1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Computer keeps restarting after installing new motherboard

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by sazkion, May 22, 2013.

  1. sazkion New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    25 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I just installed a new GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD5 motherboard. I installed my old stock CPU fan after cleaning it with canned air and wiping the base, it got pretty noisy before the computer crashed so I'm thinking it could be a CPU temp issue. Right now my CPU is sitting at 47.0 C on my bios screen. It booted up find for the first time and I started watching a youtube video after reacivating it when it crashed and now it won't stay on for longer then a minute. Windows won't boot after it crashes unless I turn it off and then back on.

    When I boot and open speedfan the temperatures seem to fluctuate. The ones you see on the link is when the computer first booted after idling in bios for several minutes
    http://i.imgur.com/K24nx1R.jpg

    I read that I need to re-install windows after installing a new motherboard. It booted up fine and I was able to reactivate it using the phone option though. Could I still need to reinstall Windows 8 even though it booted up fine?
  2. Kaynar

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Messages:
    615 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Wait for others to confirm but, using wrong motherboard drivers is a very bad idea! A clean windows install after motherboard swap is needed i think.
  3. Black.Raven

    Black.Raven

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    196 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Windows 8 is very compatible and handy with a lot of hardware nowadays. i've seen it boot from an imac, from a installed hdd from an other pc.

    the problem is that you need to reinstall whenever you replace your motherboard, unless its
    the same type.

    Its more secure and prevents you from getting rare bsod's and stuff like that, you wont like that.

    and a reinstall will probably take a day or two to get things right, if you need to figure the problems out that you get when you replace your motherboard, that will take as much time.

    since windows vista there's easy transfer, handy for making a transfer file for your data,
    but you will need to install your programs again.
    AlienIsGOD says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,868 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    494
    I've successfully changed motherboards without reinstalling. I actually just pulled my desktop SSD out and put it in my Laptop when I upgraded and I had no issues. I ended up re-installing eventually tho as I moved to windows 8.

    As others have said, reinstalling is a good idea if you swap out your mobo, but not essential.
    You might want to try something like driver sweeper first.

    Your temps do actually look a little high for idle and that could be the issue. make sure you have installed the heatsink and TIM correctly. Maybe try re-seating it.
  5. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,493 (7.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,865
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    As a rule of thumb, always reinstall windows when installing a new motherboard even if its similar and/or marked as compatible with drivers. Simply isnt worth this hassle trying to patch it together.
    Sasqui and de.das.dude say thanks.
  6. sazkion New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    25 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok I'll get a Windows 8 installation DVD then. I ordered a new heatsink off of Amazon and it should be here tomorrow as well. I'll leave the current one on their for now until the new one arrives tomorrow. I know it takes a little time for the CPU and heatsink to "settle" with the thermal paste, I doubt it would be the issue but could that causing it?

    On the DVD should I choose the repair option? Is their an option to backup the harddrive to another drive? My computer has 3 other hard drives that I could use for the backup.

    Any idea why Windows would refuse to boot after it crashes the first time? I get the Windows splash screen (with the four squares) and it just stays there until I power off the machine and then back on.

    Another random question, would backing up a SSD drive shorten it's lifespan? I know SSD drives can only do a certain amount of read/writes and usually lasts for several years. I want to keep a backup but not if it uses my SSD drive faster.
  7. sazkion New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    25 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I can't even get my windows dvd to boot. I ordered a new heatsink so it should be here tomorrow. I'm really hoping that'll fix it. I'll double check all of the connections on the motherboard as well as all of the pins for the CPU
  8. kn00tcn

    kn00tcn

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    656 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    116
    Location:
    Toronto
    wouldnt the bios show high temps as well?

    ssds should be fine when reading, only writing reduces the lifespan

    paste settling depends on the paste, some are designed to be ready within minutes
  9. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    That is not true. I have used probably 50 boards with the same OS and drive. Plug and play baby and everything still works perfect.
  10. jaggerwild

    jaggerwild

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    120 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Reality

    What was the hard drive used for before, did you remove the old drivers from what ever it came from? Have you booted into safe mode? Have you installed the new drivers for the new board?
  11. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    you don't have to remove the old drivers. windows handles this
  12. jaggerwild

    jaggerwild

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    120 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Reality
    What version, I assume 7 and newer? didn't catch what OS he was running. Sorry to high jack, was trying to help!
  13. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,493 (7.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,865
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Good for you, not all of us are so lucky, and in this instance, OP might not be either. I switched from and Asus to Asus and got blue screens. Sadly we're not all in a vacuum with a plug and play drive that works on any MoBo.
    Your comment is not invalid, but neither is mine.
    Sasqui says thanks.
  14. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,515 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,948
    did you replace the thermal paste?
  15. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,477 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,303
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    +1 Always start with a clean slate when installing a new MB. CPU change, never had a problem at all. GPU change? Uninstall old drivers first.
  16. jaggerwild

    jaggerwild

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    120 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Reality
    I've never depended on the OS to load the drivers for me, I guess I'm not a lazy fat azz like I thought I was.
    Questions like this should be answered by one person so as to HELP the OP, not to confuse him like over half the posts here do! Instead of correcting others...............I guess that would be too useful? BUT MY POST COUNTS JUST WENT UP ONE MORE POSTING! :banghead:
  17. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,515 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,948
    oh the irony.
  18. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,171 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    371
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Windows installation is related to the type of motherboard used before and after. If the new motherboard is identical to the previous(like having same chipsets and chips), it might not need a new installation. But sometimes, it needs. Personal experience: I had an Intel D915GAV motherboard which was accidentally killed by me(VRM). Afterwards, I purchased a Foxconn 45 CMX motherboard and when it booted, while loading Windows it BSODed. I had to re-install Windows. It was Windows XP though. Windows 7 and 8 might have better compatibility.
  19. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,515 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,948
    windows 7 has much better compatibility. you can take your amd system's boot hdd and boot it up from a amd system anywhere..

    dont know about intel.
  20. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,171 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    371
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    No idea. But a friend of mine upgraded AMD system(Phenom II X4) to a Core i5 3rd Gen system and he didn't need to reinstall OS.
  21. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    A reinstall is always the best bet just so you don't get problems, and don't forget startisback (i posted it on here) on win 8,need that start menu.
  22. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,171 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    371
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Exactly. And it does no harm.
  23. sazkion New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    25 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I can always boot into bios fine. Sometimes the bios screen will pop up twice. I opened up advanced settings using a windows disk and wiped my SSD drive and am trying to reinstall Windows 8 on it again. Whenever I check the temperature for my CPU it is always around 40 degrees Celsius.

    While in the installation process my computer will randomly restart. It has gotten past the main loading bar once and to the point where it said that windows needs to restart to continue. After I let it restart it came up with the error that windows couldn't load and to try running a repair. I let it try again and then it said that windows had an unexpected reboot and now I need to start the installation over again. I formatted the hard drive again and it rebooted while preparing files to install. It then froze on the windows logo after I selected to boot from CD. I'm still staring at that logo right now as I'm writing this on my laptop

    I only have my SSD drive and DVD drive plugged into my SATA ports right now.

    I am completely confused. Could this be a motherboard issue? I had to send my original motherboard back when I built my computer 4ish years ago. It would be very weird for it to happen again.
  24. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,515 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,948
    i think your SSD is dead.
  25. sazkion New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    25 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Dang, I just bought it around 6 months ago. Is it possible to install Windows on an existing drive without removing any files on it? I have a 1TB that I could use but it has all of my game saves on it

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page