1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

COM Surrogate has stopped working???

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Fitseries3, Sep 29, 2009.

  1. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i just hooked up my new p55/i5 setup and was hopping to do some vantage runs but every time i hit RUN BENCHMARK it pops up... "COM Surrogate has stopped working" and closes.

    i.....

    reinstalled vantage and patch/update
    reinstalled video and physx drivers
    reinstalled mobo chipset drivers

    not working.

    then i.....


    reinstalled OS, all drivers, updates, and all software.

    im still getting the same damn error....

    "COM Surrogate has stopped working" then vantage closes.

    what the FUCK?

    i googled it, yes i know how, and found little to no answer regaurding the issue IM having. other issues with the same error are related to Nero which i DONT have installed at all.

    any help?
  2. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    [​IMG]
  3. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    anyone?
  4. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
  5. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    you cant with 64bit
  6. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    [​IMG]
  7. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
  8. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    didnt help any.

    still have the same problem.
  9. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    none of the futuremark programs will work.

    it has something to do with the systeminfo scan.

    i've done all the updates and still no change.
  10. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    [​IMG]
  11. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    Have you tried a different OS or are you set on using Vista x64?
  12. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    7 build 7600 64bit
  13. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,897 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    oh man this has been awhile....I think there is a specific service you need to disable, did you do a cpu change after setting up a media center profile?
  14. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    fresh instal on a p55 mobo. its something to do with win7 + p55
  15. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,897 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    did you activate yet?
  16. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    yes. has nothing to do with my problem.

    i cannot run any futuremark programs in win7 on my p55 board. i can switch the hdd to my x58 and everything works fine.

    i think the P55 is too new for some software to work correctly.
  17. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,897 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    sorry dumb question.....
    Wonder why that's happening....You think it has to do with the way the cpu uses the PCI-E interface
  18. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    its just the new hardware. there is no software support with it yet. may be a few weeks before we see a solution.

    works ok in vista so far though
  19. imun New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey... know it sounds strange but you´re on ahci mode right?
    I had the same problem till now... installed win new plus drivers and no futuremark worked. everytime the "comsurrogate has stopped working" error.
    I have gb p55m-ud2 and win7x64.
    At last I tried to load the standard Bios settings including start the system in Ide mode and after reboot i could start every futuremark. I think thats the problem. one time befor I installed win7x64 in ide mode and there it works the next time i installed in ahci mode and no futuremark worked then i loaded bios default and it works again... i hope it works for you. Sorry for my bad english:eek:
  20. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Hey, fit,

    Look in your event log to see if you can get us a little more detailed information on what is taking a dump here. You should get error codes and dll references.
    Best way is to clear the logs and then run the 3DMark06 scan, you should have nothing (or very little) in the logs other than the probelm you are experienceing.
    Post them so we can take a peek and maybe help.

    We promise not to report any pr0n. ;)
  21. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,141 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,643
    just to let you know i just installed the 191.07 drivers and now i get this error but going back to the 190.62 fixed it
  22. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Interesting.
    A COM surrogate thread is created when the dllhosts process does not trust what it is running.
    It creates an unattached thread to run it in case if totally craps out so that it does not take out dllhosts with it.
    A program itself can create a COM surrogate thread, but most issues are do to flakey code that the dllhosts process does not like.
    I would be wary of disabling processes. This error is a sort of "catch all" for untrusted code.
    I would look for incompatibilities in apps or drivers first.
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2009
  23. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,200 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    I had the same problem. I turned UAC on and all worked well.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page