1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

comp freezes when idle?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Mandown, Feb 27, 2008.

  1. Mandown

    Mandown New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    303 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    It's so weird to say first of all, but my comp freezes sometimes when its just sitting at idle? With load even full it has no problems, no lock-ups in games, but if it is just sitting on the desktop sometimes it freezes and i have to restart. Any ideas?

    lol i guess my comp hates sitting doing nothing.:roll:
  2. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Check your event viewer. Control Panel > Administrative Tools > Event Viewer > System.

    Google the error# Id's in there to figure out the problem.
    Mandown says thanks.
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,599 (13.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,988
    Do you have cool and quiet enabled? It could be dropping your cpu voltage to become unstable.
  4. Mandown

    Mandown New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    303 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    no errors found in system. Cool N' Quiet is off. Not sure what it could be.

    Apps have some errors but i know those are not what is doing it. other than that theres no other errors.
  5. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I'd double check your ram. Download and run memtest86+ from a bootable disc, see if your ram is throwing errors.

    Second guess is it needs more vcore.
    Mandown says thanks.
  6. Mandown

    Mandown New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    303 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Did memtest and everything was good, but i did go in BIOS and saw my ram was @ 400mhz so i changed it to 333mhz. Didn't realize i had it on that, but its probably why i was locking up because MSI says it might be unstable at 400mhz if all slots are filled.

    so far i have no lock-ups.
  7. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Does it do this at stock speeds?
  8. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,703 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    449
    Location:
    East TN
    check your temps on everthing: cpu, gpu and ram. or even hard drive

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page