1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Computer doesnt fully shut down

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by CrAsHnBuRnXp, Apr 26, 2009.

  1. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,428 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    633
    So for whatever reason, I cant seem to solve this problem. Its been an ongoing problem for a while but I have just been to lazy/busy to really do anything about it. But now that my dad's computer is producing the same issue, i thought it was high time I tried to resolve it.

    I had this issue a few months back but when I upgraded my RAM, the problem ceased.

    The issue is that when I shutdown my computer, it likes to turn itself back on. I end up holding the power button in for 5 seconds in order to fully shut it down. Gets annoying doing this every day especially when I turn my computer back on. When I turn the computer back on, everything starts to power up but then it just quickly shuts down and re-initializes itself. Soon after it tells me that my overclock has failed and that I need to reset my settings in the BIOS and to press F1 to do so. Does this even on stock.

    I have reinstalled Windows numerous times to no avail and I have reseated the RAM also to no avail. Im not really sure what the problem is. I dont see how it could be a short because I havent taken out the motherboard since I bought my case back in October/November.

    Anyone else have a likely cause to this issue?
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,705 (11.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,223
    disable mouse and keyboard power on settings in the BIOS. Disable any LAN wakeup events too.

    I had that enabled on a PC of mine and no issues, but when i went a cordless mouse even moving the mouse would wake the PC/boot it up.
  3. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,428 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    633
    Already disabled.
  4. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    I have a similar situation....
    my dad's pc only shuts down if you hold the power button.
  5. Haytch

    Haytch New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    510 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Australia
    I would suggest staying stock until you resolve this issue.
    Opposite setting to the current enable/disable ACPI ?
    Do you think this may be heat related ?
  6. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,428 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    633
    Doesnt matter if its stock or overclock. Still produces teh same result.

    Define what you mean by the opposite ACPI.

    Nope. All temps are fine. Mobo around 30*C and CPU is about the same sometimes even less.
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,705 (11.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,223
    tried a simple format and reinstall?
  8. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,428 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    633
    ;)
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,705 (11.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,223
    crap
  10. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,622 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,278
    Check your power switch, what i mean is disconnect it from the machine at night, could be damaged possibly, also disconnect your computer from the internet (Wake On Lan Could be enabled)

    and ACPI modes, ACPI Compatible/ ACPI Uniprocessor (which should be Default) and Standard PC (Older Machines/AT machines)

    Check your Boot Strap aswell, that could be setting unnecessary parameters.

    Scroll towards the bottom of the page for the Hardware Application Layer Definition Listing for Windows itself

    http://www.loggan26.aquiss.com/NF2_Faq.html
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2009
  11. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Try setting the board up outside the case on a wooden desk or something, and see if it does it then. It could be a short.
  12. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,428 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    633
    I tried updating the ACPI from within Device Manager and it had the latest driver.

    What Ill probably end up doing is taking out the motherboard and sticking a piece of styrofoam under the board (you know the stuff that comes with the motherboard boxes) and try it that way. Other wise im going to have a hell of a time unrouting cables and I dont feel like doing that. :)
  13. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,486 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,727
    It is an issue with the ASUS boards with Intel chipsets, my P965 P5B does similar. Try upping your northbridge voltage.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  14. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,428 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    633
    Okay, so i took out the motherboard and put the styrofoam piece under the motherboard and set it on top of the standoffs. No screws are attached to the motherboard. I boot up and then shut down and then it powers itself right back on.

    Its at 1.5 now. If I go any higher, ill need cooling on it which I cant fit. That is at least when its overclocked. So with what you say I shoudlnt be seeing this overclocked. Im seeing it both on stock and overclocked. Your more than welcome to come over and help me if you so wish. ;)

    Ive updated the BIOS to latest as well and it still doesnt fix the issue. Also tested the PSU with a tester and its fine.
  15. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,309 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,842
    Define power down lease.

    Are you hitting the power switch and it restarts?

    Are you going to start via windows and clicking on shut down?

    Or do both produce the same result.

    If the answer is #3 I'd would look at the mobo or PSU. Is there a chunk of crap on the 24-pin or anything that could short a connection?
  16. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,486 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,727
    On my board, I had to give the NB more voltage than stock voltage when running at stock speeds to get it to stop. When overclocked, I could never figure out how to stop it...
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  17. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,428 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    633
    Both produce the same result. The PSU looked fine in itself connector wise and even testing it.

    Remember now too, my dad's DFI LP LT P35 rig is doing the same thing.
  18. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,309 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,842
    are both machines using the same OS disc for install?

    Also I know in the DFI there is a setting to select what the power button actually does when its used. Coulde be set wrong there, Not too sure on the ASUS board tho. Erocker is looking in his bios now to see what the setting is.
  19. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,155 (13.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,607
    On my Rampage there are two settings that I think may help if you have these settings on your board:

    Suspend Mode = [S1 (POS) only]


    Under APM config:
    "Restore on AC Power Loss" = [Power Off]
  20. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,428 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    633
    Great. I dont wanna run stock till i upgrade my computer again. God knows when that will be.

    Nope. One is Win7 Build 7077 (soon to be RC) and the other is Vista x64 HP. My dad's machine just started doing this 2 days ago and I havent touched anything in his BIOS and he doesnt even know how to get into his. :laugh:

    Tried those. Power Loss is set to Power Off by default and Suspend mode is set to auto but i have tried the other options with no luck.

    If I slapped my 9800GTX, Asus board, X3350, OCZ 850w PSU, the 4GB ram, 250GB hdd, and my old Sunbeam Transformer case on Craigslist, how much you think I could get for it?

    Edit: Tried upping the NB voltage while on stock and it didnt work. Tried 1.3v and 1.5. I shut down windows and the computer turned right back on again.
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2009
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,705 (11.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,223
    setting it to S1 wont do anything other than change what sleep state its in - and that wont stop it going into sleep mode.
  22. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    12,997 (6.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,096
    Location:
    IA, USA
    I had the same problem on a computer. I ran in circles trying to fix it and even RMA'd the motherboard (kudos to MSI for letting me do a cross shipment on the first RMA). I finally found the culprit and you would never guess what it was: an IDE CD-RW drive. It shutdown properly if it was unplugged and it wouldn't if it was plugged in.

    So, all I can suggest doing is removing everything that isn't required to get into Windows and use it and plug components back in until you find the culprit.


    I've also seen botched Windows Updates cause this kind of behavior.
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2009
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,428 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    633
    The only thing I have that isnt required on boot is the DVD drives. Unplugged them both and it still does it.
  24. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,705 (11.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,223
    does it shut down properly in safe mode?
  25. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,428 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    633
    Good question.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page