1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Computer turns off with high CPU load Apps!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Vario, Sep 9, 2013.

  1. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,080 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    616
    Hi guys,

    I just built a micro itx computer. The components are as follows:

    Mobo: AsRock Z77E ITX
    CPU: i5 2550k / Xeon 1230v2 (both tested)
    GPU: XFX 7850 2GB
    Ram: CORSAIR XMS3 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1333 (PC3 10600)
    Power Supply: Silverstone SST-ST-50F-P 500 Watt 80 Plus Bronze
    Cooler: Asetek (generic H50) 120mm cooler

    Temperatures for both cpu's idle: 28*C Load 60*C.

    Issue: Crashes and restarts to Windows (not even a BSOD) whenever I run Intel Burn Test, Prime 95, or even the last 3Dmark11 Combined test. No Error, no BSOD, no Error Codes etc. The 2550k was less tolerant than the Xeon 1230, and crashed instantaneously, the 1230 runs a bit longer (like 2 minutes). Everything stock. CMOS cleared. No overclock. Fresh windows 7 home premium install with SP1 and all updates.

    The Ram was tested on a different computer with memtest for 12 hours no problem and p95 for 24 hours.

    I tested both processors and the issue occurs with both. I thought it might be a short in the power switch I had made custom out of a momentary switch, but a different switch didn't fix it!

    I am going to borrow a power supply and test it again with a different supply to isolate if its the motherboard or the power supply.


    Do you guys have any suggestions? This is really frustrating.
  2. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,101 (5.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,943
    Location:
    Home
    Try a PSU replacement and see how it goes.
  3. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,080 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    616
    I am scared to run the machine in case it fries anything else. I'm gonna try to get in contact with my friend who just borrowed my spare PSU :(.
  4. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,101 (5.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,943
    Location:
    Home
    Or you can try using the Corsair 430 in one of your rigs, the test shouldn't last long (well if it does, we know that the culprit is the PSU)
  5. XL-R8R

    XL-R8R

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Messages:
    171 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Location:
    Technical Tittery....
    Sounds like the power supply giving out under stress..... though I may be wrong.


    The 2550k uses more power than the E3 so this would certainly add further credibility to this theory.




    Swap out the PSU and report back your findings. :toast:
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2013
  6. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,080 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    616
    Sadly I just spent hours wire management'ing the 430 :( but I can try that. I agree on the PSU which is sad because its the best PSU for its form factor.
  7. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,080 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    616
    Okay guys I got back my spare PSU from my friend and tested it. Its a thermaltake TR2 (which isn't a great power supply by any means but it does work fine (ran prime 95 for several days on it before no problems, etc). Same issue occured. Exactly the same, no difference.

    I think we can say its the motherboard now, right? Should I start the RMA or return? It was bought from Amazon.com two weeks ago and received one week ago.
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,698 (11.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,221
    underclock the CPU and see how that goes. that thermaltake might still be insufficient, or the boards VRM's cant keep up
    Vario says thanks.
  9. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,917 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    740
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    is the bios upto date?
    Vario says thanks.
  10. XL-R8R

    XL-R8R

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Messages:
    171 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Location:
    Technical Tittery....
    Both valid suggestions.


    Its a shame the PSU swap didnt work, though. :shadedshu



    Also, have you considered a bad RAM stick?


    Removing all but one stick and testing would be a good way to start.... you could also try another stick from a different rig... you appear to have plenty lol :)
    Vario says thanks.
  11. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,080 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    616

    Both good suggestions guys...
    1) I tried this two days ago but forgot to mention but yes, ran the 2550k at 2.0ghz and it passed very high IBT.

    2) I ran the AsRock windows based flash utility and updated the board to the latest bios.

    Not sure which order I did this in, but both tests were done yes. The Thermaltake TR2 was capable of getting my old 3570k to 4.5Ghz at 1.4v (leaky chip) and my Phenom 2 to 4.0Ghz all prime 95 stable for hours on end so I think its more than enough for this testing. I mainly replaced the TR2 because I was scared of it after my Xeon's UD3H mobo's PCIE x16 slot stopped working. Everything runs cool in the case, its open air basically.
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,698 (11.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,221
    well crap, i dont know. i'd still be suggesting PSU...


    does IBT/linpack still crash the system with a lower power draw graphics card? does a 3D test like furmark cause the crashing? is the motherboard rated for that high a wattage CPU?
  13. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,080 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    616

    Should I test the Silverstone for this first? I have a Radeon 5450 I can put in.

    I haven't tested the GPU's load, only CPU load. Also the 8 Pin EPS is split into 2x4 pins on the Silverstone and that was kind of bizzare, had to make sure both were seated securely in the 8 pin slot and they appeared to be every time I've done it.

    The Motherboard is a 6+2 powerphase Z77, people have achieved very excellent overclocking results on it. I think the VRMs are defective on this mobo, thats my hunch.
  14. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,770 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,552
    I'm going to say it's the motherboard. It's not the PSU, changing the PSU didn't solve the problem. Would you be willing to transfer everything, PSU and hard drive included to the Z77 Gigabyte board you have and run the test? If you do that and get no errors, it's definitely a problem with the AsRock board. RMA time.
    Vario says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,080 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    616
    I'll transfer the PSU, HD, and Ram. Not gonna unbolt my Phanteks again, too much work ;) Is there a risk that IF it is the Silverstone PSU, it could fry my gigabyte?
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,698 (11.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,221
    it hasnt fried the first hardware, so i'd say not.
  17. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,423 (5.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,909
    might just be thermal throttling?
  18. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,770 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,552
    Ok, but to be fully sure, you're going to have to test the 2550 CPU also. A successful run with it will prove a problem with the board. Without a successful run, you can't 100% rule out a possible problem with the CPU (it is unlikely though).

    About the Silverstone, like Mussels said, it hasn't fried anything yet.

    He's only hitting 60'c at load.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,080 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    616
    I'll put the 1333 Ram in my Cosmos and run memtest for 3 hours. While thats running, Ipull put the silverstone in the 430 and run the phenom 2 at intel burn test max 2 hours. (Removing the 4.0ghz overclock on the phenom of course UEFI Default).

    If both pass then its the mobo.
  20. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,080 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    616
    So far the xms3 ram sticks failed memtest in the cosmos after 20 mins. Hoping its the ram and not the dimm slot so i moved the dimms to the other 2 slots and and memtesting again, but since its random who knows. After that I'll test the hyper x but thats another story.

    But, reinstalling the silverstone PSU in the wood box, it still crashed with the hyper X ram so thats probably not the root. Also tried the HD5450 gpu and it still crashed with the hyper x. I tried moving the hyper x ram and it still crashed.

    Still need to test the silverstone in the phenomII.

    After that, I am RMA'ing the mobo and probably buying new ram / isolating which stick of xms3 sucks and maybe running one stick throwing other away.

    Glad to have 3 computers and 4 power supplies within 4 feet of each other.
  21. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,656 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,189
    That's almost quote worthy.:laugh:

    Question: Is the RAM on the approved list for the motherboard?
    More than 25k PPD
  22. shovenose

    shovenose

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    753 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Corsair RAM Sucks - don't be surprised it doesn't work.
  23. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,254 (3.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,019
    No they don't. All memory can fail.
  24. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,101 (5.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,943
    Location:
    Home
    Never had any problems with Corsair RAM, and RMA from them is usually painless (from what I have heard, never had a need to). Why would you think Corsair RAM sucks?
  25. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,080 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    616
    The ram isn't but the same issue occurs with the hyper x which is (part # matches AsRock data sheet http://www.asrock.com/mb/Intel/Z77E-ITX/?cat=Memory)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page