1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Constant Bluescreens/Crashes

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by MegaMan, Jan 22, 2011.

  1. MegaMan

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    53 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    New Build and having constant bluescreens / crashing

    Playing tf2 crash, run prime 95 within 60 seconds crash.

  2. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,414 (10.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,984
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. MegaMan

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    53 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    memtest86 pass complete no errors press Esc to exit

    Prime 95 doesn't even make it one prime without crashing the system.
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2011
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,931 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,358
    that would indicate your CPU is unstable.
  5. MegaMan

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    53 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Should I RMA for replacement, It would appear that newegg still allows me to do so?
  6. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    I would .
  7. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,541 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Unstable at stock seems to me like its defective, RMA it and ask for a 1090T or 1100T as a replacement :)
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2011
  8. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    You mean defective .
  9. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,541 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    right you are sir.

    editing my post :p
  10. MegaMan

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    53 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Would I be better off paying 10 bucks to ship it back to newegg or getting a replacement through AMD?
  11. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,851 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,384
    Go to Newegg.
  12. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    +1
  13. MegaMan

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    53 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Since I can't ship it till Monday anyway I am going to eliminate a few other components first.
    I am going to install windows on the hard drive and take out the SSD.
    Also I could try using the built in graphics on the motherboard.
    I noticed on the Hiren boot CD there was no prime 95 but what is the best CPU stability test on that CD?
  14. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,453 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,967
    before you go buying components/RMA, all I see in this thread is that you installed parts and have blue screens. So what voltages have you set? Did you set the timings? When you built the rig, did you clear the CMOS prior to the first boot?

    FYI I have seen 2600mhz pass memtest on my rig, but in no way can I get it to windows. Memtest86+ only means your memory is stable in DOS, not Windows;)
  15. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,851 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,384
    This is true. I was assuming everything was at stock.
  16. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,284 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,531
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    What sneekypeet said, and;
    I might add... What are your temps like?
    Have you tried with one stick of ram and then the other?
    Mis-behavin'\conflicting drivers and some devices can cause that and similar BCCodes.
    Any Yellow exclamations in device manager?
    Tried a different keyboard?
    Made sure all the power connectors are secure?

    Just asking. 'Cause there is more to troubleshooting than assuming.:)

    Edit pay attention to the Chimp, he may surprise you.:cool:
  17. MegaMan

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    53 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Everything was left at stock, CPU and memory are not overclocked at all.
    I will be installing again on the hard drive and will clear the CMOS while doing so.

    temps are under 30 for idle nothing above 60 for games.
    Will try the messing with the ram.
    I haven't installed any drivers expect for the ATI catalyst drivers and the usb 3.0 driver to get rid of the exclamation point in the device manager.
    There is one exclamation point, a device called Unknown device on PCI standard ISA bridge, ACPI\ATK0110 *ATK0110
    I don't have another keyboard at the moment.
    I will check the power connectors.

    Another blue screen message:
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2011
  18. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,453 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,967
    which means poop in computers these days. I suggest you at least set the ram volts and timing to get you started, this is after a CMOS clear mind you;)

    Then you need to look at possibly needing to change the NB voltage.
    Stock/auto setting means it should boot with those, not that it will! :D
  19. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,284 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,531
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Here is a thread about the Unknown device... this could be one of the problems.

    It is in a different MB thread, but, the info should apply.
    You will need to locate this file(ATK0110 driver for WindowsXP/Vista/Win7 32&64-bit) on your utilities CD\DVD from ASUS.

    Or, try this one:ATK0110 driver for WindowsXP/Vista/Win7 32&64-bit

    PCI to ISA Bridge is used for:
    High Performance Event Timer
    System clock
    System speakers
    DMA controller
    ACPI utilitiy

    :)

    EDIT:

    Also, after thinking about it... That driver should had been installed by, either, Windows 7 or your drivers setup disk.
    The Windows 7 install may be borked. You may want to try a re-install, if all else fails.
    Just suggesting.:ohwell:
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2011
  20. MegaMan

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    53 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Installed that driver, still crashes, I just installed windows 7 about an hour ago so the install is fine. :cry:
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,931 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,358
    IIRC, that ACPI\ATK0110 *ATK0110 thing is an 'away' driver for XP MCE.


    its a useless variant of S1 sleep mode. you usually have an option to disable it in the BIOS.
  22. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,563 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,270
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    Few weeks ago my friend got often bs too, and it caused by acpi
    Try disable it and see how it works
  23. Thatguy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    666 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    in the following order

    1 is the adress the data was stored at
    2 is the data stored there
    3 i not sure looks like a prefetch string
    4 is the data verified before clearing ram

    So it went back to check or refetch data to verify it. Likely it was cache against ram.

    Looks like a cache adress to me which would put it on the chip.

    my x86 asm is very rusty but this definately looks like a cpu issue.
  24. MegaMan

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    53 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    so I was able to run prime95 without it crashing by only using 1 stick of ram and I got the following

    Main Thread:

    Worker #1

    Worker #2

    Worker #3

    Worker #4

    I did a CPUZ dump, that core voltage holy frak, that can't be good:

    http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1614042

    [​IMG]

    Update:
    I disabled C1E and cool and quiet and currently only have 1 stick of ram and prime 95 has done 5 primes and hasn't crashed, the voltage is switching between 1.322 and 1.344, will try both sticks of ram.
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2011
  25. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    You have the same board as me, it is a bit quirky. Which bios version are you on?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page