1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

COD2 low fps!:S

Discussion in 'Games' started by DaPunisha, Dec 26, 2006.

  1. DaPunisha

    DaPunisha New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    70 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sweden
    Hi,I need some help as Ive borrowed Call of duty 2 from my friend,but its running really slow,under 30 fps on normal @ 1024x768.

    It is really annoying!

    AMD Athlon 64 Venice 3400+ (OC:ed to 2.6Ghz)
    ASRock NF4G-SATA2
    AC97 soundcard
    7900GT (551/1600)
    2Gb PC3200 ram
     
  2. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,132 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Did you get a new system?
     
  3. DaPunisha

    DaPunisha New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    70 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sweden
    Had this one since August,the other system I was posting about before was my old one..
     
  4. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,240 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Check your nvidia drivers and/or any patches for the game. Any ??'s show up in device info?
     
  5. DaPunisha

    DaPunisha New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    70 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sweden
    I have all the latest drivers,and latest 1.3 patch for COD2.

    Nah,nothing like that in my device infos.
     
  6. Corrosion

    Corrosion New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    821 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Location:
    Maplewood, Mn
    Run it in DX7
     
  7. Gorre

    Gorre New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    103 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cinnamon - edible orgasms
    He shouldnt have to though, that PC should run it at full in DX9 mode, and give the best possibly experience.
     
  8. DaPunisha

    DaPunisha New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    70 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sweden
    Yeah,and it looks freaking ugly in DX7..if it was DX8 I would atleast try it.
     
  9. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,364 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    I have the same problem with the demo. Terrible framerates and our systems are very close in the benchmark scores.
     
  10. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,036 (5.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,107
    Location:
    Ohio
    it ran great on my 2.0 CELERON and nvidia 5200 :wtf:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. DaPunisha

    DaPunisha New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    70 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sweden
    Wtf?

    I suppose you ran it on DX7.
     
  12. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Turn all the settings down and keep it on DX 9. AA at 0 and AF at bilinear.
     
  13. DaPunisha

    DaPunisha New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    70 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sweden
    Already done that...but my computer should be able to handle this graphics,I mean..highest graphics at 1280x1024 resolution on BF2(Looks better than COD2) and 64 players run better than this!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page