1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Computer diagnosis

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by xmountainxlionx, Apr 18, 2008.

  1. xmountainxlionx

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    584 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    ok so i have been working on this computer this guy brought into the shop for an hour or two and I cant get it to come on. He said he got a bsod and it cut off and would not come back on. well i have replaced every piece in the computer and nothing will come up on the screen.
    The psu comes on and all the fans are working, I can hear the HDD spin at first too. I have replaced the ram, the cpu, the psu, taken out all unnecessary hardware. differenct HDD, different mobo. tried a pci GPU(it has onboard). Im really stumped on this one. even tried different case, and monitor. always does the same thing. :confused:

    any help would be greatly appreciated!
  2. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,473 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Holy crap thats a tough one.

    How is it you replaced virtually everything and it still wont work?
    xmountainxlionx says thanks.
  3. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,473 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    The hell? I know that there was a post from farlex that I quoted. Where did it go? :laugh:
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2008
    xmountainxlionx says thanks.
  4. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    dead mobo?
    xmountainxlionx says thanks.
  5. xmountainxlionx

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    584 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    i have tried another mb, we happened to have the exact same mb laying around. Its an emachine. i cant figure it out, i have even been wearing my static wrist guard thing the entire time.
  6. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Yeah I saw after I posted, thats really odd. Some combo you tried must have some of the other parts messed up too. Try to put a mobo, gpu, cpu, and mem that you have on hand together and get it to post. Then replace the parts with the ones from the broken machine one at a time till something goes awry. Thats the only way I can think of.
    xmountainxlionx says thanks.
  7. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,473 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Is it a grounding issue within the case itself?
    xmountainxlionx says thanks.
  8. xmountainxlionx

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    584 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    i have tried a different case. too, it is maybe possible that the other cpu i tried could be dead too. I have two extra semprons laying around, i tried one and the other has some thermal grease in the pins, lol.
  9. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    He tried a different case even. I would say try what I said and w/o case, hdd, or anything. Just the things I said plus a monitor. Absolute barebones.
    xmountainxlionx says thanks.
  10. xmountainxlionx

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    584 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    no i didnt use that one, i was saying that why i didnt use that one. ill try what you suggested though.
  11. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Oh, ok, thats good. I was gonna say........:laugh:
    xmountainxlionx says thanks.
  12. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,473 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Im anxious to know how this turns out. :)
  13. xmountainxlionx

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    584 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    well i called my boss and he said, dont worry about it. so we are just going to have to call the guy and tell him its dead. I tried though.
  14. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,473 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Awww...that sucks.

    I got three comptuers here you could sell the guy. :laugh:
  15. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,376 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    with something like that you probably have more than one bad component, the only way to be sure you properly confirm the parts work or not is to put them in a working computer one at a time to eliminate what works and what doesnt.

    only otherr thought is be sure everythings compatable in case it was thrown together from leftovers.
  16. Ehstii New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    607 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    The Shore, New Jersey
    thats your problem. its an E-machine.

    i have emachines coming in all the time with bad mobos.

    usually its the mobo that goes bad, or the PSU kills the mobo

    so try a new mobo and PSU that have not been used with each other.

    but yeah, i had this same problem and it turned out to be a bad PSU and mobo


    edit: if you have a PSU tester use it.
  17. iamajunky

    iamajunky

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    391 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    California USA
    trying other things

    No of you guys said try changing the mobo battery or resetting the jumpers. That's another thing if the battery can't power the bios chips nothing will show up on the screen it will come on but do nothing.
  18. Ehstii New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    607 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    The Shore, New Jersey
    nah, its not the battery.

    he swapped out mobos.
  19. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Lion, its definitely processor and motherboard causing the issue. Are we talking Socket A, Socket 754 or AM2?
  20. xmountainxlionx

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    584 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    i actually did change the battery and mess with the jumpers in it. Its a skt 754. Im pretty sure it was a mobo/cpu issue
  21. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    exactly what i would have said, try this and at least you can tell the guy if theres any salvagable parts left rather than "its dead" :laugh:
  22. mab1376

    mab1376

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    950 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    i had a similar issue also with my friends pc that i assembled, turned out everything went bad except the CPU and Video card.

    also using the known good test method only works when parts are tested periodically or brand new and anti-static measures are used. also motherboard grounding is absolutely a must make sure all grounding holes are used properly.

    hope this helps you in anyway...
  23. guyguy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    50 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    try different ram maybe differnet types....try looking up the manual on the mobo
  24. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,564 (3.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,919
    Did you try the components one at a time or did you keep the replaced hardware and replace more? I'm asking because if coincidentally 2 gave out (eg ram and HDD) you'd still be getting the error if you put new ram and then before you put the new HDD you replace the old ram...

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page