1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

computer restarts

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by t260g, Jan 5, 2007.

  1. t260g New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    142 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    when i try to run games in general, this computer restarts. the games i tried are age of empires, counter strike 1.6, dod, and star wars battlefront. the computer will restart after ~5mins of gaming. it will also restart if you have music playing, watching a video and having a browser open.
    it can even restart when the computer is running idle, on occasion
    i downloaded atitool, when i scan for artifcats, it will scan for 2 mins and then the computer restarts. heh

    im thinking its a hardware issue, i downloaded avg free, and this computer has no apparent viruses. could it be a video card? perhaps RAM?
    the RAM in this computer is some random brand called 'DRAM masters', so i doubt it is well made compared to cosair or something like that.
    i went to administrative tools and checkd the event viewer, nothing is wrong with that...
    PSU? Mobo?

    this has been happening for about a year, then i replaced the hard drive, reformatted and the problem still occured. this is why i thnk it is a hardware issue.

    is there some software that can monitor the computers performance?
     
  2. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    I think this sounds most like RAM. Could be PSU, but RAM would be my prime suspect. Run Memtest86 (something like tests 6 and 10) for half an hour or so and see if you get errors. If you have more than one stick of RAM you could try removing one and seeing if it stops crashing. Prime95 can also test but that is more aimed at CPU errors. Make sure you aren't overclocking or anything, and post back how you get on.
     
  3. t260g New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    142 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yeah i tried one stick of RAM, and it worked fine for a while...
    then i restarted again... but it worked, so i was thinking of getting new ram, i can get some soon
    ill try that software
     
  4. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,495 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,199
    its not ram, or psu. i had this exact same problem with my old 754 rig. its your processor. its dying... :/ sorry man.
     
  5. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,363 (2.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    906
    I would also vote RAM. Second memtest.
     
  6. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    >_>... Specs please? RAM or PSU. Before restarting does the hard drive click or spin down?
     
  7. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,798 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    New York
    What no BSOD just restarts?:confused:
     
  8. Verizon New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    233 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    earth
    one of your ram cards is bad when namslas90 upgraded his 3200 to 1g of ram he got a bad card and it only died when his son played games, my thoughts arwe that it doesnt use anyother time but once it does it kills the comp (kill as in restart)
     
  9. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    >_>... That would have to be the PSU giving up. No other explanation, because it probably temporarily powers off.
     
  10. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,363 (2.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    906
    Yeah, mine will do it if I have the ram OCed too far.
     
  11. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,798 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    New York
    raise the voltage on ram to 2.7 or 2.8 and see if that helps at all .
    IF no luve try lower the ram settings a bit !!! like for example if its currently at 2.5-4-4-7 then try 3-5-5-10 and see if any luv.
     
  12. t260g New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    142 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    this is what is in it:

    p4 3.0ghz (how did random murderer know?)
    dfi 915p - tag mobo
    2x 256 RAM ddr400
    100 gb maxtor hardrive, about a year old
    350 watt psu, generic
    x300se gfx card

    unfortuanetly, i only have a spare psu sitting in my closet and its been in there for 1.5 years without any anti static/dust protection, so i dont know if it will work. i might be able to get some RAM soon, when i do ill try some more. like i said, if i take one stick out and leave one in, it worked for a couple of hours, so im thinking its RAM... but it could be PSU or CPU, like random said... i didnt know cpus failed heh
     
  13. t260g New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    142 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i was running prime95 for a minute and the computer restarted... i just took out a sick of ram to see how its going to do... time to start 1.6, if this computer somehow works, im going cal 0 agian lol
     
  14. rizzo

    rizzo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    165 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    It worked for a couple hours then rebooted again? Try memtest or swap power supply, whichever is easier to you. The old power supply should be fine to test with.
     
  15. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    whats your current system specs? it could be a simple case of something overheating or not enough voltage getting to where it needs to, in which case just increase voltages to your mobo chipset, ram and cpu a bit. alternatively it could also be that your psu isnt delivering enough power to the system or has developed a fault. worth checking inside your pc too for any loose\dodgy wires.
     
  16. t260g New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    142 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i just took out the ram...and the comptuer has been running fine, albeit slow...

    its been running 1.6 for over 2 hours, no restart
    i guess its a RAM problem
     
  17. t260g New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    142 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    put some other ram from my old pc in, 512mb, still restarts... maybe its not ram, but when i took one stick out it worked fine last night

    maybe its the cpu
    could be hardrive/psu/gfx heh
     
  18. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,495 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,199
    its the cpu. i stated this before, but everyone ignored me.
     
  19. evil bill New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    370 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Scotland
    Not saying Random murderer is wrong, but I had this exact problem with my PC and it was the RAM. I has 1Gb Aries Value Ram, other wise known as Elixir in 2 x 512MB. Random restarts, periods of stability usually just after installing something new for some reason but soon it all just started up again. I also had frequent problems with IE and Outlook Express crashing.

    I ran memtest more times than I care to imagine, bought a Tagan PSU to replace the no-brand effort that came with my case, and tried various other fixes but without a load of spare PC parts lying around to swap about I got nowhere fast. Finally, memtest failed one and then both of the RAM modules. I bought my current RAM and have had not a jot of bother since.

    Get some nice Corsair RAM like I did ;)

    and if it is your CPU, well, you can pick up P4 531's for £50 these days
     
  20. 65tweet

    65tweet New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    363 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    USA
    I had the same exact problem with my first system build. My CPU ended up being defective. It was a P4 2.4 GHZ and at idle it was 54 degrees Celsius. Didn’t matter what I did with the cooling. Replaced it and problem went away. The point that I’m getting at is that it ran too hot and under any kind of load it would overheat and shutdown (safety feature). Check your temps and see if you have anything going on in that dept.

    As for memory memtest is a good start but I don't think that's the problem.
     
  21. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    That was because you are basing it on one experience. The RAM and PSU are by far the most likely two culprits to cause behaviour like this, and if a CPU isn't overclocked it will probably go for years. Admittedly it could be the problem, but it sounds like the memory or PSU to me.

    What happens if you run it with only the stick you took out inserted? Does it still run stable?
     
  22. t260g New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    142 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yeah i tried some cosair, and it still had the problem
    i didnt overclock the cpu so, ... idk
    but if i need to buy a cpu, ill get this

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16819116013

    because im cheap, and i think itll run cs1.6 fine so whatever
    ...
    i could try another hardrive or psu, ill do that in the near future
     
  23. t260g New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    142 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  24. evil bill New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    370 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Scotland
    Celeron = waste of silicon imo

    Seriously man, its only got 256k L2 cache - if you want to go really cheap, get a 2nd hand 530 or better on eBay, or even the 511 you talked about. This celeron wont run games worth a damn.

    531 for $85 on the same site FTW - only $15 more than the 511 but with 800Mhz FSB and 3.0Ghz rather than 2.8Ghz. There are even open box ones for $70

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16819116230R
     
  25. t260g New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    142 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yeah, celerons are crappy
    id go with that 531 if it is infact the cpu

    i put in that antech 300w psu, and that didnt help
    im goign to try my old 5gb 5200rpm hardrive that is in a box in my closet...
    but, i dont see why a hardrive would restart a computer.. seems more like a gfx card or RAM problem, it does it in games

    i tried the prime95 test, but the computer restarted again

    could it be the mobo itself or gfx card?

    just need to check before i spend money on a cpu
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page