1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Computer will turn on but can't seem to go past post

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by happy, Jul 15, 2012.

  1. happy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    638 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Hi guys,
    So here is my build:
    MSI 890GXM-G65
    Sapphire 7970 OC Edition
    Patriot Pyro SE 120GB
    FSP 750W

    So the problem I am having is that I can turn on my computer but, I would usually hear a beep sound and then for sure the computer will have no problem being detected with my tv. I am connecting it through HDMI. Lately, the computer turns on, but it can't seem to go past the post. The monitor detects the computer, but it won't show anything on screen. I know it doesn't go past post because usually it would make a beep sound. I've tried this on a couple of monitors and have the same problem. I tried DVI and HDMI both with the same problem. Lately, this has been having too much. Also does this have to do with the AMD drivers?


    Need help plz

    Thanks
     
  2. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,622
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    If you are overclocking, set everything back to stock before you start troubleshooting to make sure that the computer is just not happy with the OC.
     
  3. happy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    638 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    The comptuer is not OCed
     
  4. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,622
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    The first thing I would do is reseat everything in the computer (other than pulling and reseating the CPU) and then test the RAM using memtest86+
    If the computer will not post it has nothing to do with AMD drivers.
     
  5. happy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    638 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Originally, I removed the power connection to the GPU and it did fix the problem. But this was yesterday. Everything was fine. I played BF3 for hours without breaking a sweat to the computer. Today, when I tried turning on the computer, this problem occurs. If reseating the components again is the problem, what do you think the mobo is defective or something?
     
  6. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,622
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Hard to tell. Could be the PSU. Best to take it one thing at a time and start eliminating what's not wrong.
    Could be that removing the GPU power connector and plugging it back in moved the GC a bit. That's why I recommended reseating everything to make sure all cards and RAM are seated well.
     
  7. happy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    638 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    There is a OC switch on the board, if I remember correctly, I don't have the computer right now because my friend is in possession of it and is having trouble with it on his computer. Do you think it might be the OC switch on the motherboard? The OC switch increases the speed of the FSB. I don't have the computer right now so I cant try, but do you think it might be the problem if it is not on default settings? I don't know what that is, but I don't know if it is in default or I also had this problem with a few of my monitors. When I built this 1 month ago. The computer had no problems with booting up.
     
  8. happy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    638 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    I will definitely do this later when I get to his house.
     
  9. s{orpion New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Kreij is correct... one step at a time...

    1. what EXACTLY is happening? does it hang on post? blank screen? keeps rebooting?

    2. IF it may have been GPU related earlier... can you remove GPU and use onboard video?
     
  10. happy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    638 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    It's hard to say actually. The computer does turn up; however, the computer can't be detected by the screen. I've reseated the power connection to the GPU before and it has fixed this problem. I know it did because when I turned on the computer right after I did that, the computer would make that beep noise and the windows screen would be detected to the monitor whether using DVI or HDMI. The has no rebooting problems. When the problem does occur, the computer will be detected but only a black screen will appear to my samsung monitor when I am using a DVI only. It will show no signal when I am connecting via HDMI only to my Samsung lcd tv. I don't have the computer with me at the moment, but just wanted to be prepared to actually fix this problem so that it will not ever happen again.
     
  11. s{orpion New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    baby steps...

    does the motherboard have a video port (dvi/vga/hdmi) ?

    if so, remove video card and try to use onboard video.

    at this time it is best we wait till the machine is available to continue thread.
     
  12. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,622
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    This is true, but we need to give happy some things to try.
    Remote troubleshooting with no remote connection and no computer available is what TPU is all about !! :D
     
  13. happy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    638 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Seems strange. Well I booted the computer back up twice and the problem is gone. I guess my 7970 can't stay on 1000mhz. I had to change the mhz to back to the 9XXmhz by switching the bios switch. Any one can elaborate why this is the case? I was able to use bios 2 (1000 mhz) the other times and played BF3 smoothly.
     
  14. happy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    638 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Bump!
     
  15. happy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    638 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Hi guys, the problem is happening again.
    Is it the motherboard the problem?
    When I turned it on just now, one of the fan being controlled by the motherboard was not spinning.
    How can you tell if the Corsair H60 is actually running? Could it be that the H60 is not working causing the computer not to turn on?
    Sometimes the computer makes a beep sound and sometimes it doesn't.
    Plz help.
     
  16. happy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    638 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Hi guys, so I just replaced the motherboard and CPU (last night). Everything seemed fine and I played BF3 without a hiccup. It even seemed alot smoother. But today when I play BF3, the game crashes and it gives me a black screen and says mode not supported. Is it the GPU that is defective?

    Please help.
     
  17. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,782 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,077
    Is it the 7970 or the 460 in your sig? Card is at stock? Have you checked the temps? So the driver crashed but the machine is still on? It happens often? Who says "mode not supported"?
     
  18. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,091 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Well now this is just going by what you said in a few posts. You mention reseating the power connection on the GPU I assume you mean connections as in the 6 pin and 8 pin.

    I have the same GPU and not had any problems with mine outside of the Firefox/Flash crashes which was easy to fix. No issues using the 2nd BIOS either.

    What version of the Catalysts are you using?

    Also please update your System Specs so it's easier to know what your working with. :)
     
  19. happy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    638 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    I have the 7970 and the sig is my own computer. The OP has all of my friends system spec.
    Card is in Bios 1 (Stock). Well after that crash; in the middle of playing BF3 the screen goes black and says "mode not supported" my screen seems to not detect the computer. After rebooting the computer after the crash I am unable to play BF3. It says mode not supported on the black screen.

    This is not my computer; it's my friends and helping him try to trouble shoot. The Catalysts driver is updated which I see in the Catalyst panel. Last update I did on it was 12.6 and I'm almost sure it could not have updated to 12.7 because it never showed it downloading. I assumed that since catalyst says its up to date I wouldn't worry to much. But do you think it is the driver problem?

    After changing the entire motherboard as well as the CPU to an AMD 965 (not the old 955) I basically took apart everything and reseated everything. Could it be the SSD?

    First build with so many problems. I think I will stay with Intel from now on!!!
    Thanks
     
  20. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,091 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Well the 12.7 Betas have been said to be the best drivers for the 7 series right now. So it would be worthwhile to try to make sure you have installed them.
     
  21. happy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    638 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Did the catalyst update it for you or did you update it manually? How do you check what version you have?
     
  22. techguy31

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    500 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Try going to the website.
     
  23. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,091 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Manually ALWAYS manually. NEVER trust an Auto Updater ;)
     
  24. happy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    638 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Last time I updated manually, it just locked on the previous version. I went to the AMD website to update the newest version and kept on getting stuck on 12.4
     
  25. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,091 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    You willl need to check the version strings for the 3D, 2D and OGL drivers. Betas won't update the Version in the Info.

    Build Info:
    DriverVer=06/26/2012, 8.981.2.0000
    8.981.2-120626a-141571E-ATI
    CCC: 2012.0626.1157.19430
    D3D: 9.14.10.0924
    OGL: 6.14.10.11740
    OCL: 10.0.938.1

    If that info is correct then your on the 12.7's Also don't forget to instal the latest CAPS They aren't just for Crossfire they do have single card fixes as well.
     
    happy says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page