1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Computer shuts down at welcome screen

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by t3chb0y, Nov 27, 2009.

  1. t3chb0y New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The computer was reformatted with both XP and Windows 7, so it's a clean slate. The computer shuts down every time it loads into the welcome screen.

    Things that I have tried:
    1) Replacing the power supply
    2) Reformatting as mentioned above
    3) Memtest 86+ with no errors
    4) Checkdisk when the computer was actually working for the short time it worked after replacing the power supply and then having the problem reappear a day later - Checkdisk reported no errors

    What could be the culprit here?

    System:
    AMD X2 4200+ Windsor 65W EE
    2GB Rendition/Crucial DDR2 667 RAM
    250GB Hitachi Hard Drive
    ECS Geforce6100SM-M Motherboard
    350W Power Supply
  2. MaximusExtreme New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    258 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    same prob here. i reset bios and worked :S i dont know why check that

    also if u have a cpu heatsink n faan that the fans rpms are ok.
  3. t3chb0y New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Interesting solution, I will try that once I get the computer back from my friend. The fan RPMs are around 2000 so it's good.
  4. Marineborn

    Marineborn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,144 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    if the bios was overlocked previous to a fresh install, itll stilll hold them settings and with windows 7 fresh install it might make it unstable, so reset your bios and if that doesnt work, reset your cmos and if that doesnt work, try to start it in safe mode, if that doesnt work yell at it

    Or your power supple might be bad, it gets the most stress when windows is starting up.
  5. t3chb0y New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The system is a clean install and it shuts down as safe mode is loading.
  6. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,125 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,656
    In the BIOS check your CPU temp. Had a computer where a pushpin on the HSF broke and the furthest it would get into windows was the load screen before powering itself down.

    Probably not the issue, but I will throw it out there.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Marcos669 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Madrid(Spain)
    Have you installed AMD Dual-core optimizer?
  8. t3chb0y New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I honestly don't think that would help.
  9. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,405 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,097
    Bad harddrive? It's a longshot, but well. It's a wierd problem. :?
  10. Marcos669 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Madrid(Spain)
    I had the same problem and it was caused by the dual core core optimizer
  11. t3chb0y New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The weird thing now is that it will boot successfully if I warm it up.

    Warm up as in:
    Press Del at POST and go to PC Health. Let the system temp rise up to 35-40C (from 27C) which takes 10-15 minutes and exit BIOS. Then load windows and all is fine.

    This problem is getting weirder by the minute.
  12. Nate895 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Fix

    I know this is like so much later since the question has been asked, but I had the same problem with my laptop and I found the fix! If you are using a laptop, take the battery out for 30 seconds and then put it back in! Also I am guessing if you are using a desktop, you could just unplug the power supply for about the same amount of time. Hope this helps!!

    Nate
  13. Mike0409

    Mike0409

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,142 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Sounds like a faulty reading from a thermal sensor at lower temps tripping somewhere.

    Pull the CMOS battery and disconnect from power for 15 minutes or so. Let everything reset. Re-seat your memory and proc, make sure thermal paste isn't overdone, and that the heatsink is firm on top.

    Then give it a go, see if that helps.
  14. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,821 (4.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,480
    When you say "it shuts down", how exactly does it shut down?

    Is it a controlled Windows style shutdown and then the power goes off?
    Do you get a blue screen of death which remains until you press reset?
    Do you get a blue screen of death very briefly and then it switches off?
    Does the screen just go black and then it switches off?

    As it works better when warmed up a bit, it sounds like a hardware problem... which could be in nearly anything and would require substitution of components to troubleshoot effectively.

    Make sure everything is seated properly and that the CPU in particular has the HSF mounted properly and isn't overheating. Make sure that your system isn't overclocked; perhaps set your BIOS to safety defaults.

    Unplug as many components as possible, leaving just enough for the system to start and give you a picture.
  15. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,578 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    +1 to reset cmos, that's the first step, IMO.
    After resetting cmos, make sure you enable AHCI in BIOS if you're using a SATA HDD.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page