1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Comp is suddenly turning off by itself at random.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by palansuya, Nov 15, 2009.

  1. palansuya New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Comp is suddenly turning off by itself at random.

    My computer is turning itself off at random. like it losses power. not logging off just off and restarts and shows the start windows normal. there's no particular activity that triggers it. but i think it happens during only when i use it. i can leave it on during school and it did not turn off.

    my system is.
    i7 950
    COOLER MASTER Intel Core i7 compatible V8
    CORSAIR 12GB (6 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Triple Channel Kit

    EVGA 896-P3-1170-AR GeForce GTX 275 896MB 448-bit DDR3

    Corsair P128 (CMFSSD-128GBG2D) 2.5" 128GB SATA II

    WD 300 hdd
    WD 500 hdd
    Seagate 500 hdd
    all normal 7200 rpm sata

    SAMSUNG 22X DVD±R DVD Burner Black IDE Model SH-S222L LightScribe Support - OEM
    7OCZ ModXStream Pro OCZ700MXSP 700W ATX12V V2.2 / EPS12V SLI Certified CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS Certified Modular

    EVGA 141-BL-E757-TR LGA 1366 Intel X58 ATX X58 SLI LE Intel Motherboard

    vista 64 business

    It just gives up randomly. I can be using it for hours or maybe minutes it just gives up. What do u think it wrong? My power supply is connected to a 6 outlet power strip which is full ( all 6 connected. )
    I am thinking it is a psu problem. either too low. or faulty . this is driving me crazy.
    I hope it is not a MoBo problem.
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2009
  2. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,263 (5.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,600
    Location:
    Florida
    how are your temps?
     
    palansuya says thanks.
  3. palansuya New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    my cpu temp hits 64 when a full load. used everast blend test.
     
  4. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,914 (4.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    If it's not temps, it's most likely that your psu is dying.
     
    palansuya says thanks.
  5. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    it happens at moments when the system is at load? did u clear cmos?

    EDIT: just saw the power strip thing. check the power stripe maximum amperage and see if its not that. you will probably need a better power strip
     
    palansuya says thanks.
  6. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    he got 25 ampere on the 5v and the 3.3v volt lines
    i know that, the 700watt modxstream has just 2 stronger 12v lines, i use the 600 watt:)
     
    palansuya says thanks.
  7. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,797 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    I agree with Paul either that or your system is straining that 700W which seems very odd as it should be able to run anything really. Well, almost anything, unless it strains its 12V rails. Or you could have a loose connection. Mine was doing that because of my 24 pin connector and the fact that I used a large paperclip to short two pins for my water loop. Tightened down and now I do not have that problem. Also, on my brothers Win 7 system, it was automatically set for power savings. instead of turning off the monitor or putting the system in sleep mode, it actually turned it off after 20 minutes. A long shot but you could check that.
     
    palansuya says thanks.
  8. Aevum

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    642 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Madrid, Spain
    i think its that powerstrip thats being funky, try to feed the PSU from another socket independently,

    also, another thing you should check about the power in your house is if home appliances break or fry more often then usual, and if the light dimms for a moment when specific appliances are switched on/off (very common with AC units), in that case, you should consider a power strip with inline power filtering and battery, like this : http://www.apc.com/products/resource/include/techspec_index.cfm?base_sku=BE350G&total_watts=200
    people spend small fortunes on their computers and then cant be bothered to put down 50 bucks to protect their investment, which is a shame,

    also as usual, check that all memory latencies and voltages are set to manufacturer specifications, make sure power rails to important components (12V to motherboard of videocards) isnt being leeched from by a fan connector, and that the motherboard is providing the specific voltage your cpu needs,

    also check your CPU socket isnt made by foxconn :p

    download yourself a copy of ultimate boot CD from here http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/ and give it a few runs of Mersenne Prime Test, it boots from a linux ram drive so its totaly software independent and hardware oriented, that way you know its really the hardware and not a driver or configuration issue,
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2009
    palansuya says thanks.
  9. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,959 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,758
    first make sure that you have reboot on bluescreen turned off so you get more error details

    [​IMG]
     
    palansuya says thanks.
  10. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,281 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    718
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    Blue screen error messages are also stored in Windows event viewer for later review.
     
    palansuya says thanks.
  11. d3fct

    d3fct

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,087 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    Upstate NewYork
    have you tried memtest
     
    palansuya says thanks.
  12. palansuya New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  13. palansuya New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    how would i go about doing this?

    how would i go about doing this?
     
  14. palansuya New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I Just changed my power supply. i borrowed one from a friend. it still seems to turn off at random.
     
  15. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,550 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    857
    Download Memtest86 (google this)

    Mount it onto a disc so it's bootable (google this if unsure on how to)

    Change boot order in BIOS so it boots from the disc before booting from harddrive

    Allow it to do it's thing


    Memtest checks the RAM, makes sure it's all ok. You should leave it to do it's job for a while though, at least one complete run through - 3 or 4 runs to be sure.


    EDIT: If it's still power cutting, then i would look at the motherboard, replace that if you can and see if the problem persists.
     
    palansuya says thanks.
  16. cerver

    cerver New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    68 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Philly
    did you put the PSU into a new socket? Also trying the computer on a different line in the house. try moving it to a different floor and whole differnt line set. Then try it there and see if it could be electrical issue with the line of the house or the socket.
     
    palansuya says thanks.
  17. palansuya New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    --------[ EVEREST Ultimate Edition ]------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Version EVEREST v5.30.1900
    Benchmark Module 2.4.273.0
    Homepage http://www.lavalys.com/
    Report Type Quick Report [ TRIAL VERSION ]
    Computer PENSIL
    Generator Steve
    Operating System Microsoft Windows Vista Business 6.0.6002 (Vista RTM)
    Date 2009-11-18
    Time 00:03


    --------[ Sensor ]------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Sensor Properties:
    Sensor Type Fintek F71882/883 (ISA 290h)
    GPU Sensor Type Analog Devices ADT7473 (NV-I2C 2Eh)
    Motherboard Name EVGA E756 / E757 / E758 / E759 / E760 / E761 / E762

    Temperatures:
    Motherboard 28 캜 (82 캟)
    CPU 26 캜 (79 캟)
    CPU #1 / Core #1 43 캜 (109 캟)
    CPU #1 / Core #2 43 캜 (109 캟)
    CPU #1 / Core #3 41 캜 (106 캟)
    CPU #1 / Core #4 41 캜 (106 캟)
    North Bridge 26 캜 (79 캟)
    VRM 43 캜 (109 캟)
    GPU [ TRIAL VERSION ]
    GPU Memory 35 캜 (95 캟)
    GPU Ambient 37 캜 (99 캟)
    WDC WD1001FALS-00J7B1 [ TRIAL VERSION ]
    WDC WD1001FALS-00J7B1 [ TRIAL VERSION ]

    Cooling Fans:
    CPU 1668 RPM
    Chassis 1253 RPM
    Power Supply 668 RPM
    GPU 1418 RPM (40%)

    Voltage Values:
    CPU Core 1.22 V
    +3.3 V 3.34 V
    +5 V 5.00 V
    +12 V [ TRIAL VERSION ]
    +3.3 V Standby 3.31 V
    VBAT Battery 3.25 V
    CPU VTT 1.39 V
    North Bridge Core 1.13 V
    DIMM 1.72 V
    GPU Vcc [ TRIAL VERSION ]
    Debug Info F 0383 08C3 04AD 0FFF
    Debug Info T 26 43 28
    Debug Info V D1 68 92 8C 72 77 A6 CF CB
    Debug Info I 03 04 10 19 34 (0541)


    this is during regular activity.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. palansuya New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    this is a stress test

    hmm.. it is still turning off at rndom. now i dont think it is a psu problem either.

    i borrowed my friends psu (1050 w ) and pugged it into the wall directly.

    it seems to generate more problem it is doing it more often.

    please help me~!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     

    Attached Files:

  19. d3fct

    d3fct

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,087 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    Upstate NewYork
    sounds like a heat issue or ram not psu, have you run memtest yet?
     
    palansuya says thanks.
  20. cerver

    cerver New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    68 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Philly
    did you try booting with 1 ram chip and swapping them to see if you can determine if one chip is bad? Please run memtest as others are posting.
     
    palansuya says thanks.
  21. palansuya New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i did run a memtest. I gave me 2 pass 0 errors during a 4 hrs wall time. so i am guess not a RAM problem. n I am then left with a MoBo problem.
     
  22. palansuya New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i would i go about determining a MoBo problem. other then getting a new one and plugging it in. isthere a MoBotest thingy?
     
  23. cerver

    cerver New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    68 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Philly
    try resetting the CPU, RAM and aything else like PCIe cards.
     
  24. THRiLL KiLL

    THRiLL KiLL

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    711 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    140
    Location:
    Seattle
    if it can survive memtest / idle

    im going to place my money on the video card / video card drivers
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page