1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Confusion on changing voltage. 4890

Discussion in 'RBE' started by WaLshy11, Jul 16, 2009.

  1. WaLshy11 New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello,

    First up, I know for a fact that my cards do not use the volterra controllers. My cards are PowerColor 4890 PCS+.. I have tried numerous ways of changing my voltages but I cannot (due to them not being volterra)

    BUT, when I have a look in RBE, the option 'View/Change voltage registers' is enabled.

    [​IMG]

    So, does this mean that I can actually change my voltages through a BIOS flash?
    If so, say I want to increase it to 1.35v, I change it in the '0x18' box and also in the all of the PowerPlay Clock Info boxes (i.e. 02,03,04, etc)

    I have read the tutorial and everything and know the risk etc.. but I do have another card so I can flash the BIOS back if something goes wrong.
    From my understanding though I shouldnt be able to do this so dont know whats up!
  2. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,413 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,350
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
  3. kylzer

    kylzer New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    511 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    i thought all HD4890s used volterra controllers.
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,645 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,382
    it is not uncommon for aibs to forget about the voltage table (and others) in the bios when making new card designs.

    get a multimeter, measure voltage manually (near the row of caps on the back of the card). change a voltage there, measure again. i doubt it has any effect, but you never know
    BAGZZlash says thanks.
  5. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,413 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,350
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I think all "reference design" 4890's use Volterra's, I beleive the PCS+ is non reference.
  6. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    I doubt it. As W1zzard says: Card vendors might not use the VT1165 for their cards, but still flash the reference BIOS onto the card in the factory.

    Not necessary, I'm right here. (Almost) every day. :)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page