1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

computer shuts down for no reason

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Nailezs, Aug 4, 2009.

  1. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,887 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    452
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    Have you tried to update your Bios?
    That sure is a lot of glitch's... Never had an experience like that myself....You should build your next Pc cause you should no what each glitch means next time around lol
    Last MSI board i used was the 7211 that was b4 the PentiumD days, that board was a solid peace of Rainbow Poo, and was my last MSI anything...Won't buy Msi myself but I hear they are not bad nowadays.....The way i see it if your gonna buy a cheap mobo buy an ECS they are better at it than MSI,Gigabyte etc...If your gonna spend money buy Gigabyte,ASus etc...
  2. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    If the PC shutdowns afte 5 sec after you press power button. It is possible that the power button is stuck. Try connecting restart button on power button place on the mobo and power it up with restart button.
  3. Nailezs

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    863 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    my bad, forgot to mention that. yes i flashed my bios to v1.4
    i had edited that long post with the new info

    are u getting that from where i said "then i just shut down, time for work"? i meant that i shut the computer down, i had no more time to work on it...i was already an hour late for work lol
    i edited the post to make that clear


    so, 2 more edits on my earlier post
  4. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,887 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    452
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    Get TPU Capture post a screenshot of cpuz front page and memory and speed, also get gpu-z for screenshot ,available here at TPU downloads....
  5. Nailezs

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    863 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    when i get off of work and get back home, and reload the drivers i wiped, i will get the screen shots up for u guys
  6. SamHughe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Utah
    I understand your frustration. So which psu is in now, Corsair 1000HX? The only thing comes to my mind is you're having this rare weird/crazy problem right now. Maybe there is a screw on your mobo tray shorting out your mobo. I had experience with a faulty sata cable before that made PC go crazy. I would disassemble everthing. Install the minimums out on open like on a coffee table (no soundcard, only one stick of ram, one HD), make sure your CPU is reseated. Then bring everything in stock (cpu ram settings, no overclock). Try to boot with bare minimums. Test a loong time, add a component, and test, and add, and test. When you're absolutely satisfied, re-install your system back in your case. Good luck.
  7. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,071 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,505
    Location:
    Florida
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817139007&Tpk=HX1000


    i own it it will run my rig and more well i can cap this psu so maybe not more but under full load i think the most of seen drawn is like 980w and she was still pushing strong everything was stable. its spendy but for 1kw of quality thats the price youll pay. and id highely reccomend it.
  8. Nailezs

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    863 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    no i returned the corsair PSU because there was nothing wrong with my thermaltake one, that we could see. it was having the same problems with a kn wn good 750psu as i was with my 850w
  9. Nailezs

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    863 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    screen shots, as requested
    [​IMG]


    EDIT: i got all the drivers removed and loaded again, system sees to be running a little better. i also just ran 3dmark06 and my results are http://service.futuremark.com/home.action;jsessionid=6C10C0F7FB56C836A1E15F2D7CE56E74
    now i have no idea what those mean though lol

    also, while the benchmark was running i was getting the same problems i had before in games - choppy graphics, down to the low single digits
    im wondering if my directx is corrupt, or my processor bad. i tried to re-install my directx but it just says i have the latest version.
    i tried to crysis again, but it wouldnt load. so i uninstalled it
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2009
  10. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Is that a stock heatsink your running? Try running your ram @ 800 5-5-5-15 2v.
  11. Nailezs

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    863 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    yes the heatsink on my cpu is stock
    would incorrect ram settings cause my problem(im assuming thats why u want me to change them)?
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Well to me you may want to reseat the heatsink. I only suggested those settings as a band aid for the time being to eliminate any ram issues.
  13. Nailezs

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    863 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    i just tried those ram settings, still getting the choppyness problem
    why/how would resetting the cpu heatsink cause/fix this problem? are you thinking my processor is bad?

    EDIT: i tried 5-5-5-15 and 5-5-5-18 with the ram at 800MHz and 2.0v and still getting choppyness issue. i dont think the ram is causing this

    another thing i have noticed , but may not be important, is that when my computer worked properly, i used MSI DualCore Center to monitor my cpu and gpu temps. according to DCC my cpu never got above 55C, was usually 52C in extreme gaming, but now im using real temp, and have seen the cpu spike to 85C just running applications and such. makes me think even more that the processor is bad. any1 know of any cpu diag tools or tests?
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2009
  14. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    I'm thinking your processor is overheating. I have seen overheating cause this before.
    Nailezs says thanks.
  15. Nailezs

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    863 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    hmm. interesting.
    ok, so i reset realtemp and ran a quick benchmark...didnt even bother getting halfway thru, i just let it chop a few times. max temp of core1 is 84C and core 2 is 82C

    u think thats it? is that hot enough to cause this?
  16. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,523 (13.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,922
    Your motherboard may be shutting it down at those temps.
    Nailezs says thanks.
  17. Nailezs

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    863 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    running pcmark05 the cpu got to 87. tomorrow morning i will reseat the cpu cooler and see if that helps. cross your fingers for me
  18. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    *crosses fingers, limbs, and toes*
  19. Nailezs

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    863 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    WOOOOHOOOOO!!!!!
    WOOOOHOOOOO!!!!!
    the cpu heatsink was LOOSE!!! the pins hadn't been snapped in!!!
    got some thermnal compound and spent like an hour trying to get the pins in before i figured out the trick to doin it! then i took it back off to make sure i had a good spread of compound and put it back on! nice and tight!!!
    max temps in 3dmark are 61C on core1 and 55C on core 2!!

    thanks JrRacinFan!!

    now i gotta figgure out if it will play games now...
    JrRacinFan and erocker say thanks.
  20. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    You are very welcome. Report back!!
  21. JUDOHAWK New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    171 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Don't let your problems discourage you from building. Over time you will get better at solving them, everyone can have problems when they encounter something new for the first time.
  22. Nailezs

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    863 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    well, as of right now my ram seems to be stable and my computer in general. i do get a BSOD with a driver error nvlddmkm.sys but when microsoft called me today to help me re-validate windows, i wasnt home, but i told them about the error and they said that it was probably because my windows isn't nearly up to date, and that it should be fixed when i get windows re-validated and updated. just waitin till after 12pm est today for them to call and get everything squared away.
  23. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Sounds like you just need to do a driver clean and reinstall your display drivers now.
  24. Nailezs

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    863 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    i did that already, still there. hopin MS can fix it when i can get all my windows updates
  25. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Damn well best of luck on this I am out of other things you could try.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page