1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

COD4 & 64bit

Discussion in 'Games' started by apheX?, Feb 4, 2009.

  1. apheX?

    apheX? New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    121 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    England
    Okay so my problem is my new computer (3gb RAM 8800GTS 512mb)
    I installed windows 32bit business and It only recognises 2.4GB also the RAM should be at 1600MHz and it shows at 1066MHz or something .... ???

    So i thought of upgrading to 64bit so it would sort this but then i heard that cod4 (my most played game) and punkbuster on it doesn't work.... ? Anyway round this? i heard something about running it in 32bit, how do i do that?
     
  2. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    afaik punkbuster works fine on x64, as for games. I have never had a game not work, COD4 works fine on my 64bit Vista. Windows x64 has a built in 32-bit emulator so if a program works on 32bit vista it will work on 64-bit.

    The only problems you have on 64-bit is getting all your drivers and AV programs. but most if not all support 64-bit now.
     
  3. sttubs

    sttubs

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    645 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    Running 64bit Vista here, & no problems with any game so far, including COD4. For virus scanner, I'm using the free version of Avast!
     
  4. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    I've never run CoD4 on 32-bit. I've been playing it single-player, and multi-player.
     
  5. MadClown

    MadClown New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,362 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    Location:
    NY, the state were you cant defend yourself
    I wanna slap whoever told you cod4 doesn't work on 64-bit.
     
  6. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Punkbuster works on every OS except windows 7!! Who told u that??
     
  7. RevengE

    RevengE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,662 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    211
    Location:
    Ohio
     
  8. apheX?

    apheX? New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    121 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    England
    :laugh: Ill tell the guy who told me that your responses and slap him.

    Anyone know why the RAM isnt being recognised? liek the speed is less than it should be
     
  9. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    If the system is custom build you have to adjust the memory's bus speed manually in the bios, don't count on the bios automatically detect your hardware and calibrate it for you.

    Also to have an accurate count of your ram you need a x64 operating system, XP x64, Vista x4 etc. Vista x64 has as much support as the 32-bit variations, all those compatibility stuff are myths. You will not have any x64 related problems with today's software or games :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2009
  10. apheX?

    apheX? New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    121 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    England
    surely it should calibrate it for me... i bought 3gb 1600mhz ram and it only recognises 2.4GB and 1000MHz of it.:shadedshu
     
  11. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    sure, download CPU-Z and post up a screen shot of the memory tab and we'll take it from there :)

    http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php
     
  12. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    i7+ddr3+32bit=wtf?!?!?!?!?!
     
  13. apheX?

    apheX? New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    121 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    England
    okay so i got 64bit. It recognized the 3gb but still says its at 1033MHz...

    Here are the CPU-Z shots and i know i didnt post a memory tab pic but thats because everything was blank except for it telling me i have 3072mb or something so im going to try and restart.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. marsey99

    marsey99

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,594 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    300
    write down the numbers from the right hand side of the last cpuz screen shot (xmp1600) and manually adjust your bios settings to match them, make sure you give them the right volts too.

    yea cod4 runs fine on 64bit, give your m8 a :nutkick: for that 1 :toast:
     
  15. human_error

    human_error

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,749 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    484
    Looking at CPU-Z it looks like you're running an old version of it (wrong logo for the cpu for starters) so first download the latest version from here.

    It looks like you need to go into your BIOS and enable XMP mode for the motherboard to detect the correct memory speeds and timings, in my bios it is in the cpu overclocking section (but most of my ram settings are in there too), so look in your ram and cpu speed settings for a setting to enable XMP memory profiles. That'll fix the ram speed problem.
     
    apheX? says thanks.
  16. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    apheX?,

    Go into the bios by pressing the delete key on your keyboard as the computer boots up, you'll only have a few seconds to do it successfully. You'll know when you're in the bios because the screen will turn blue.

    Go to the "Quantum Bios" settings. I believe under "Target memory speed" you can edit the memory to 1600MHz. You may need to set "CPU clock vs memory" clock to manual first!


    Visit page 45 of your motherboards manual. An electronic version of the manual can be downloaded from here:
    http://www.foxconnchannel.com/support/downloads_detail.aspx?ID=en-us0002329
     

    Attached Files:

    • mem1.jpg
      mem1.jpg
      File size:
      130.3 KB
      Views:
      75
  17. apheX?

    apheX? New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    121 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    England
    Thanks! Will look that up in bios and the information is on the memory section now!
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,997 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    411
    download pb updater and update pb for cod4 because the auto updater in the game doesnt like 64bit
     
  19. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,764 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    :roll:

    I too have no problem with 64-Bit Vista and gaming.
     
  20. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    wtf why does your CPU show up as an ES?

    you have to set the ram yourself for anything over 1333mhz which is JEDEC standard every manuf requires this its not your board or anyone elses go into the BIOS and set it to DDR1600 CL8-8-8-24@1.65v and it will reboot all happy and good to go
     
  21. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Sometimes you gotta manually set the RAM in the BIOS to it's labeled speeds/timings.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page