1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Connecting XBOX 360 to PC.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by xXxJiggabobxXx, Jan 25, 2008.

  1. xXxJiggabobxXx New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    50 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    South East England
    I've plugged in my 360 to my Ethernet port on my PC (I have 2), but it just says it has limited or no connectivity.

    What is the right way to do this, plug it into my router instead?

    EDIT: This is because I want to share media between the PC and the console, not for Xbox Live.
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2008
  2. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    no, i dont believe thats how you connect it, you probably need a usb cable or something..
  3. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,405 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    it would be best to plug directly into the router, but you have to enable ICS Internet Connection Sharing in the windows networking stuff for it to work hooked to the computer and im not sure of the exact details on how to do that as i haven't had to
    xXxJiggabobxXx says thanks.
  4. xXxJiggabobxXx New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    50 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    South East England
    Hmm, I know it can be done cos it says on the xbox site, it's just not very helpful.
  5. stordoff New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Messages:
    177 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Plugging it in to the router would be easier (and better, but that's only my opinion)

    Did you use a crossover cable or a standard patch cable?
    xXxJiggabobxXx says thanks.
  6. xXxJiggabobxXx New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    50 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    South East England
    I used the one that came with the XBOX.
  7. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Post the link, so we can get a better idea of what you are trying to achieve
  8. xXxJiggabobxXx New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    50 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    South East England
  9. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    The cable that comes with the 360 is a standard patch cable. So:

    Either use:

    1, Standard patch cable into router

    2, Crossover cable into PC.

    I am doing the first, makes it much easier, then you should be able to use the routers firmware to block access for the net, if needed. Unless, are you on XBL but through wifi? In which case maybe it would be better to go straight to the pc with a crossover, on the other hand I have never got it to work that way.
    Sorry for long and probably confusing post, lol! Kinda thinkin aloud!
    Maybe decide whats best and what your exact setup is and what exactly you are trying to achieve,

    Let us know.
    xXxJiggabobxXx says thanks.
  10. xXxJiggabobxXx New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    50 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    South East England
    Hmm, I've managed to set up media sharing between the pc and 360 at least, but it still has the connectivity error, although I don't need the net for the 360 so that's not important.

    Thanks for the help everybody.

    EDIT: Lol, when I go into the folders containing the movies, it says there's nothing inside them. -_-
  11. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    :)
  12. Necrofire

    Necrofire New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    586 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    If you use a crossover and just go from xbox to pc, you need to setup IPs for both machines.

    Otherwise it should "just work" when they're both in the router and the computer is setup for sharing.
  13. Dr. Spankenstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    Unfortunately, they either need to be in .mpeg format or you have to load a transcoding program that does it "on the fly". This should get you started.

    Oh, I just remembered that the last dashboard update gave us DivX support, so .mpeg, .wmv or DivX.
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2008

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page