1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Computer wont turn on

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by -1nf1n1ty-, Sep 13, 2010.

  1. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,095 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    143
    Location:
    Winter Park
    I installed a new PSU in my old computer Q6600 setup I had, turned it on it worked I was installing Windows 7, and I leave to go to class while it installs it self and when I get back I can just put in whatever I need to for information serial number etc. I come back and then computer is completely off, tried turning it on and it wont come on, led lights on the motherboard wont turn on etc. What could this be?? im guessing its the PSU, but it could be the motherboard right?
  2. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Either or.
    Just try another PSU or connect the potential dodgy PSU to another motherboard.
    Which ever is easier.

    But I would say PSU most likely.
  3. Conflict0s

    Conflict0s New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    399 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom.
    Try disconnecting the PSU from everything accept a few fans and then ground the PSU. Try powering it on and see if the fans spin.
  4. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (12.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,224
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    What PSU did you buy for it?

    Do you have another PSU to try or another rig to try the PSU in?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,095 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    143
    Location:
    Winter Park
    I dont have another psu the only one I have is one that is connected to my i7 rig and thats something I dont want to take out
    I'll try that tonight see if that works
    I bought one that was on sale on newegg, was a OCZ 600w psu, I heard there were problems with it but I was told that it only happened to a few people, guess im part of the few.

    dont have another psu :\
  6. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    I had an OCZ StealthxStream 600w PSU and it lasted me for 3 years until i upgraded to a Corsair. So ya, that problem must be isolated among a few units.

    And of course i highly recommend you try another PSU if you can.(but it's looking like you are unable to)
    -1nf1n1ty- says thanks.
  7. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,095 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    143
    Location:
    Winter Park
    yeah thanks for the heads up, I'll try to see if I can either get enough money for another psu or keep trying to see what the problem is
  8. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (12.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,224
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    You should be able to RMA it bro.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,073 (4.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,670
    Location:
    04578
    try pulling the ram and putting 1 stick in just had a friends rig with corsair ram kick the bucket figured it was the 5 year old psu (athlon x2 5600+ 8800gt Akimbo super clocked w.e the fuck edition (out performs a stock 8800ultra) eitherway pulled 1 stick of ram presto machine would boot 1 stick was dead.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page