1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Computer Restarts when I run Crysis or Warhead.

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by AphexDreamer, Jul 23, 2010.

  1. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,083 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    I got my Asus Matrix 5870 back from RMA and I did some basic OC to it 990/5150. I ran Metro 2033 Fine I ran Cryostasis Fine. Ran COP Benchmark got a restart so I uninstalled that thinking it was the problem then I launched Crysis Warhead another restart then I ran Crysis Another Restart I checked file integrity via steam both ok. So I tried the crysis games on stock again and still get a restart.

    I thought maybe it wasn't getting enough power through my PSU (Even though the last one did) so I'm using 4 6 pin to 2 8pins converter and stil same crap.l

    Alien Swarm ran fine till I got Driver Stopped responding but I guess thats my OC even though Furmark ran fine with it.

    I did the proper Driver Sweeper driver removal to get rid of my old 3870X2 Driver and installed the latest ATI 5870 Driver.

    You don't understand how pissed I am. Can someone shed some light please.

    EDIT: DIRT 2 Restarts as well.

    I don't get a BSOD or anything just plain restart and this when I boot back up again.


    [​IMG]
  2. m1dg3t

    m1dg3t

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,246 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Canada
    Have you tried with the driver's provided with the card? Should be cat 10.4

    The newer catalyst driver's are kinda shitty :laugh:
  3. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,083 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    nope. I just removed my X fi card cause the only thing I did different with this card vs the last is I put my X fi in the second PCIe slot and this in the first but it still ran x8. I was thinking maybe Xfi card was taking necessary power from it anyways here goes nothing if this fails then I'll remove 10.6 and find and install 10.4's
  4. m1dg3t

    m1dg3t

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,246 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Canada
    Should be able to get cat 10.4's from AMD's site
  5. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,083 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Ok going to try that out now cause my other idea failed.
  6. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,083 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    on 10.4's still getting restarts.

    Going to Uninstall Crysis Crysis Warhead and Dirt 2 and see if reninstallig them helps.

    I just don't get it. :(

    EDIT: Take that back. I just put the card in PCIe slot two. Gonna thy this out first.
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2010
  7. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,083 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    I've tried everthing I could think of Hardware wise and I'm consider a reformat.
  8. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,083 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Reformatted installing driver and then testing out Vantage cause that caused a restart at launch as well.
  9. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,904 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    632
    Location:
    Rochester area
    control panel > system > advanced > startup and recovery> uncheck automatically restart
    now you will get a bsod with some useful info
    I suspect overheating
  10. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,083 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    You don't understand, it wouldn't even show a BSOD for .000001 sec. It would just straight up be as if the computer was off and I just turned it on. Temps were below 80C and just opening Vantage without even launching the benchmark caused a restart. It was just plain weird. Vantage just finished installing and i'm going to try it out first.


    EDIT: Vantage didn't cause a restart on STOCK Clocks. Crysis Warhead is downloading and I'll be testing that.
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2010
  11. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    What happens if you test it with your cpu/ram/gpu at stock?
  12. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,083 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Well the reformat seems to have helped. Still waiting to finish downloading crysis to test that. Then I'll know.
  13. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    I'd run furmark stability test. It has very little cpu load iirc
  14. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,083 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Yeah I have been. Btw, how long should it run for?
  15. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    If you can run furmark stability test for even an hour (or 30 mins even) and your temps are within reason/average and without any crashes then it would be hard for me to point my finger at your hardware and would say you had some sort of driver conflict.. possibly.. or the reboots are contributed from your cpu/ram oc or your mobo..

    Crysis is tough shit but furmark can just as easily expose weakness in a GPU.

    No offense, but is your cpu/ram oc solid?
  16. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,083 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Yes it is. Things were A ok till I put in the 5870 just today. Thats when I started getting restarts on Crysis right when I double clicked on its .exe I didn't even get to the main menu.

    Metro 2033 was running fine however. So it was just really really weird that more of my games would cause my computer to restart just by clicking on the .exe.
  17. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    How long have you been running Furmark?

    I've been looking through google and most of the people with the same problem either had a dying psu which they replaced, their ram was faulty or they had to flash their card because of the 2D clocks causing instability because the old bios would increase into the 3d clocks properly but the voltage would stay in 2d mode causing a reboot.

    What are you load temps? Fan speed?
    AphexDreamer says thanks.
  18. m1dg3t

    m1dg3t

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,246 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Canada
    May sound silly but try to re-seat the HSF & put new TIM and clean the pci lane's with some 99% alcohol. Just might do it for ya?l

    Have you experienced this with stock clock's as well or only while OC'd?
  19. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,083 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    I haven't had time to check furmark for stability but furmark runs fine in benchmark mode. I will check that tonight.

    You know something that last bit of 2d going to 3d might have been it. Thing is why did a reformat help? Unless it was the Asus iTracker 2. My 2D clocks are 147/300 and I think thats low or different from what they should be. Im at work and I have all my games downloading in steam as we speak so when I get home tonight I will test them out.

    If they still restart I'll try making a new BIOS with iTracker 2 to see if I can fix that.



    PCIe lanes are clean and card runs cool 50c. Before I did the reformat it would do it on stock as well but not in Metro 2033. Only thing that has me convinced my problem is solved is that Vantage ran just fine OCed. I will know 100% when I run a few steam games (Crysis being one of them) tonigh.
  20. m1dg3t

    m1dg3t

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,246 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Canada
    I wasn't suggesting that the card is overheating, i have experienced a similar issue before and re-seating the HSF did the trick. Maybe it was over tightened? Also you would be surprised what a fingerprint will do, i have grabbed the card by the bus before.... :laugh:

    Anyways hope you get it back up n' runnin' 100%
    AphexDreamer says thanks.
  21. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,083 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Crysis Warhead just ran. Everything seems to be just gravy. If anything else out of the ordainer comes up I'll be sure to let the good people of TPU know.

    Thanks for all the help guys, it feels good to not go through stuff like this alone. I still don't know what was wrong.

    Now to just make sure my OC is stable.
    shevanel says thanks.
  22. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    Sounds like something from the previous OS was causing conflicts with your new driver install.. who knows? I'm glad things are running well now and hopefully you have no more issues.
  23. m1dg3t

    m1dg3t

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,246 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Canada
    Glad to hear it's all working again :toast:
    AphexDreamer says thanks.
  24. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,083 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Thanks. Now I can finally focus on Overclocking it. :)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page