1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Computer just beeps...

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Kantastic, Dec 30, 2009.

  1. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,135 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    Okay so I had some leftover junk from upgrading my 2 rigs (in specs) and decided to put together a third!

    Mobo: Asus Nodusm3 - Came with the HP system.
    CPU: Athlon X2 4600+ - Upgraded to Athlon II, planned on selling it but decided to put together a rig from spare junk I had laying around.
    RAM: 2X1GB Kingston 533/2X1GB Siemens 533 - Siemens came with the HP system, Kingston I bought.
    HDD: Barracuda 7200.9 250GB - Came with the HP system.
    PSU: Apevia 500W - Paid $20 for it off the Egg, used it for a month or so, it has been laying around for half a year (or more).
    GPU: 8400GT - Paid $13.50 for it on eBay.

    It's nothing special, I just plan on using it as a backup rig for the lengthy periods of time where I'm in the process of an upgrade and need a computer to use. The old P4 that used to serve this purpose has been given away... so yeah why not right?

    For some reason, everytime I hit power I hear the fans, HDD, PSU, and DVD-RW all run but the computer just beeps for 1 second every 1-2 seconds. <- Just an approximate guess...

    What exactly am I doing wrong? I did install Vista on the HDD (before replacing it with the Caviar Blue in my specs) but that's no reason for it to not even get to the BIOS.. I plan on using the recovery discs I ordered from HP to install XP Media Center on it. (I'm using the same motherboard, HDD, and RAM that came with the system b4 I ripped it apart so it shouldn't be an issue.) The mouse and keyboard don't seem like they're getting any power either, the thing just beeps.

    I took out the CMOS battery for a few minutes but that doesn't seem like it did anything.
    I'm also not using the Kingston RAM or 8400GT until I get XP installed again so it doesn't interfere with the recovery disc recognizing the system as a valid HP system.
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2009
  2. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,790 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    If it beeps endlessly, it might be a memory error.
    Kantastic says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    266
    Location:
    Florizy
    Yeah it seems to me like trying to run those sticks together wouldn't work too well.
    Kantastic says thanks.
  4. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,790 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    Yes, try only one stick - best try the Siemens one first.
    Kantastic says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,135 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    Both Siemen's sticks are in there, the Kingston aren't. I've run them together before flawlessly but I'm going to try taking one stick out, they've been laying around collecting dust so I wouldn't be surprised if a stick or two went bad.
  6. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    266
    Location:
    Florizy
  7. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,135 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    Director, I got it to run with 1 stick of RAM (thanks for that). I'm also using a 4600+ (Athlon I) that was previously in the US2H before I replaced it with an Athlon II, leaving the 4600+ laying around doing nothing which is why I decided to put together a 3rd rig.

    Thing is, the computer keeps shutting down after telling me that the CPU fan has failed. What's even worse is that after trying every spare fan I have, none of them are able to run fast enough to allow me to get the computer working... I've run into problem before but this time even the stock fan won't cut it. I know for a fact that the BIOS has no option to disable this feature since it's a GARBAGE board... anybody know what I can do?
  8. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,244 (10.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,881
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    you can get a ECS Geforce6100PM-M2 AM2+/AM2 for like 30$ and junk that crappy HP board
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,135 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    I got almost everything sorted out, I had to play guess and check with the RAM and after a billion tries all 4 sticks are finally in without beeping. As for the fan, the Alpine 64 is a PWM cooler meaning it barely spins on startup, I have to flick the power switch on the power supply every time I want to boot up, that way all the fans spin at full blast.

    The only issue right now is the video card (8400GT) I put it in the PCI-E slot and turn the PC on, I see the fan on the card running but I'm not getting any image on the monitor. If I plug the monitor back to the onboard VGA output then I get an image. I even changed the primary video adapter to PCI-E in the BIOS. I don't know what I'm doing wrong, almost all cards I've used are plug and play, I just needed to download/install proper drivers after getting it to work.
  10. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    266
    Location:
    Florizy
    Wow this is turning into quite an adventure for you huh?
  11. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,244 (10.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,881
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    yea kan that motherboard sounds like its bout to bite the dust. I would plan on getting another one when you can afford it
    DirectorC says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,135 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    :laugh:

    Trust me I'd buy a new board if it didn't mean having to pay for a new OS, these recovery discs only work for this motherboard. Still trying to get this damn 8400GT to work, any ideas?
  13. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    266
    Location:
    Florizy
    Have you done these? 1, made sure the 8400GT works (another computer) & 2, made sure the PCI-E slot works (another video card).
  14. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,135 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    Okay, I'm running my Phenom II rig off the 8400GT right now so that's not an issue. I'm not sure whether or not the PCI-E slot magically died on me on that ASUS motherboard, but if the fan is running without any PCI-E connectors I can only assume it's feeding power to the card.
  15. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,135 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    A little update: I just popped in the 3450 from my 2nd rig that is used for Hybrid Xfire and it's working.

    So the 8400GT works, and the PCI-E slot works. What gives??

    Edit: Okay so after testing it with the ATI card and verifying that the PCI-E slot works, I popped the 8400GT in and IT GAVE ME SIGNAL!!!

    I restarted the computer and it won't work again... *facepalm*
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2009

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page