1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Connecting New DvD Drive To Motherboard - Help Please

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Kusimeka, Jan 16, 2008.

  1. Kusimeka

    Kusimeka

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    458 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi everyone, i bought a new disk drive, and it arrived today, upon taking apart my computer and trying to put it in, i noticed that the connectors it needs are different to my old dvd disk drive, so i'm pretty stuck on what to do now, i was pretty sure they took all the same connectors, but i guess i was wrong!

    I bought this disk drive http://www.microdirect.co.uk/productInfo.aspx?ProductID=24241&Spec=1#ShowReview

    So bascialy if anyone could help me on what i should do to connect this to my motherboard it would be GREATLY appreciated, thanks!!!
     
  2. Duffman

    Duffman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,011 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Location:
    Mt. Pocono, PA
    it connects via a serial ATA cable like a Hard drive would

    It would look like this and would have come with your motherboard
    [​IMG]
     
  3. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Kusimeka

    Kusimeka

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    458 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    thanks guys, but would my motherboard take those cables, it's 2 years old or is there anyway to check? thanks guys!
     
  5. Duffman

    Duffman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,011 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Location:
    Mt. Pocono, PA
    and hopefully your PSU also has SATA plugs. Unless it's really old, it should.

    What MB do you have?
     
  6. Kusimeka

    Kusimeka

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    458 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    it's around 2 years old, is there anyway i can check? thanks duff!
     
  7. Duffman

    Duffman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,011 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Location:
    Mt. Pocono, PA
    happen to have the manual? The box? It should have them.
     
  8. Kusimeka

    Kusimeka

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    458 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hmm i don't, since it's quite a while ago i've needed them, in CPU-Z it shows

    Model - MS-7125

    Chipset: NVIDIA NForce4 rev A3

    and the rest of the stuff sais it's nvidia too, hope this helps!
     
  9. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Just look on your motherboard.

    Or return it for an IDE drive.
     
  10. Kusimeka

    Kusimeka

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    458 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    United Kingdom
  11. Duffman

    Duffman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,011 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Location:
    Mt. Pocono, PA
    yes, IDE is what your old drive used. The big giant ribbon cable
     
  12. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Yes, the ribben that your old one has is IDE.
     
  13. Kusimeka

    Kusimeka

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    458 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah, thats it! shame i didn't know about this before, well GREAT thanks for the help guys, i will return this one for that IDE one, you guys really helped a bunch! thanks alot!
     
  14. russs18 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Model MS-7125

    I have this mother board and a athlon 3500+. Will a GeForce 9800 GX2 work on it?
     
  15. Duffman

    Duffman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,011 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Location:
    Mt. Pocono, PA
    yes it should. It has a single PCIe X16 slot
     
  16. timta2

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    842 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
    Location:
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
    That is awesome, I love how he hijacked a 10 month old thread to ask a question not related to the topic!!! He must have done a search for MS-7125 and ended up here.
     
  17. russs18 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks Duffman. appricait the help!:respect:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page