1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Computer wont boot... Please help

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by RaPiDo987, Jun 27, 2010.

  1. RaPiDo987

    RaPiDo987 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    583 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Hey Guys!

    Just bought a new hard drive for my friends comp and installed win xp pro on it. Everything was going great all windows updates were installed. Then the comp decided not to boot up when I was about to give it to him. :banghead::banghead::banghead:

    Could not figure out why it was not booting so decide to clear the CMOS. Tried to do a full system restore and now it won't pass the first step... Image242.jpg Image242.jpg
    Image340.jpg Image244.jpg Image245.jpg Image246.jpg Image270.jpg Image292.jpg Image309.jpg Image310.jpg Image314.jpg Image320.jpg Image329.jpg Image335.jpg Image339.jpg

    Can anyone help me?

    Mobo: MSI 7211 http://www.msi.com/index.php?func=downloaddetail&type=bios&maincat_no=1&prod_no=234
    HDD: Western Digital Caviar Blue WD5000AAKS 500GB
    CPU:???

    EDIT: I update the bios using MSI uploader and don't know if that has anything to do with it. I included pic of the bios...
    Will try using the memtest and a different win cd.... Thanks

    Edit 2: Can't seem to find v.4 bios on the website... can any one please point me to a trust worthy site?
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2010
  2. dr_dream

    dr_dream New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    47 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Luxembourg
    If you have made a BIOS reset and it still doesn't work, try to test the memories with memtest+, so we can exclude them. Also try another Windows XP version
    RaPiDo987 says thanks.
  3. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Try changing the ide lead for a 80 wire one,on the bios screen it says no 80 conductor cable detected. Maybe the drive will only work with a 80 wire(conductor) cable.
    RaPiDo987 says thanks.
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,510 (13.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,918
    4th pic from the left it shows no HDD.

    60c at idle in the bios is a bit concerning as well.
    RaPiDo987 says thanks.
  5. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,443 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,504
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    ^^ +1 to erocker. Reset CMOS and check sata and HD power cables. Is the HD spinning up?
    RaPiDo987 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. twilyth Guest

    the one stick of memory in the photo - is that in the primary channel? Usually the first channel is closest to the cpu.

    edit, doesn't really matter since it boots I guess.
  7. RaPiDo987

    RaPiDo987 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    583 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    ARE YOU KIDDING ME????!!!!! :banghead::banghead::banghead: ALL THIS FOR A FREAKEN CABLE????:mad::mad:


    I freaken LOVE you tigger!!! :toast::rockout:
    Tigger-> :slap: <-Me

    Problem solve..

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 27, 2010
    tigger says thanks.
  8. dr_dream

    dr_dream New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    47 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Luxembourg
    1. Put the optical unit as Secondary Master and find the problem for the HDD, it should be set as Primary Master !
    2. The CPU idle temperature is damn high.

    LE: I was a bit late, sorry
    RaPiDo987 says thanks.
  9. RaPiDo987

    RaPiDo987 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    583 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Wow, didn't notice that... Thanks... Will clean out and put new thermal one it... :toast:
  10. RaPiDo987

    RaPiDo987 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    583 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Next problem...
    I update to SP3 and now I get this log in screen. View attachment 36630 I had this problem before... How can I delete this and make it log on regular...

    Thanks :toast:
  11. twilyth Guest

  12. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Glad i could help :)
    RaPiDo987 says thanks.
  13. RaPiDo987

    RaPiDo987 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    583 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    LOL... I freaken hate this COMPUTER :banghead:

    I clean out the heatsink and applied some new thermal past and now it not booting to windows again. Cleared CMOS again, and got this message at the beginning Image345(2).jpg

    I don't know what the heck is going on... CPU temp was at 54C idle...

    Someone? :cry:
  14. twilyth Guest

    It says it loaded the default values. Those are usually the "fail safe" version. What happened after that?
  15. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,140 (2.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    Go to your boot settings and remove the floppy drive in the boot sequence.

    The CPU is running extraordinarily hot so I would suggest you double check that you're mounting it properly, that or download RealTemp and see if it's a BIOS bug.

    Fail-safe settings probably set everything to default so if you've overclocked or something those will be reset to default. Just go back in and make the changes according to what you had prior to that.
    RaPiDo987 says thanks.
  16. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,121 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    +1 to check your CPU heatsink mounting. The fan is running like a turbine and the idle temp is too high. It seems like it isn't clamped down fully.
    RaPiDo987 says thanks.
  17. RaPiDo987

    RaPiDo987 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    583 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Thanks guys.... I think I figure out what happen. The maid dvd rom was set to slave and was plug is as a master. I switch the jumpers to the correct settings a everything boots up correctly now... weird...
  18. RaPiDo987

    RaPiDo987 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    583 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Love computers but hate troubleshooting...
  19. RaPiDo987

    RaPiDo987 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    583 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
  20. Indra EMC

    Indra EMC New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    170 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Nagoya Hills
    So your problem was "Windows" right.... :D

    first time i read this thread, i think your bios or others firmware have a problem.
    RaPiDo987 says thanks.
  21. RaPiDo987

    RaPiDo987 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    583 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    LOL... Good one!!! :toast:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page