1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

computer won't detect 2nd hdd?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by k0rn_h0li0, Apr 25, 2008.

  1. k0rn_h0li0 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,180 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Hometown CALI, Current WI.
    my msi k8t master2 far motherboard isn't finding my e:/ drive again sigh. i don't like IDE anymore and sata looks to be cheaper and more better than the ide and almost the same price but more space! although i don't have money to upgrade.

    anyways the error that i get is:

    the drive or network connection to E:/.ink can't be found. please make sure the disk is inserted properly or network resource is available.

    anyone have any ideas? tried restarting it and shutting it on and off. turning off psu and turning it back on but still can't find it. hdd was working past couple of days and now its not anymore?

    :shadedshu
     
  2. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    Are the drives on the same cable?
    Is the second Hdd set as slave?
    Have you tried a different cable?
    Is it seen in the Bios?
     
  3. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,668 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,179
    Have you tried using only the second HDD an use UBCD to validate whether or not the HDD is in fact in good working order?

    Or get a bootable copy of Seatools!
     
  4. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,099 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,755
    Location:
    US
    Format ?.. If it's a new HDD do not do a quick format or i guess you could do a quick but run chkdsk on after format.
     
  5. k0rn_h0li0 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,180 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Hometown CALI, Current WI.
    second hdd is slav yes.
    same cable yes
    different cable yes
    bios no when i boot up.

    no i have not. yeah it is in good working order and i have no idea how to use a bootable copy.


    not new i had it for a while and never format because it has a lot of stuff on it and no other hdd to transfer too :/
     
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,892 (13.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,295
    The MBR on the drive is corrupted. Here's a link to help you fix it.
     
  7. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,668 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,179
    yup MBR tool is also on UBCD...that was going to be my next thought after he verified the sectors were ok!:D
     
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Hold off on that erocker & sneeky.

    @k0rn

    Can you tell if its getting power/spinning up?
     
  9. k0rn_h0li0 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,180 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Hometown CALI, Current WI.
    its on but it just doesn't get recognized.
     
  10. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Ahhh, ok. Good to go. MBR is toast. Go with there suggestions. ;)
     
  11. k0rn_h0li0 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,180 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Hometown CALI, Current WI.
    i realized the power for the hdd is messed up. i just moved it up and down of course while the computer was off turned it on and viola. although i can't trust it always to work but thanks for suggestions. who still uses IDE? maybe some people do but most these days are sata especially the 750 are still out for ide and 1t also? but like i'm rich enough to afford that :/
     
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Yeah, just be careful. It means its about to leave you in the dust. Back up now so you don't lose anything in the process.

    I still use IDE to this day, as matter of fact I had just purchased the 320GB in my system specs.
     
  13. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    the pins probably need pinching up a bit to make a tighter connection they can get loose with pluging and unplugging over time.
     
  14. SirKeldon

    SirKeldon New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    489 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    154
    Location:
    Barcelona, Catalonia (Spain)
    Me too, i'm running a 250GB IDE drive 4 years old ... and still kicks ass :rockout:
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  15. k0rn_h0li0 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,180 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Hometown CALI, Current WI.
    haha i've had mine since 2004 and i haven't gotten sata since. i'll try to figure out a way where it doesn't get loose till then thanks everyone.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page