1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Confused on HDMI audio

Discussion in 'Audio, Video & Home Theater' started by rtwjunkie, Feb 8, 2013.

  1. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,188 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Hi. Putting together an HTPC. I know htpc video card (EVGA GTX460sc) supports HDMI out and bitstreaming. What I don't know when hooking up is what to do with it. Primary q, is: does it do all the lifting as far as sound that my TV needs? Do I still need a sound card, and if so, how to set them properly to work together and send sound out from the htpc. Thank you all!
  2. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,914 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,491
    it does everything, you don't need an additional sound card though most motherboards will come with an integrated one. it will come alongside the video just like a dvd,blu-ray,ps3,xbox etc would. you just have to make sure it is selected as the primary sound device and not the integrated audio for the motherboard.
    rtwjunkie and Easy Rhino say thanks.
  3. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,830 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,518
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Video cards these days have integrated HDMI sound devices, if that answers your question. No need for a sound card, as nothing is being converted to analog.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  4. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,865 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,937
    Location:
    Oregon
    Just select the HDMI in the sound properties.
  5. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,188 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Wow, thank you all! Seems easy enough. It'll save me money on a sound card for sure!
  6. patrico

    patrico

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    296 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Location:
    ireland, galway
    yep very easy nowadays just enable hdmi as your default device and your away
  7. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,580 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,365
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    It's truly awesome. No audio cables from the PC and the sounds is HD.

    My Sony TV has optical out to feed a dolby surround system.
  8. patrico

    patrico

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    296 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Location:
    ireland, galway
    thats exactly what i do and it sounds great :)
  9. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,188 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Thanks for the help. Hooked GTX460 up to LED LCD via HDMI and I have perfect sound. So much easier than the old days!

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page