1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Connection sync speeds and proportions

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by newconroer, Aug 23, 2014.

  1. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,222 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Anyone familiar with the finer details of telecoms and broadband or fibre?

    Is the overhead and speed loss (due to distance, quality of cabling etc), a static figure or dynamic based on the service type?

    If for example you have broadband and sync half the speed that your line is rated at (e.g. 10mb down instead of 20mb down (which would be maximum)), would you experience the same 10mb loss with a faster service that offered 50mb down?; resulting in only 40mb down? Or would it still be roughly 50% loss?
     
  2. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,799 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    571
    Location:
    New York
    Well if the choke on your Internet speed is actually on your end such as wiring or what not then you will still have the same ish choke on your bandwidth. If the issue is on their side then you may be able to get them to fix it and changing internet providers may help if their really is not a hardware
    issue some where meaning that your current provider is responsible for the choking.
     
  3. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,479 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,763
    Fiber to the node(from central office to street cabinet)from there to copper there is a distance limit for uverse triple play service, along with ipdsl service) you want to be less than 2200 ft for the best possible tri play service without any cable faults, the further you are the noise margin (measured in dba) decreases,attenuation gets weaker and bandwidth required (capacity) just to keep modem in sync increases which are all bad for service.
     
  4. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,222 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    At this point, I am certain it's simply due to infrastructure and distance (the typical things).

    Right, I can't do anything about from the node/exchange to the cabinet. But if the new service/lines are using the same node and cabinet(s) then I would expect whatever overhead and loss I do experience currently, would stay roughly the same (in terms of MB).
     
  5. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,432 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,253
    Can you log into the modem and tell us the SNR, Db for up and down, and then I would measure the line voltage and ground difference between the line and your house ground.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  6. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,479 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,763
    Vdsl for att per 1000ft~10mb loss on overall bandwidth to sustain internet,voip,ip tv~ total bandwidth provided to sustain all svcs is 25mb for distances greater than 2200 ft. 32mb for less than 2200 ft. 3000+ ft you need 2 signals going from node to the modem (2 copper pairs all the way to the modem directly) known as bonded pair. Vdsl Internet profiles are 1.5,3,6,12,18,24. Ipdsl can go greater distances~10000 ft on single pair ,profiles are 768k,1.5;3,6,12,18. The higher the profile internet speed the shorter distance it goes. Lets just say if your home was built in the 70s most likely the copper is as old or older. Ideal conditions, without corrosion,taps or other cable faults all the way to the modem,with a loop of 2200ft or less 18meg internet profile gets maximum of 22Megs. Ive seen it on bonded pair too.
     
    newconroer says thanks.
  7. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,222 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Not just yet, I should be able to within a week at the premises.

    I took from that in the first instance, every 1000ft = 10mb loss. At the end however you say 2200ft equates to about four meg?
     
  8. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,432 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,253
    It isn't linear loss, and modern modems can compensate, they perform line testing during initialization to get the best speeds under the cap given.

    The Db and SNR are the most important, digital content has to have a specific bandwidth to achieve throughput, otherwise the closest lower value is used, making the system dependent on the weakest link.
     
    newconroer and eidairaman1 say thanks.
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  9. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,222 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    I'll get the modem stats up asap, thanks.
     
  10. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,479 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,763
    Whats the make n model of your modem?
     
  11. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,222 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    It's a BT Home Hub 5. I do not know who manufacturers these.

    In regards to my original question, I did some more digging and through the same ISP, their LLU broadband gives a 19mb downstream theoretical, and in practice we know I see 10mb max. Their fibre service offers 80mb downstream and rate my estimated throughput at 40mb. To my understanding, all the relevant lines/copper on my side are the same and yet with the better service, I lose roughly half, which coincidentally is the amount I lose with the slower service as well.

    I would have thought that the fibre core from the exchange to the cabinet, is surely better and more capable than the aluminium bundled line from the exchange?

    Weird.
     
  12. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,432 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,253
    Are you confusing Mega BIT, and Mega Byte? I have 30Megabit download, which with overhead and allowances usually nets me 25-35Mb, and that equates to 2-3.5MegaBYTE per second download. Plus it is hard to find good servers to speed test from when your ISP may limit individual streams, so having multiple connections or users performing downloads may be allowed up to the advertised speed but not one single stream.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  13. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,479 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,763
    Its the copper from the cabinet and not the central office ipdsl-rt and vdsl are fiber to the node. Ipdsl-co the equipment is in the co.

     
  14. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,222 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    No. On LLU I sync at 10megabit on a 20megabit service. For a new 80megabit service they estimate me at 40megabit. In each case this is half, which I'd say is mostly down to distance from the cabinet.
    Right, in both cases it's the same copper from the cabinet to the premises. I guess ultimately it doesn't matter since the copper to the house is the same.

    I am quite perplexed though at why my phone number shows up at a cabinet twice as far away, and yet rates me at better speeds. I kept my number at the same location - does that affect which cabinet I am on?
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2014
  15. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,222 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    In the end we got about half the theoretical speed. My conclusion is then that the determining factor was the last run of copper up to the premises and will continue to be the factor until we use a service that uses different cabling/piping e.g. fibre to the home.

    Thanks eidaira and Steve.
     
  16. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,432 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,253
    I would still check the ground potential and make sure the loop is terminated correctly, may be all you need.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  17. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,690 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,343
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    You're on DSL, right? How old are all of your phone filters? I've heard of them failing over time pretty regularly. You might be introducing noise on to the line somewhere if your filters are old. Just an idea.
     
  18. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,479 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,763
    Uverse-fttn-fiber from co to node,copper from node to terminal (burried/ground,aerial-colored green,gray,black,silver Att/Bell/canister) copper drop(aerial/buried) from terminal to nid(phonebox) to home phone wiring (non uverse dsl and uverse customer self install internet use the white blue pair or green red pair going to all jacks from nid in a home in daisy chain in home dsl/phone filter is used and phone filters at other jacks) Uverse Internet only and Ipdslam dsl fulltech install constitutes, if customer has pots- not voip, a single filter is installed at the nid and the white blue/green red pair carries the phone. They try to dedicate a secondary pair (from nid to 1 jack only with out other jacks tied to that same pair) if that line is good for data transmission otherwise cat5 home run or coax is used going from the nid to where the modem sits. If in a single story home with the nid on the home and not the detached garage, cat5 line is easily ran if you allow them to run it externally if your office/game room is on an external wall, this is for internet/voip only not tv). Since youre so far from a Dsl/ Uverse Node (must be atleast 3000-5400ft in loop distance away) there is the bonded pair loop (When being switched from non uverse dsl to Uverse Service)-2 pairs of burried/aerial lines are used) but it only works if the buried/aerial cabling is good without any faults and in most cases a cat5 home run has to be ran. Otherwise id say comcast is the other option.
     
  19. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,222 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Fibre. It doesn't use any filters.
     
  20. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,690 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,343
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I thought in an earlier post you said you didn't have FTTP yet, I'm confused.

    Did you switch to fiber?
     
  21. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,222 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Hey there, yes we did - obviously something I forgot to mention! My package is 80/20 (80 on the left, 20 on the right gnome-sayin!! Ok enough Jroc).

    [​IMG]

    I have noticed a poor upstream, and the below shows the two IP profiles. What I do not follow is why I have near full saturation and throughput on my downstream and yet under 50% on my upstream.
    It's as if the the downstream profile is dynamic and the upstream is an absolute based off the theoretical maximum.
     
    Aquinus says thanks.
  22. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,479 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,763
    Fttp is normally found on homes built in last 10 years

    Take a snapshot of the area around the power meter and all components mounted in that area on your home. I can tell you normally if youre on fiber or copper
     
  23. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,690 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,343
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Where do you get this information from? FTTP depends on what is available in your area, not how old your house is. You could get fiber installed in a 200 year old house if you wanted to. Also if a new house is built in an area without fiber, there won't be any FTTP, even more so if there isn't expected to be any in the near future.
     
    95Viper says thanks.
  24. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,479 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,763
    I live And work in Houston Area for Att. Im a premesis technician. I can look up the age of a home and pretty much tell what kind of wiring is in it. Parts of Cypress,Fulshur,Katy,Richmond/Rosenberg, are fttp and were built within past 10 years. Some newer homes in those areas are fttn still
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2014
  25. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,367 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,677
    Location:
    Florida
    I have FTTP and my house was built in 1958
     
    95Viper says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page