1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Connecting PC to TV.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Casheti, Jan 28, 2007.

  1. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    I'm back! And here's my first new thread. Basically I want to turn my old PC (900MHz Athlon etc.) into a Media Center PC, and want to connect it to my 20" TV. The connections I have on the ASUS GeForce 2 32MB AGP are Comp Out, and S-Video. Also VGA. What is Comp Out?, because it's yellow and everything but it's too small a hole for a composite cable...

    NOTE: TV doesn't have S-Video socket
  2. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    It should be the yellow RCA cable. Composite out. Can you get a pic of it?
  3. Taz100420

    Taz100420

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,928 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Fremont, Ohio
    I have a s-video to composite adapter and works great!
  4. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    Good point. That would work great. You can find one here:http://www.svideo.com/svideorca.html

    BTW, if the mods let you back, then why does it still say banned?
  5. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    These any good? :p
  6. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    I dunno :confused:
  7. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    Yeah, thats RCA style.
  8. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Okay :D
  9. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    What sorta stuff do you think I could do with that PC while connected to a TV?

    It's running MCE 2005. And no it's not a legal copy. I HAVE a legit CD key for Media Center 2005, but HP being the dicks that they are, it only works with the HP version of MCE 2005...:wtf: :confused: :banghead: THAT'S A WASTE OF A REAL GOOD VALID LEGIT CD KEY
  10. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    I dunno, I used to play F.E.A.R on my tv with it back before I got my trinitron. It looked GREAT.
  11. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    F.E.A.R. + 32MB GeForce 2 + 128MB SDRAM = [​IMG]
  12. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    Yeah, I know.....

    If you install a dvd player, a 5.1 soundcard, and hook up an amp/speakers, you can make it a great music center and home theater.
  13. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    It's got a DVD Reader and a Creative Soundblaster 128 PCI. But as for speakers, nay :(

    Not sure how many channels the soundcard has.
  14. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    get a cheap PCI TV tuner and make your comp a PVR.

    That HP cdkey is a Volume Licences key that only works with a special VL version copy of XP. VL verison of xp are pre-activated, so...if you use a OEM copy, you can enter a key when installing XP, but cannot activate it.
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2007
  15. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Come to think of it I do have a spare TV tuner card. It's from HP though rofl. It might work though...an ASUS Europa II
  16. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    i tried connecting my computer to my big (160cm wide) tv once
    i couldnt get it working :(

    does it require a tv tuner? because i just had an s video plugged into my gfx card
  17. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    You have to enable all the stuff in the display properties (second monitor etc) and switch your TV to the AV channel (may have more than one). I think that's all there is to it, someone correct me if I'm wrong.
  18. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    with WMP...is pretty much automatic.
  19. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    oh ok...i didnt do that back then...i guess it was because i had a crappy video card then lol (x600)

    anyway...what about sound? is there any way i can hook the computer up to my home theatre's amplifier? or would you need a completely different setup.

    Just out of curiousity...i dont plan on using my comp for a htpc because my current home theatre owns. But maybe i might have the urges to play games on the big screen some day :)
  20. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    some sound cards and even integrated has spdif out...so you can use that.

    -or-

    you just get a 3.5mm to RCA adapter.

    [​IMG]
  21. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    well my old comp (and probably my new one)
    have spdif In and spdif Out ports

    ...i guess i just didnt have the cables on hand

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page