1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Comcast is a riot some times. Can anyone help with this problem...

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Lazzer408, Oct 19, 2009.

  1. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    I know how to open ports in my router and all that. I assigned a static IP of 192.168.0.100 to my computer and any ports I need open are sent to that address. The problem is that I can't host a game or FTP server. The IP assigned to me by the cable modem is 67.184.184.28. Other people have been able to ping it. Please feel free. There is also a FTP running at that address you can try. ftp://67.184.184.28

    Anything I may have overlooked? Could their modem hide my IP?
     
  2. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    Comcast is telling me it is against their TOS to host a game? Ok so if me and all my local friends all have comcast, who's going to host? o_O
     
  3. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,574 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,329
    unless yourt portforward to your PC it all means nothing, And if you don't know what that means do some reasearch.


    And do NOT DMZ to your PC.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  4. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    I forwarded the required ports from 67.184.184.28 (Router's WAN IP DHCP assigned by the modem) to 192.168.0.100 (My PC's static IP from the router).
     
  5. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,574 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,329
    They could be blocked upstream, or your forwarding is for only the single port the game uses for communication, and not for the ACK port if it is different. Could be your personal firewall is blocking it, could be teh firmware on the router is setup for it but comcast does block port forwarding to specific ports.


    Try a online port scanner and see what that shows for the game ports, and your FTP. If it doesn't show open, then you have nothing, but then try opening a common port like 80 or 21 and see if that shows up as open.


    Also try turning your firwall completely OFF for the short time the tests anre running if at first it doesn't work.

    Make sure your modem has NAT transversal turned on. Opening a port is not forwarding one, unless it asks what port to open on the WAN, and the final IP destination of that port, performs NAT transversal, your firewall is allowing communications with a specified port, and the program is running, and you can force your external IP in the config file somewhere.


    I use Qwest and they were supposed to not allow FTP, game, web, and other servers a few years agi, but we hacked into our modems, and did the deed. Now we have these pansy modems they send out that do a piss poor job of networking but at least they have GUI.


    Scanning ports on 67.184.184.28
    67.184.184.28 isn't responding on port 21 (ftp).67.184.184.28 isn't responding on port 23 (telnet).67.184.184.28 isn't responding on port 139 (netbios-ssn).67.184.184.28 isn't responding on port 445 (microsoft-ds).67.184.184.28 isn't responding on port 3389 (ms-wbt-server).

    I am running a trace into a text file now, and we will see where it ends.


    1 1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.0.1
    2 27 ms 27 ms 26 ms hlrn-dsl-gw46-238.hlrn.qwest.net
    3 40 ms 34 ms 27 ms hlrn-agw1.inet.qwest.net [71.217.189.105]
    4 50 ms 50 ms 50 ms dap-brdr-03.inet.qwest.net [67.14.2.89]
    5 91 ms 50 ms 50 ms xe-8-1-0.edge2.dallas3.level3.net [4.68.63.49]
    6 51 ms 50 ms 50 ms ae-3-80.edge3.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.69.145.136]
    7 51 ms 51 ms 51 ms COMCAST-IP.edge3.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.71.198.38]
    8 82 ms 82 ms 82 ms pos-0-9-0-0-cr01.nashville.tn.ibone.comcast.net [68.86.85.22]
    9 68 ms 68 ms 67 ms pos-0-10-0-0-ar01.indianapolis.in.indiana.comcast.net [68.86.90.174]
    10 70 ms 67 ms 68 ms pos-0-14-0-0-ar01.area4.il.chicago.comcast.net [68.87.231.17]
    11 71 ms 70 ms 70 ms po-60-ur04.nchicago.il.chicago.comcast.net [68.87.230.42]
    12 * * * Request timed out.
    13 78 ms 79 ms 78 ms c-67-184-184-28.hsd1.il.comcast.net [67.184.184.28]
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2009
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  6. dir_d

    dir_d

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    848 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Location:
    Manteca, Ca
    Im pretty sure comcast blocks the default ports. So just throw it on a random port and you should be ok
     
  7. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    I finally found someone who told me this modem "may not support that". Refering to serving anything from the lan side of it.
     
  8. BobBarr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    188 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Atlantic City,NJ
    I host games and servers throughout my home network and good ol' comcast told me in a letter i couldn't.....i literally laughed on the phone when i called inquiring about it....they haven't bothered me since after our little flaming session.
     
  9. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,257 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,804
    Location:
    US
    Yeah it is. Your not allowed, all though as i know of this only goes for dedicated servers not ones that are hosted while you play..

    EDT: As for comcast blocking my ports never happened yet over the last 4 years we been with them.

    What ports do you think there blocking ?.
     
  10. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,573 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    675
    Makes sense as to why I could never have my own dedicated CSS or MW1 server.
     
  11. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    All of them.

    This is interesting though. I opened utorrent 42828 and both utorrent's site and portscan show it being open when utorrent is running. The other ports like 27960 (World of Padman) are closed even if the application is running. I wonder if this is an issue with the OS? I'm running Windows 7.
     
  12. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    Halflife2 Deathmatch dedicated server on 67.184.184.28:27015. Can anyone connect?
     
  13. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,574 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,329
    The application is tunneling protocol. It initiates the connection first to the host server, then once the tunnel is open it can exchange information all day long. Getting a listening application information with a modem is different, the modem must first make the connection possible, then pass it on to the PC in the correct method.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  14. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,574 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,329
    I was able to connect. I was waiting for you...............
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  15. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    Oh sorry. I dont have time to play atm. lol Cool you got in! I'll leave it running. have fun
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page