1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Color calibrating two monitors

Discussion in 'General Software' started by newconroer, Oct 12, 2013.

  1. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,893 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    276
    Hey brothers,

    Got a monitor on demonstration here at the moment, trying to color match it with one of the main 30" I have ensured the new monitor is on factory defaults(and also tried at 6500K temp with 2.2 gamma).
    Only calibration device on hand is a Spyder 3. It does calibrate the second monitor separately however it isn't allowing me to manually set a baseline for both monitors. I have tried working around it by making the monitors mirror one another and then calibrating, no success.
    I assume this is because the Spyder software is Express instead of Pro and that since the graphics cards are dual LUT capable then it's down to the software utility to handle it, irrespective of the calibration.

    Summary :

    Second monitor calibrates individually yet the result is poor. I can apply the old profile used on the main monitor to the new monitor and it's miles better yet it doesn't match - which is understandable because they are two different monitors.

    Any suggestions on how to baseline them manually, or am I stuck buying a new software package?
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2013
  2. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,981 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    800
    Location:
    Italy
    I'd recommend you a colorimeter, yes it can be expensive but the results are worth it ;)
  3. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,160 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,960
    Location:
    Home
    Spyder 3 is a colorimeter :confused:
  4. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,893 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    276
    Yes it is.
  5. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,981 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    800
    Location:
    Italy
    Oh sorry, it only loaded the second half of his post, probably because I'm browsing on Edge atm (no 3G in between italian mountains :p)

    Thought you had only tried with software without a proper device :toast:

    Now I can see!
  6. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,893 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    276
    After some further testing it seems that due to one monitor not having any OSD/Color control, it's impossible to attempt a color match without a baseline via software.

    If anyone has used a Pro version of the Spyder series, do you know if version 3 had multi-monitor support?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page