1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Codemasters Comes to Steam

Discussion in 'News' started by malware, Oct 24, 2007.

  1. malware New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,476 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Valve and Codemasters, a leading developer and publisher of critically acclaimed video games, today announced an agreement that will see a collection of new and future PC titles being available via Steam, a leading platform for the delivery of PC games and digital content with over 13 million accounts around the world. Codemasters' debut Steam release, Clive Barker's JerichoT, is available today, October 23, in North America and on Friday, October 26, in the rest of the world. The following Codemasters titles will be available via Steam: Clive Barker's Jericho, Overlord, Colin McRae: DiRT, and Turning Point: Fall of Liberty when it is released.

    Source: Steam
     
    Ravenas says thanks.
  2. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,692 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Maybe we'll see a new Operation Flashpoint on Steam. :cool:
     
  3. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Ah I love steam.
    If only my orange box worked :(
     
  4. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    What happened? And, I loved Flashpoint. Loved it as a game I just bought for the hell of it, and played it non stop till someone stole my software case.
     
  5. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    steam plain rocks, didnt like it when it first came out due to needing to download everything using my 56K conexion, but now it plain rocks!
     
  6. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    I bought it from overseas (legit). It worked for a couple of days. And then after steam updated it uninstalled them and informs me that the games need to be bought in my own territory. So I need to get them refunded I think.
     
  7. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    That's not even right... You bought a copy and that should be all that is needed... They really get picky on the whole territory thing.... I think if you bought it, you bought it...
     
  8. Giletus

    Giletus New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Messages:
    45 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    kansas
    I just want to buy a game disk and not have to install steam to get it working via down load file. Had alot of issues getting dark messiah working and havent had steam on computer since. :nutkick:
     
  9. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    True.
    It would be justifiable if they only sold the game themselves without making it available to retailers. But yeah, doesnt make sense to me. Its like stupid DVD region codes.
     
  10. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    And the only way to get around the Code is to make the stuff "illegal". I hate that.. I love some of the Japanese style games, but cant get it here with out doing something wrong to my system...
     
  11. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,370 (4.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,609
    I dont get it......I bought My CS collections from Hong Kong & im running it fine here from london, UK!

    steam just want your money lol speaking of steam. their new 'Friends GUI' always crashes CS while in game. so steam with is 'gameoverlay' is really buggy at the moment. ive gotten so pissed off ive stopped playing CS altogether until i hear from a friend that they release a new update
     
  12. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Friends works perfectly. Must just be your machine :ohwell:

    Your CS collection works because the seller in HK was probably selling UK region copies.
    Eg - The ones I bought are UK keys, which is why they dont work.
     
  13. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,805 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    New York
    KEWL! my steam works flawlessly...and I do dig DiRT:toast:
     
  14. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,403 (7.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,886
    All of these games are free on GameTap. :) I was playing Jericho last night on it.
     
  15. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,884 (11.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,168
    yeah steam has started doing countries. lots of games (company of heroes for one) are no longer sold in aus, despite being half the retail cost...
     
  16. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,622
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    I have no problem with Steam. It takes a while to start on dial-up, but works fine once it's going.

    I like the idea of games being available through Steam, but it does not do me any good until I can figure out a way to get better (cost effective) internet service here in the "sticks".
     
  17. GLD

    GLD

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    181
    Location:
    California, U.S.A.
    I remember back when I was burning with Clone CD that there was an option that was not available to the USA. I believe I tricked it be going into the control panel under Regional and Language Options and changing my Location to Canada. Then ofcourse just going back in and changing Location back. Have you tried this with Steam? Will tricking your Location to the UK get your Orange Box working again?
     
  18. FatForester New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    971 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    151
    Yea, Steam blew chunks when it first came out.. now it's basically the only thing I use. Steam ftw!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page