1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

concerning the X1950 PRO

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by imperialreign, Jul 19, 2007.

  1. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    meh. not really wanting to start a new thread over this . . .

    anyways, Hello, all! New here!

    I had a bit of a question . . . I recently upgraded my sys to an X1950 PRO from an X700 PRO (well, needless to say, the performance difference is amazing!). Although, after installing the hardware, I was a little bummed to not have hardware monitoring support in any 3rd party application (notable, ATiTool and ATi Tray Tools - rivatuner, also). I can honestly deal with not having the supported Overdrive in CCC, and as of now I don't really think I need to bump the stock 575/1300 clock much higher (actually, I don't think I could get it much higher without stepping up the cooling system :D - but, no way to know without seeing GPU temps, y'know?), so overclocking is a moot point for me as it is. I would really like the hardware monitoring for the GPU, and the ability to control the fan speed off the card - but no support. I can't imagine that ATi would cheap out on a temp diode, considering how many different forms of the X1950 are on the market . . .

    Anyone know of any app that will allow hardware monitoring and fan control on this card? Or am I stuck with it for now?

    If anyone needs any information on the card, I'll see what I can dig up on it, pics -whatever.
     
  2. MadCow New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    544 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    ATITool works perfectly, just make sure to get the latest beta and use driver-level overclocking. The PRO actually has two temperature sensors and great fanspeed control. Also, looking at your memory clocks it seems like you have a GT, the PRO's memory is around 1400 stock. It's an awesome overclocker with extra voltage though, look at my system specs for what I'm running 24/7 100% stable.
     
  3. insider Guest

    X1950GT cores run at 500MHz, 600Mhz on the memory.
     
  4. MadCow New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    544 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Really? I thought core ran the same speed. But I've never seen 1300 mem.
     
  5. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    sorry, I've been looking at the memory as DDR (where I got the 1300 from) - clocks are 575/694 MHz.

    still, though, I had figured there were temp diodes on the card - it would just blow my mind that one of ATi's upper-end (actually, midrange, now, ain't it?) cards wouldn't have that support.

    But, I have no access to fan control or mem voltage in ATiTool, or in ATi Tray Tools. As for ATiTool, I'm using 0.26 - would one of the other beta releases be better?

    Also, as this I don't know - how to utilize driver level overclocking vx. low-level overclocking?
     
  6. NinkobEi

    NinkobEi

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,045 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    go for version .27 it has full x1950 support.

    madcow, how did you up the voltage on your x1950? softmod or hard?
     
  7. MadCow New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    544 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Hard pencil mod, it's the only way for the newer Sapphire PRO's and Gt's.

    Use .27 Beta 2, 0.26 barely works with the PRO.
     
  8. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    just threw .27b2 on (never noticed the link on the main page) - so . . . now I've got monitoring support for both GPU and MEM clocks . . . but nada for temps.

    possible I'd have to hardmod the card for temp monitoring? I'm not really willing to OC a card without some kind of reference as to it's nuclear status . . .

    thanx for the quick responses, too!
     
  9. MadCow New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    544 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    No temperature? That's really weird. What manufacturer is yours? I've never heard of a PRO without temperature sensors.
     
  10. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    yeah I figured it would have at least one!

    my X1950 PRO is built by ATi - not a Sapphire, Visiontek, etc.

    I just can't fathom that ATi would cheap out over a $1 diode, y'know? Hell, they went to the effort to slap a massive copper fansink (looks like a 40-50mm fan with it) on the GPU side, and the opposite side of the card has a massive copper heatsink that's about the size of the card itself.

    but, the 3 wires off the fan means something is monitoring/controlling it's RPM.



    . . . if it'd help, I can shut down and try to take some pics of the card with the heat sinks off . . . the GPU side might be a bit of a buggar as most of the chips have some sort of contact pad between them and the cooler; carefully prying them loose might be a small chore - hopefully I wouldn't need any thermal compound to put it back together, as I don't have any laying around . . .
     
  11. MadCow New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    544 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Taking the heatsink off probably wouldn't help. That card should have thermal diodes, it's the reference design, which 90% of PROs use, look through the BIOS with RaBit and see if there's a temperature/fan speed table. Also try soe other programs like Rivatuner or ATITray Tools.
     
  12. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    well, I can say that RivaTuner recognizes the GPU and MEM clock monitors, but nothing for temps; ATi Tray Tools reports back no supported hardware found for monitoring . . .

    I'm trying to figure out RaBit 2.2, but the window isn't displaying anything at all, everything is greyed out - the 'Logging' tab says there are problems with RaBit.sys . . . looking for a 3rd source for downloading . . .


    alright, got 2.2.1 working . . . under EEPROM 'logging' there's registers for (what appears to be) 2 LM63's -> LM63_R4x and LM63_R5x using hexadecimal addresses (I figure these should be the temp diodes, correct?). The 'features' tab does show a temp=fan duty cycle table; also showing settings for mem timings, core and mem clocks. It recognizes the device as a Radeon X1950/X1650 using the RV570 chipset.
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2007
  13. MadCow New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    544 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    So that means you should contacts the creators of rivatuner or atitool and complain tell them that.
     
  14. PuMA

    PuMA New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    727 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Finland
    i have MSI 1950pro and they "forgot" to add temp diode and fan control allso.
     
  15. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    argh guys stop making X1950PRO Threads, come to the clubhouse and use it.
     
  16. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    anyways, I appreciate the help thus far - new to the X1950 and figured this forum would be a good place for advice. Went ahead and passed on this issue so that the authors of the utilities might be able to figure out support - I'm sure I'm not the only one with a "locked-out" 1950_PRO.

    Still a little bummed about it, though - it feels a little confining after shelling out $250 and not being able to really tweak the card even the slightest bit. My X700 Pro served me well for the last year, and damn if that wasn't a flexible, stable card. Managed to clock that sucker at 485/493 without any issues.
     
  17. driver66

    driver66

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,053 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    indiana
    $250$$$ :eek: And u did'nt get a 8800gts 320 for 50$ more:eek: :eek: :banghead::banghead:
     
  18. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    meh. $250 - but still waiting on the $70 rebate to be processed, so $179 for the X1950 ain't bad at all, IMO :)

    but, I'm not a supporter of nVidia - they really pissed me off with the whole 3DFX fiasco (still got my VooDoo3, BTW), and how they whore themselves to game manufacturers, ending up with programs that perform better on nVidia systems than ATi.

    I'd go back to my VD3 before I pick up an nVidia card - but that's just me.
     
  19. driver66

    driver66

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,053 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    indiana
    lol too each his own :toast: I've used both, been screwed by both, and prefer neither of the two! Nvidia - Ati I just pick who has the best at the time....:D

    Btw I still have my voodoo too lol:nutkick:
     
  20. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,229 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,976
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    LoL! I still have my 16MB PCI VooDoo Banshee! That was one of my most favorite video cards of all TIME! I miss the reigning days of 3dfx, Nvidia destroyed them, ATI sealed the deal and it's been ATI vs. Nvidia since then, hell S3 tried, but they were never meant to be that competetive, neither was Intel, and I don't believe they ever will be unless they buy Nvidia! :toast:
     
  21. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,390 (12.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,034
    The only ati tool that worked well with my 1950pro was .27b 1.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page