1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Computer keeps restarting after installing new motherboard

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by sazkion, May 22, 2013.

  1. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    276
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    Guys using Win7
    PLEASE STOP TELLING THIS GUY TO RE-INSTALL WINDOWS 8. There is no need to re install this OS IS A ONE TIME INSTALL.Changing the motherboard will only give him a new activation which he already said he did over phone,Which means Win8 already loaded the drivers to boot.When you change hardware with Win8 it auto goes into a clean refresh state which loads the drivers ,If anyone has ever used Win8 in the advance options on the F4 key you guys will know what i am talking about.His programs and user files will be there ,Just WIn8 will delete all the old drivers and re install the new ones ,And I bet he says YES IT TOOK ABOUT 5mins to load WIN8 when i first booted it up with new Motherboard........

    As for the original posters question ,I briefly read that it could the ssd,And you are wondering if you put the OS on the 1 TB drive ,Yes and maybe no... do you have something like Drive Image software that came with the SSD?You could use that to make a small enough boot partition on the 1 TB and copy the OS to it.OR do you have an old sata drive you could copy o the ssd to and keep the 1tb in tact?


    PS

    XBOX One para phrase and name means something that you lot seem to be ignorant to why it is called ONE
    ONE OS WIN8
    ONE CELL PHONE
    ONE TIME INSTALL ......
    ONE MS USER ACCOUNT (XBOX LIVE ECT.....)


    Getting the hint that if all these have ONE OS being win8 you control all AS ONE?
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2013
  2. sazkion New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    25 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Is this something that can be done using the command prompt on the repair disk? I don't have any way to boot into windows right now. I had windows on my SSD drive and my other 3 drives only had files. I could probably plug in a old hard drive and install XP on it and then use that to copy files from my 1TB to my other ones
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2013
  3. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,968 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,144
    Location:
    Mysore
    you can take the hdd to a friends comp and transfer game saves.


    else you can use a bootable linux version like fedora to boot from a usb pendrive and use another pendrive to backup.
     
  4. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    I had these symptoms once, thought it was the drive and it was a bad sata cable. OP try replacing sata cables.
     
  5. Black.Raven

    Black.Raven

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    211 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    90
    you can, then you start up the install, when you are at the partition screen, dont do anything to modifiy it, only select next, and all the old windows files from the previous installations will be at C:\windows.old. then you can copy your savegames from the windows.old folder, and you're good to go.

    Some people say never to format a ssd, I dont have experience with formatting them, because
    sometimes im a little paranoid when it comes to drive safety. you can just delete the partitions next time when you install something on your ssd.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. sazkion New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    25 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Most of my friends play on laptops so I wouldn't be able to use that, I'll try the bootable linux version though. I believe I still have one of them. I'll try that when I get home from work today.

    I have a couple of new ones that I'll switch it out with. Would you recommend only the SSD at first and then the DVD if the problem persists?

    I remember that it'll copy old windows files to the windows.old folder, but this hard drive only has files on it as well as some programs that were installed. I don't believe it even has a Windows folder. Will it still copy everything on it to the windows.old? I believe the hard drive has the MDR format instead of the GPT so it won't let me install Windows 8 on it without changing it first. Can I convert it without losing data since I'll be doing in before anything boots?

    I looked around on google and it appears that formating a SSD isn't a bad thing, I'm hoping this is the case.
     
  7. Black.Raven

    Black.Raven

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    211 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    90
    as far as i know windows is mdr (it could be changed with win8). if you dont change it, it will put the windows folder next to the folders you already have.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. sazkion New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    25 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    When I went to install Windows 8 two days ago I encountered the issue where it wouldn't let me install on any drives that were mdr, I'm guessing they were mdr when I had Windows 7 and then it didn't make a difference when I upgraded to Windows 8. The installer doesn't like the mdr drives, it won't let me select the drive to install Windows on. Do you know if converting it would cause memory loss? It doesn't seem like it does but this drive has some of my old backup files and I don't want to lose them.
     
  9. Black.Raven

    Black.Raven

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    211 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    90
    No, You will lose files, as you need to format it first to actually change it to gpt. but all the installations i have are mdr.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. sazkion New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    25 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The issue was my motherboard. I plugged in my old one and everything worked fine. Pretty annoying, but at least everything works.

    Thanks for everyone's help.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page