1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Connecting two WD Raptors in RAID, need help

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Tearathal, Jan 18, 2007.

  1. Tearathal New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    116 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Installing one harddrive was super easy, one SATA cable plugged from the Hdd into the SATA1 spot on the mobo. My question is how do you connect the two drives and connect it to the spot on the mobo that my book labels as RAID?

    I can provide pictures if needed :)
     
  2. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,805 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    New York
    You have to enable the bios for raid then you have to go into the raid menue (different than the bios) and then configure your raid , iI assume raid 1 as you have two raptors. Then lay down the OS on the array.:toast:
     
  3. Tearathal New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    116 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Let me clarify, I mean the physical installation of the wires and the drives :)

    another thing, I just tried putting my new 8800GTX in, is it supposed to sit so its fan and the picture of the blue guy his hands on his head is facing the bottom of the case??? I thought the point was to see him! XD
     
  4. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,805 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    New York
    lol, your kidding right?
     
  5. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,805 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    New York
    what is your hardware list?Please list every thing;)
     
  6. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,195 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    326
    list for sure... will look at mb manual ...and try to walk you through
     
  7. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,805 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    New York
    Frogger= AN overclocking hero;)
     
  8. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,195 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    326
    NOT:twitch:
     
  9. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,805 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    New York
    you not that Frogger guy that overclocked pretty much everything in what could be called a modest and very respectable ceiling?Hmmm must be two of ya's.

    Plz do forgive the derailment
     
  10. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,195 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    326
    no just me :)
     
  11. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,246 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,990
    Can you give some system specs, or enable them to be viewed from your forum control panel?

    The basic method goes like this:

    1. If you have any important data on the current drive, back it up to a CD, DVD or whatever method you have available.

    2. Install both SATA drives, one drive on port 1 and one on port 2 (this may change depending on your mobo make/model)

    3. Go into the system BIOS and make sure the SATA controller is enabled (should be if you already have one drive up & running)

    4. Make sure both channels (ports) are enabled on the SATA controller.

    5. Save and exit the BIOS

    6. Reboot the computer and re-enter the BIOS. Make sure both drives are seen in the Basic setup screen

    7. Enable Raid for the SATA controller (on some boards you need to enable all SATA ports and enable raid for all ports even if you don't want to raid all drives). Save, exit and reboot

    8. Go past the BIOS post screen, then enter the bios for the Raid controller. At this point you will probably need to build the array

    • Select the type of raid you want (raid 0 = striping, raid 1 = mirroring)
    • Select the stripe size you want. For most systems, best performance will come at a 16k stripe size
    • Select both drives and add them to the array (you may have to do one drive at a time)
    • Go to Proceed (or whatever command completes the build process)
    • Most times you will need to make sure that the disk data has been cleared if the controller BIOS allows it. This will avoid issues with the original data from the first drive causing problems with the array.

    If using the array as a boot drive, at this point you can go on to install windows (in XP you have to hit F6 to load the drivers for the raid controller - sometimes two drivers - from a floppy disk). If using the new array with a previous installation on another drive, you can just go into windows, install the drivers, and setup (initialize) the array.

    It sounds a lot harder than it really is. I've done it at least half a dozen times in the past couple of years.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. Tearathal New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    116 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    calm down guys, now I know how to plug them in, thats obvious, but I wanted to know how to link the two harddrives together, right now they are just plugged in to the mobo individually.
     
  13. Tearathal New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    116 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Or if you have to connect them at all, because my motherboard has 4 individual SATA harddrive ports, and then it has another port labeled RAID
     
  14. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,246 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,990
    In order to help you better we need to know your motherboard make and model. While you're at it, list the rest of your specs, too.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,195 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    326
    "because my motherboard has 4 individual SATA harddrive ports, and then it has another port labeled RAID" and we would know that if we knew what motherboard you had
     
  16. Tearathal New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    116 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  17. Tearathal New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    116 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sorry it took me a second to find all the links heh
     
  18. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,246 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,990
    OK, you've got two Raid controllers, the one built in to the NF4 chipset and the Silicon Image controller. the info I listed above should work with the NF4 controller fine.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. Tearathal New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    116 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So you are saying once I finish installing all my hardware and connecting all my wires, when I goto do the BIOS just follow your little guide and they should be good to go, where they are plugged in now individually.
     
  20. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,195 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    326
    4 individual SATA harddrive ports canbe configured as raid .. as T ski stated above
    " 4 x Serial ATA 3 Gb/s
    - NV RAID: RAID 0, 1, 0+1, 5 and JBOD on Serial ATA drives"
    the single
    "Silicon Image 3132 SATA controller supports
    - 1 x Internal Serial ATA 3 Gb/s hard disk
    - 1 x External Serial ATA hard disk (SATA On-the-Go)
    - Support RAID 0, 1
    asus site is slow tonight prob because not night in TW will have to wait on manual pdf
    OK I'M SLOW
     
  21. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,246 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,990
    Read page 2-25 in the manual for connecting the drives, page 4-17 for BIOS setup, page 4-37 for boot device priority ( to make sure the array boots first if you need it, or not if you don't), then 5-25 to 5-33 for the controller utility to set up the array.

    Read all that twice and come back with questions if you have them.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. Tearathal New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    116 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sweet baby jesus you guys are Efficient with a capital E. I am just about ready to move on to BIOS, just slid the videocard into the PCI Express slot and put the thumbscrew on, I'm going to double check all the connections first and then read the manual.
     
  23. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,246 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,990
    Let us know how it goes
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,195 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    326
    I do believe he's GOT IT!
     
  25. Tearathal New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    116 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Array block size for striping, how big should I have it set to? Also what about the "Silicon Image" thing.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page