1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Connect 5.1 to PC?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by 1nf3rn0x, Aug 4, 2010.

  1. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,211 (11.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,516
    the sub.

    the speakers themselves cant connect to the PC, we need to know how to connect your PC to the amplifier - which is on the back of the sub, according to you.
     
    1nf3rn0x says thanks.
  2. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    Ok, I will take photos of the middle channel and sub. See if they help. Sorry for all this confusion...not the best with speakers!
     
  3. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,834 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    426
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    It's not the speakers that are of interest it's the back of the amp where everything hooks up. Your first picture was "close" but you were showing all the speaker connections. Need to the other side of it for the rest of the connections and possible Inputs.
     
    1nf3rn0x says thanks.
  4. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    Ok, uploading them now.
     
  5. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    All the speakers go into the sub through a wire which is put into a hole, then output is put through those white and red cables showed in the other pictures! Lets hope these are the pictures you wanted :D Ignore last two photos, they are of no interest, they are just for power.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,211 (11.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,516
    right, thats a weird setup.

    so the inputs are 6x RCA cables, and the outputs are 6x bare wires?

    If thats the only inputs, you're gunna have to do some wire splicing to get them to work on a PC... 3.5mm stereo cable (PC end) to 2x RCA sockets, and hook that into the sub/amp - 3 times over, for each channel (front, rear, sub/center)
     
    1nf3rn0x says thanks.
  7. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,625 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,480
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I assume you are talking about your Asus board out of the 2? The Asus board comes with the VIA VT1708S, I cannot find anywhere that actually states that the chipset will encode, the SPDIF do have full RX and TX capabilities however and could connect to your amp using either an optical of Digital (coax) cable depending on what input slots you have on the receiver..., but thats the easy bit, I'll let mussels worry about the technical stuff from hereonin! :rockout:
     
    1nf3rn0x says thanks.
  8. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    Inputs are bare wire since the speakers have bare wires which then go into the amp (sub). Then the RCA cables plug into the amp then become output. The RCA wires do not go into the speakers, just into the sub. The bare wires go from the speakers into the sub, then RCA cables connect into sub and make output. Samsung make some confusing products :L
     
  9. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    If these speakers cannot be connected to my pc without much of a hassle it,s ok. They weren't intended for it anyway, though it would of been nice to game in 5.1. Anyway thankyou Mussels and Instg8tr AND Tatty One you were all great help :D
     
  10. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,625 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,480
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Is SAS-110 the actual model number of the entire system? I am not getting a lot of joy finding anything out about it.
     
    1nf3rn0x says thanks.
  11. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    The sub is called SAS-110. Satellites are SAS-S 110 and middle is SAS-C 110. I can't find them either.

    READ OFF MIDDLE CHANNEL.

    "Digital Home Theater System SAS-110."
     
  12. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    Anyway thanks everyone for helping me, doesn't matter these speakers weren't meant for my pc, though woulda been nice to game in 5.1.
     
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,211 (11.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,516
    are you you're getting this confused?


    INput is where the sound goes in from the source: in this case, your PC.

    OUTput, is where it goes from the amp, to the speakers.




    either way its analogue inputs, so it IS possible to hook it up to a PC - you just either need to buy the right cables, or make your own by cutting up some and splicing them together.
    its very unlikely to have naked wire for inputs.
     
  14. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,419 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    583
    More than 25k PPD
  15. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,148 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    911
    Does your Samsung 5.1 "Digital Cinema" support SPDIF.

    Wouldnt it be easier to buy a Coaxial or Fibre cable and connect it straight to your motherboard -that way you can enjoy DD/DTS bitsreams from your DVDs.
     
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,211 (11.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,516
    he wants it for music and gaming... so SPDIF is detrimental to that, unless he gets an encoding card.

    he has analogue so he should use it, he needs adaptor cables as bruce said.
     
  17. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,625 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,480
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I have a Xifi Elite pro, the one with the I/O box, I assume that I could connect it to an old spare Sony DD/DTS 5.1 Amp via digital coaxal and along with an old but decent spare set of 5/1 speakers I could get Digital Surround on BFBC2?
     
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,211 (11.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,516
    digital stereo sound yes, you still need encoding if you want more than that.

    dunno if the elite pro does that, i think there was some optional/pay extra download meant to add that in. PM me if you want more details so we dont threadjack.
     
    Tatty_One says thanks.
  19. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,625 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,480
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    PM sent
     
  20. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,148 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    911
    You'll get stereo, but on your amp you should be able to upmix to DTS NEO or Prologic 5.1 which is a simulation.

    Your other alternative is to pay creative about $5 for the software to unlock you X-Fi's Dolby Digital Live and DTS encoding capabilities. Then you'll get surround in games.


    http://buy.soundblaster.com/_creati...ail&category=Software&pid=F2222DDN6Z2H2ADDEZD
     
  21. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,834 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    426
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Mussels I just wanted to add a little something to this seeing as finally got my SPDIF minijack for my laptop
    Even a simple Realtek HD chipset can do Dolby Digital(this laptop only has an ALC268) So I am running it as such.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,211 (11.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,516
    not all the realteks can do the dolby encoding. its a modern feature mostly only found on gigabyte boards.
     
  23. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,834 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    426
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Well this is an Acer Aspire(not new, Turion X2 TL-58 on a Foxconn Mobo with NV chipset) But yes I'm sure not all Realtek's chipset's have the feature.
    I'm not gonna bother turning on the onboard on my Desktop to see what options are available as I have my X-Fi which I already know has encoding.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page