1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Computer wont stay on!!!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by mello_newf, Jul 7, 2007.

  1. mello_newf

    mello_newf

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    337 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Georgetown, Ontario, Canada
    Alright so I put some new thermal past on my cpu put it all back together and the computer will start up for a few seconds but then shuts down. I tried taking the cpu out and putting it back in but it didn't work but when I did do it that first time it stayed on a bit longer but still shut down. After trying that 4 times I checked to see if I could get into bios without the cpu, the computer stays on but nothing is displayed on the screen? I checked the cpu and all the pins are still their and I don't see anything like dirt or past blocking it. So did I fry it somehow??

    Thanks.
  2. nora.e New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    245 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Boontullie MN.
    is the heat sink and fan the right size / type for that cpu?
  3. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Normally caused by; Forgetting to plug in CPU fan, HSF not properly seated, Not enough or TOOO MUCH thermal paste.
  4. mello_newf

    mello_newf

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    337 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Georgetown, Ontario, Canada
    it's none of that I tried to reseat it many times and it still wont work and the their is the right amount of past on it. the fan was also plugged into the mobo.

    Any other ideas? Im freaking out here!!
  5. nora.e New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    245 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Boontullie MN.
    is this from the sys listed in your sys specs? also, was it working befor you tryed to refresh the paste?
  6. mello_newf

    mello_newf

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    337 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Georgetown, Ontario, Canada
    yes and yes
  7. mello_newf

    mello_newf

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    337 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Georgetown, Ontario, Canada
    I can't get the bios to show up could I have fired my graphics card or mobo???
  8. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Just for fun check CPU in socket one more time and make sure the HSF is level and secure, if so then Unpulg and reset CMOS jumper, try again.

    ALso check to make sure all cables are plugged in securly, might have loosened one while messin around in there.
  9. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    I know this may sound stupid but you shut down your comp before changing the paste right?
    From there I would remove and reinstall your video card, ram, everything just to make sure its all properly connected. After that try reseting the cmos (unplugging the computer and removing the battery for 20seconds).
  10. LonGun

    LonGun New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Messages:
    407 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    U.S. - San Diego, CA
    Try one of these: (if 1 doesn't work, move on to the next step)
    1) Reset your Bios (this is base on the ASUS MB, but many other MBs have similar ways): Power OFF. Unplug Power Cord. Push Power Button for 30 secs and release. Open the side panel and remove Battery. Set CMOS Jumper from 1-2 (default) to 2-3. Wait for 15 seconds. Move Jumper back from 2-3 to 1-2. Install back Battery. Plug Power Cord back. Turn ON your system.
    2) Check make sure your none of processor's pins is bend.
    3) Remove all MEM sticks. Turn ON your system and see if it BEEPS. If it does, one (possible all) of your RAM sticks are bad. Test by install each stick on MB and secure it then Turn system back on. If no post, try the other stick. Do that to all Memory Sockets one by one. If there's NO BEEPS, your Processor could be damage because of many reasons: you did not ground yourself before touching those inside your computer, you might have removed your Processor and left it on carpet-> static damaged it.
    4) After step 3 and go pick up another processor (can be a cheap one, as long as it fits your MB socket) in any retail store. Go home and try it. You can always return it back to the store for a full refund within 30 days. So don't worry.

    PS. I wish I can stay here longer, but my eyes can't open anymore lol. Tired from work all day. I'll come back tomorrow morning. G' luck and g' night.
  11. mello_newf

    mello_newf

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    337 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Georgetown, Ontario, Canada
    Ok so I just took out the RAM, CPU and GFX card. The HSF is flush with the CPU I reset the bios and the same thing happens. I don't think its over heating because i have had the CPU fan off and still had windows start to load before I realized I didn't have the fan plugged in but that was a wile ago. I think I had the PSU turned off when I put the CPU in/out I always do but I did it so many times I don't know... What would happen if I put the CPU in with power on the mobo? Does anyone know why I can't get anything to show up even with the CPU out? It stays on but nothing shows up.
  12. mello_newf

    mello_newf

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    337 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Georgetown, Ontario, Canada
    Took all the ram out and no beeps? I don't think i have a speaker? Couldn't get the thing to post without ram anyways. The pins were bent a few days ago but I straightened them out and the CPU was still working.
  13. LonGun

    LonGun New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Messages:
    407 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    U.S. - San Diego, CA
    System does not POST due to: bad/no processor installed, bad/no memory installed, bad motherboard. Those are the main reasons that cause a computer system not to post (even if there's power when you turn it on.)
    There are lots of other minor reasons which could be the possibilies here but I would focus on the main ones first.
  14. LonGun

    LonGun New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Messages:
    407 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    U.S. - San Diego, CA
    It will not beep out of your stereo speaker. It would beep from the motherboard's built-in tiny speaker (like the one on a 56K modem). The reason why I asked you to remove the MEM sticks to see if there's beeps come out from MB so that it narrows down the steps and get us one step closer to the solution.
  15. mello_newf

    mello_newf

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    337 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Georgetown, Ontario, Canada
    Doesn't it beep if their is no ram instilled? Mine didn't beep, I don't think Ive ever heard it beep.
  16. LonGun

    LonGun New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Messages:
    407 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    U.S. - San Diego, CA
    Ok, so if you install the processor and its heatsink fan (and others), your system will turn on and post (means you can see the info screen) for a few seconds then shuts itself down? is it still doing it right now? if so try connect the processor fan on a chassis/PWN connector on MB and see if it stays on. If it still shuts down after a few secs, connect the heatsink fan back to CPU fan connector then try again.
    One time one of the customers had the problem which is her comp shuts down after few secs, though the fans were still working. It turned out that her old CPU fan, which seems to spin, but so weak, and some how failed to communicate with the MB. So MB didn't detect it and shuts the comp down to avoid getting CPU over-heat. So I installed a new CPU heatsink fan and her comp up and running without shutting off.
    That might be your case. I'd say go to the store and temporary pick up a Processor with same socket with your old one to fit on your MB. Get a retail one so there's a heatsink fan included so you can test both of them out. I'll see you tomorrow, buddy. Good luck.
    mello_newf says thanks.
  17. LonGun

    LonGun New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Messages:
    407 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    U.S. - San Diego, CA
    You're right. It's supposed to Beep if there's no memory installed. So if yours doesn't beep. I'd go get another processor.
    Oh and by the way, I just noticed you have the same MB like I do LOL. Ok try to plug your HDD SATA cable into say SATA 5 or SATA 6 instead of SATA 1.
  18. tater New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    587 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Georgia
    i just wanna point out your problem about nothing happening when no processor is in....ya thats normal.. a processor is required for the computer to ...process...things suich as bios screens
  19. mello_newf

    mello_newf

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    337 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Georgetown, Ontario, Canada
    Nothing ever comes up on the screen it always shuts off if I have the CPU in the mobo. Without the CPU it wont turn off but nothing ever comes up on the screen. I tried my original HSF that came with my CPU but it didn't make a difference. I'm thinking it may be the CPU it looks alright but I guess I could have shocked it or put it back in the mobo without the psu being turned off. I will try to get another CPU somewhere but the there isn't a place near me that sells cpu's and I don't have a car... Argg this sucks im getting ready to just beat it all up.:banghead:
  20. Jonnycat New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    331 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    PNW
    Looking at a picture of your board, I don't see an onboard "speaker" (actually a piezo device). If you don't have a little one, you'll need to connect a little speaker (eight ohm) to the speaker pin headers to hear POST beep codes.

    You might also try plugging in a different fan to see if you maybe jiggled out the tach lead on your current fan.
  21. tater New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    587 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Georgia

    Which is why im glad i have hardwood floors (harder to conduct electricity) and its always a better idea if your gonna do anything just go ahead and unplug the PSU its a 5 second process that can save you from having to replace (in your case) a $150 component
  22. mello_newf

    mello_newf

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    337 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Georgetown, Ontario, Canada
    Just tried changing the sata cable form 1 to 6 and still nothing...:cry:
  23. mello_newf

    mello_newf

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    337 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Georgetown, Ontario, Canada
    well I was thinking of going from a 5200+ to a 6000+ but this still really sucks now I can't sell the 5200+ and I will have to wait to get the 6000+. I just hope i isn't my mobo that is screwed up, that would really piss my off..:mad:
  24. tater New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    587 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Georgia
    you could always order a cheapo $50 am2 board, and a little am2 sempron from newegg for testing and return em when your done... test the athlon on the new board and test the sempron on your current board...see wut works and wut doesnt
  25. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,376 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans

    you dont need to "refresh" thermal paste, once it is properly applied and your temperatures are in a safe range, leave it alone.

    you sometimes need to refresh thermal "grease" because it is much thinner and can break down with time becoming less effective at heat transfer. i would replace thermal "grease" every year if i used it but i never use it because it does break down over time.

    paste is thicker and does not "flow", it stays where you put it and doesnt thin out over time like grease does so it is not necessary to reapply it unless you are removing or replacing the CPU heatsink or if you have CPU overheating issues.

    all you do is risk damaging your system and causing problems by replacing thermal paste to gain a tiny minutia of cooling difference for a brief time untill the new paste settles in. (this takes about 3 months)

    properly applied thermal paste that is of good quality such as arctic silver 5 or something simular will last for 7 to 8 years before the chemical composition of the paste begins to change and it thickens somewhat. this does not mean that it is any less effective as a thermal paste it just means that after it is 5 years old, maybe you can justify saying that changing to fresh paste could be a good idea, but your computer would be headed to the junk pile by then.

    you do not need to "put on new thermal paste every six months" as many claim, this is just silly. you can easily cause damage to your CPU and motherboard every time you remove the heatsink so why take unnecessary chances with your system when it is not needed.

    i am sorry to hear about your system breaking down but when you get it fixed, avoid changing thermal paste unless you have overheating issues.
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2007

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page