1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Computer won't start up at all

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Peacekeeper, Apr 12, 2012.

  1. Peacekeeper

    Peacekeeper New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I built my first computer yesterday. I did a lot of research into building my own PC before I purchased anything and I had some guidance from someone more knowledgeable than me.

    The computer was working fine yesterday, but I mistakenly put on Windows 7 32bit OS instead of 64bit so this morning I decided to reinstall the correct OS. It almost got to the end of the install when the computer switched off. Since then it hasn't worked - The machine wont turn on at all other than a green led on the motherboard .

    I opened it up and unplugged and replugged in everything in case something was loose. I saw a similar topic on this forum and attempted some of the suggestions on there too.

    Note: when I turn the power off and on at the wall and then try to start up the machine the processor fan spins once and a small red light on the motherboard flashs on once, though the manual doesn't indicate what that means.

    The Specs are:

    Coolermaster GX 750W PSU
    Asus M5A97 PRO 970 Socket AM3+ 8 Channel HD Audio ATX Motherboard
    AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz Socket AM3 6MB L3 Cache Cache 125W [w/ heat sink unit]
    8GB GB (2x4GB) DDR3 2133MHz

    Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!
     
  2. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    903 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    242
    Is there a Bios reset switch on the motherboard or backpanel? If there is, try that first.

    Start by disconnecting the HD, optical drives or anything else other than motherboard, memory and graphics and try to boot.

    Try booting with one memory stick. (make sure it is in correct slot for single stick per motherboard manual)

    Power supply could be at fault.

    Look at motherboard manual on how to clear CMOS.

    What bios was on the motherboard? If you did not change it, it should be printed on the box...look at inventory tag with serial numbers etc.

    http://support.asus.com/download.as... PRO&p=1&s=24&os=30&hashedid=m2rLy0HGICmyYO5b

    It may need a bios update. #1102 newest.

    http://support.asus.com/cpusupport/detail.aspx?SLanguage=en&p=1&m=M5A97 PRO&cpu=Phenom IIX4 965 (HDZ965FBK4DGM),3.4GHz,125W,rev.C3,SocketAM3,Quad-Core&pcb=ALL&sincebios=0402&memo=


    Why is the power turned on and off at wall switch?
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2012
  3. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,985 (7.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,537
    Can you take a picture of the mobo with the red led on? The placement of the led should help tell you what the issue is via the manual.
     
  4. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    903 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    242
    Motherboard diagram should show what those LED's correspond to.
     
  5. lilhasselhoffer

    lilhasselhoffer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,613 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    964
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    Simplest question
    1) Did you read about the features on your motherboard? This seems to be a memory issue, as defined by the MemOk! feature on your board. Check this page out, straight from ASUS: http://bg.asus.com/Motherboards/Features/MemOK/. Perhaps this feature is what you're describing by a red light..?


    Simple solution
    1) Power down, unplug from the wall socket, and wait ~ 5 minutes.
    2) Removes CMOS battery, wait 30 seconds, plug battery back in.
    3) Attempt a restart.

    If simple solution does not work
    1) Unplug all drives, but leave all power connectors (usually two 4-pins and a 24 pin) to motherboard connected.
    2) Attempt to start computer, and get into BIOS/UEFI.
    3) If you can get to BIOS/UEFI then shut down the computer.
    4) Download a copy of the ultimate boot disk, and create a bootable disc or USB drive.
    5) Run ultimate boot disk, hooking up whatever you need to get it running only.
    6) Check hardware for faults.

    If you cannot get to BIOS/UEFI
    1) You have a motherboard fault, it's time for an RMA.

    If you get hardware issues
    1) You have a motherboard fault, it's time for an RMA.

    If you get to BIOS/UEFI, and have no hardware issues:
    1) Do you have a sufficient power supply? A low wattage, or poorly constructed power supply will not provide enough power for operation. A PSU will shutdown if there is too much draw, which would only occur after a couple seconds of operation. If you've got a low wattage, or no-name PSU brand it might be time for a replacement.
    2) Do you have a functional HDD/SSD? A dead HDD can make any build difficult. Try running a version of Linux that requires only a CD/USB drive (puppy dog or mint are personal favorites), and if it works you know the HDD/SSD is dead.
    3) Error codes? If there is a small speaker for your board connect it. The beeps are an error code that you can track down...
     
  6. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,985 (7.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,537
    Check the led first.

    I know. They put the leds on mobos for a reason. This is why I want him to post a picture or look it up in the manual. If its memory then its a "simple" fix.
     
  7. lilhasselhoffer

    lilhasselhoffer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,613 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    964
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    Check out what I linked to. The "red led" might be anything, but it sounds exactly like what is described in the MemOk! feature. This is why I started there....
     
  8. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    903 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    242
    That was for OP. I know, you know.


    Manual page 2.2.7 LED's

    Manual page 1.3.3 MemOK
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2012
  9. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,985 (7.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,537
    It depends on the location. Asus boards have leds all over em. I agree with your solution man. Im just saying we need to take all the steps.
     
  10. Peacekeeper

    Peacekeeper New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I just cleared the CMOS with direction from manual. And also rest what it refers to as the 'MemOK!' switch, though still no luck with the machine switching on.

    The red LED I spoke of only flashes up for a fraction of a second when I attempt to turn on the computer so I wouldn't be able to photograph it, but I'm pretty sure it refers to the CPU. I looked in the manual and it talks about a solid red light indicating a failure of some sort but not what I am seeing.

    I have tried disconnecting everything though not in this way I will try this next.

    Was hoping it wasn't a hardware failure as it's all brand new and that would just be typical.
     
  11. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,985 (7.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,537
    Did you remember the offsets for the mobo? The lil' screws on the back of the mobo? Im sure you did but.......did you?
     
  12. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    903 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    242
    FOR THE OP: Also called "standoffs".

    He wants to be sure the mobo is not shorting on the case. You said It ran ok yesterday but double check to see as some cases are different in design and a preformed/stamped pimple standoff in the wrong area may press against the back of the mobo and short out.

    OR as one previous guy did, ran wires under the board and the rubber sheath was pierced by a sharp solder point.:banghead:
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2012
  13. Peacekeeper

    Peacekeeper New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I'm unsure what you mean by this sorry. Do you mean the little screws behind the motherboard that stand it away from the case which you then screw into to hold the motherboard in place? [Sorry for the bad description but I don't know them by name]

    EDIT: Looked up the 'standoff' screws and I did use those yes.
     
  14. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,985 (7.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,537
    Please if you can Peacekeeper post some photos. It might help. Might be something stupid we can spot. I'm leaning toward mobo or PSU.

    Thats exactly what I mean. Sounds like you put them in! Which is good. Try taking one stick of ram out. If that doesn't work switch slots. Then try the other stick.

    Also it sounds stupid but smell the PSU. If you know what burnt electronics smell like then smell for a hint of that.
     
  15. Peacekeeper

    Peacekeeper New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I will post some pics up in a few mins.

    There are 9 offset screws in place, but I just remembered that there is one main screw missing to hold the motherboard down. Could this be effecting it? [I ran out of screws]

    It doesn't smell like burning as far as I can tell. I did check because I had a fried motherboard on a different computer.
     
  16. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    903 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    242
    Should not but to discuss which one:

    O O O

    O O O

    O O O
     
  17. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,985 (7.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,537
    Is it the same PSU you used on the fried mobo?
     
  18. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,602 (8.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19,447
    Are the TPU and EPU switches turned off on your board? Your memory is capable of significantly more than the 965BE memory controller can handle. If the TPU switch is on it may be trying to overclock your system too much. Check the switch- if it is on, turn it off and reset your Bios and try to reboot.
     
    jsfitz54 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  19. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    903 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    242
    Are all the parts new?
     
  20. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,985 (7.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,537
    I don't think thats the issue. It was working fine then just cut off during a windows install. Its bum hardware I think. Unless he hit the switch during installation.......which I sure hope he didn't.
     
  21. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    903 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    242
    I think Norton's idea is good.

    New build try OC right away and have problems.

    OP said first home build.

    Should run everything stock and get accustomed to new hardware then OC.

    UEFI is not so user friendly to new builder.

    2133 is OC for that board and not Native ram speed.
     
    Norton says thanks.
  22. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,985 (7.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,537
    But he didnt say anything about OC. And it was running fine and then just stoped. He just listed the 2133 as the rated RAM. He didnt OC it to that.
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2012
  23. Peacekeeper

    Peacekeeper New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  24. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,602 (8.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19,447
    I've had an issue with DDR3 memory not working right with an AM3 cpu (720BE). It wouldn't run 2 sticks at DDR3/1333 but runs completely fine in a DDR2 board..... I was only able to boot with one stick and ended up using a different CPU on the build.

    Everything at stock w/one stick of memory, reset Bios again would be my suggestion for the moment to rule out system instability.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  25. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,985 (7.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,537
    It says its the CPU LED.

    He already reset the bios and took out the battery.
     
    Norton says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page