectly... so it was my netgear routers firewall blocking it after all ;)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page